Sobal (TSE:2186) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.80 (As of Aug. 31, 2026) — 22% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:2186 Sobal Corp TSE:2186
68 GF Score
Price 円903.00
GF Value 円1,100.31
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
View Full Analysis

What is Sobal Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Sobal TSE:2186 -2.17% 68 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.80 as of Aug. 31, 2026, which is 22% below its 10-year median of 1.03. GuruFocus rates TSE:2186 with a GF Score™ of 68/100 and a GF Value™ of 円1,100.31 (Modestly Undervalued). Among 1,585 Software companies, Sobal ranks better than 70.22% on this metric.

As of today (2026-08-31), Sobal's current share price is 円903.00. Sobal's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Feb. 2026 was 円1,125.55. Sobal's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 0.80.

The historical rank and industry rank for Sobal's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:2186' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.8   Med: 1.03   Max: 1.56
Current: 0.8

During the past years, Sobal's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 1.56. The lowest was 0.80. And the median was 1.03.

TSE:2186's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked better than
70.22% of 1585 companies
in the Software industry
Industry Median: 1.67 vs TSE:2186: 0.80

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Sobal's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Feb. 2026 was 円305.869. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is 円1,125.55 for the trailing ten years ended in Feb. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Sobal  (TSE:2186) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Sobal Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Sobal Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sobal's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sobal Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Sobal Annual Data
Trend Feb17 Feb18 Feb19 Feb20 Feb21 Feb22 Feb23 Feb24 Feb25 Feb26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.11 1.02 0.94 0.00 0.81

Sobal Quarterly Data
May21 Aug21 Nov21 Feb22 May22 Aug22 Nov22 Feb23 May23 Aug23 Nov23 Feb24 May24 Aug24 Feb25 May25 Aug25 Nov25 Feb26 May26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.82 0.82 0.81 0.81 0.00

TSE:2186 vs CRM, SHOP, UBER: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Software - Application subindustry, Sobal's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sobal Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Software Industry

For the Software industry and Technology sector, Sobal's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sobal's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


TSE:2186
68GF Score
Sobal Corp TSE:2186
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sobal Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Sobal's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=903.00/1125.55
=0.80

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sobal's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Feb. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Sobal's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Feb. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Feb. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Feb. 2026)
=305.869/112.2000*112.2000
=305.869

Current CPI (Feb. 2026) = 112.2000.

Sobal Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201602 239.866 97.800 275.184
201605 243.244 98.200 277.922
201608 234.108 97.900 268.304
201611 228.803 98.600 260.362
201702 246.295 98.100 281.695
201705 254.302 98.600 289.378
201708 242.894 98.500 276.677
201711 250.287 99.100 283.372
201802 259.207 99.500 292.292
201805 252.559 99.300 285.369
201808 242.874 99.800 273.051
201811 251.375 100.000 282.043
201902 256.107 99.700 288.217
201905 257.465 100.000 288.876
201908 262.272 100.000 294.269
201911 252.734 100.500 282.157
202002 279.344 100.300 312.487
202005 239.949 100.100 268.954
202008 223.406 100.100 250.411
202011 242.108 99.500 273.010
202102 251.933 99.800 283.235
202105 259.775 99.400 293.227
202108 252.197 99.700 283.816
202111 257.086 100.100 288.162
202202 268.667 100.700 299.349
202205 265.456 101.800 292.575
202208 268.447 102.700 293.279
202211 241.800 103.900 261.116
202302 261.435 104.000 282.048
202305 252.367 105.100 269.416
202308 260.799 105.900 276.314
202311 255.667 106.900 268.343
202402 269.643 106.900 283.012
202405 269.035 108.100 279.239
202408 269.406 109.100 277.061
202502 0.000 110.800 0.000
202505 279.356 111.800 280.355
202508 274.579 112.100 274.824
202511 281.326 113.200 278.841
202602 305.869 112.200 305.869

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.80 mean?
Sobal (TSE:2186) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.80 as of Aug. 31, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Sobal and its competitors. This is 22% below median its historical median of 1.03. Over the past decade, Sobal's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.80 to 1.56. According to the industry distribution chart, Sobal ranks #472 out of 1585 companies in the Software industry, placing it in the top 29.8%.
Is Sobal's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Sobal's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.80 is 22% below median its 10-year median of 1.03. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.80 to a high of 1.56. The Software industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.67. Sobal's value of 0.80 is 52.1% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Sobal ranks #472 out of 1585 companies in the Software industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Sobal has a GF Score™ of 68/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sobal's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to CRM and SHOP?
According to the Software industry distribution chart, Sobal ranks #472 out of 1585 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This puts Sobal in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.67. Sobal's value of 0.80 is 52.1% below this benchmark. Historically, Sobal's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.80 to 1.56 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.03 vs. the industry median of 1.67, Sobal has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Software company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Software companies is 1.67, based on 1,585 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Sobal's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.80 is 52.1% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Sobal and its competitors. For the Software industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.67 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sobal's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.80, which is 22% below median its own 10-year median of 1.03. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sobal stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sobal (TSE:2186) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円1,100.31, compared to a current price of 円903.00 — trading 17.9% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.80, which is 22% below median its 10-year median of 1.03 and 52.1% below the Software industry median of 1.67. Sobal's overall GF Score™ is 68/100. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sobal (TSE:2186), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.80 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Sobal (TSE:2186) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sobal stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of 円903.00 is trading 17.9% below its estimated GF Value™ of 円1,100.31. GuruFocus considers Sobal to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for TSE:2186:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.80 (22% below median its 10-year median of 1.03)
  • GF Value™: 円1,100.31 vs. price of 円903.00 (17.9% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 68/100
  • Industry Position: 52.1% below the Software median (#472 of 1585)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:2186 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Sobal Business Description

Address 5-9-11 Kitashinagawa, Osaki MT Building, Shinagawa-ku, Tokyo, JPN, 141-0001
Sobal Corp engages in the development of embedded software for digital appliances and research and development of wireless communication technologies in Japan. The solutions provided by the company include Embedded system development, Application development, Web application development, Cloud development, and Manual production.
68GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:2186

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円903.00
Price
円1,100.31
GF Value