Sobal (TSE:2186) PS Ratio: 0.77 (As of Aug. 30, 2026) — 22% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:2186 Sobal Corp TSE:2186
68 GF Score
Price 円903.00
GF Value 円1,100.21
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
View Full Analysis

What is Sobal PS Ratio?

Sobal TSE:2186 -2.17% 68 PS Ratio is 0.77 as of Aug. 30, 2026, which is 22% below its 10-year median of 0.99. GuruFocus rates TSE:2186 with a GF Score™ of 68/100 and a GF Value™ of 円1,100.21 (Modestly Undervalued). Among 2,789 Software companies, Sobal ranks better than 77.63% on this metric.

The PS Ratio, or Price-to-Sales ratio, or Price/Sales, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its Revenue per Share. As of today, Sobal's share price is 円903.00. Sobal's Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Feb. 2026 was 円1,179.82. Hence, Sobal's PS Ratio for today is 0.77.

Good Sign:

Sobal Corp stock PS Ratio (=0.79) is close to 5-year low of 0.79.

The historical rank and industry rank for Sobal's PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:2186' s PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.62   Med: 0.99   Max: 1.89
Current: 0.77

During the past 13 years, Sobal's highest PS Ratio was 1.89. The lowest was 0.62. And the median was 0.99.

TSE:2186's PS Ratio is ranked better than
77.63% of 2789 companies
in the Software industry
Industry Median: 1.96 vs TSE:2186: 0.77

Sobal's Revenue per Sharefor the three months ended in Feb. 2026 was 円305.87. Its Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Feb. 2026 was 円1,179.82.

Good Sign:

Sobal Corp has shown predictable revenue and earnings growth.

During the past 12 months, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate of Sobal was 3.40% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was 3.20% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was 3.10% per year. During the past 10 years, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was 1.70% per year.

During the past 13 years, Sobal's highest 3-Year average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was 7.90% per year. The lowest was -7.30% per year. And the median was 3.20% per year.

Back to Basics: PS Ratio


Sobal  (TSE:2186) PS Ratio Explanation

The PS Ratio is an excellent valuation indicator if you want to compare a stock with its historical valuation or with the stocks in the same industry. The PS Ratio works especially well when you want to compare the stock's current valuation with its historical valuation. The PS Ratio is a great valuation tool for evaluating cyclical businesses where the PE Ratio works poorly. It works the best when comparing the current valuation with the historical valuation because over time, a company's profit margin tends to revert to the mean.

When the PS Ratio is applied to the whole stock market, it can be used to evaluate the current market valuation and projected returns. In this case, the price is the total market cap of all stocks that are traded, and sales are the GDP of the country. This is how Warren Buffett estimates the broad market valuation and project future returns.

Similar to the PE Ratio or Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow or Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow , the PS Ratio measures the valuation based on the earning power of the company. This is where it is different from the PB Ratio , which measures the valuation based on the company's balance sheet.


Be Aware

The PS Ratio does not tell you how cheap or expensive the stock is. It cannot be used to compare companies in different industries. It works better for companies within the same industry because these companies tend to have similar capital structures and profit margins. It works the best when comparing a company with itself in the past.


Sobal PS Ratio Related Terms


Sobal PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sobal's PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sobal PS Ratio Chart

Sobal Annual Data
Trend Feb17 Feb18 Feb19 Feb20 Feb21 Feb22 Feb23 Feb24 Feb25 Feb26
PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.01 0.99 0.95 0.82 0.80

Sobal Quarterly Data
May21 Aug21 Nov21 Feb22 May22 Aug22 Nov22 Feb23 May23 Aug23 Nov23 Feb24 May24 Aug24 Feb25 May25 Aug25 Nov25 Feb26 May26
PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.67 1.66 1.10 0.80 0.00

TSE:2186 vs CRM, SHOP, UBER: PS Ratio Comparison

For the Software - Application subindustry, Sobal's PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sobal PS Ratio vs Software Industry

For the Software industry and Technology sector, Sobal's PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sobal's PS Ratio falls into.


TSE:2186
68GF Score
Sobal Corp TSE:2186
PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sobal PS Ratio Calculation

The PS Ratio, or Price-to-Sales ratio, or Price/Sales, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its Revenue per Share. It is a ratio widely used to value stocks and it was first used by Ken Fisher.

Sobal's PS Ratio for today is calculated as

PS Ratio=Share Price/Revenue per Share (TTM)
=903.00/1179.824
=0.77

Sobal's Share Price of today is 円903.00.
Sobal's Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Feb. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was 円1,179.82.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

It can also be calculated from the numbers for the whole company:

PS Ratio=Market Cap/Revenue

The Revenue here is for the trailing 12 months.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about PS Ratio →
What does a PS Ratio of 0.77 mean?
Sobal (TSE:2186) has a PS Ratio of 0.77 as of Aug. 30, 2026. Price-to-Sales ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's revenue per share. View historical data on Sobal and its competitors. This is 22% below median its historical median of 0.99. Over the past decade, Sobal's PS Ratio has ranged from 0.62 to 1.89. According to the industry distribution chart, Sobal ranks #624 out of 2789 companies in the Software industry, placing it in the top 22.4%.
Is Sobal's PS Ratio too high?
Sobal's current PS Ratio of 0.77 is 22% below median its 10-year median of 0.99. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.62 to a high of 1.89. The Software industry median PS Ratio is 1.96. Sobal's value of 0.77 is 60.7% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Sobal ranks #624 out of 2789 companies in the Software industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Sobal has a GF Score™ of 68/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sobal's PS Ratio compare to CRM and SHOP?
According to the Software industry distribution chart, Sobal ranks #624 out of 2789 companies for PS Ratio. This places Sobal in the top 22% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median PS Ratio is 1.96. Sobal's value of 0.77 is 60.7% below this benchmark. Historically, Sobal's own PS Ratio has ranged from 0.62 to 1.89 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.99 vs. the industry median of 1.96, Sobal has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good PS Ratio for a Software company?
The median PS Ratio among Software companies is 1.96, based on 2,789 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Sobal's current PS Ratio of 0.77 is 60.7% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high PS Ratio mean?
A high PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Price-to-Sales ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's revenue per share. View historical data on Sobal and its competitors. For the Software industry, the median PS Ratio is 1.96 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sobal's current PS Ratio is 0.77, which is 22% below median its own 10-year median of 0.99. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sobal stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sobal (TSE:2186) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円1,100.21, compared to a current price of 円903.00 — trading 17.9% below its estimated fair value. The current PS Ratio is 0.77, which is 22% below median its 10-year median of 0.99 and 60.7% below the Software industry median of 1.96. Sobal's overall GF Score™ is 68/100. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is PS Ratio calculated?
PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sobal (TSE:2186), the current PS Ratio is 0.77 as of Aug. 30, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Sobal (TSE:2186) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sobal stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of 円903.00 is trading 17.9% below its estimated GF Value™ of 円1,100.21. GuruFocus considers Sobal to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for TSE:2186:

  • PS Ratio: 0.77 (22% below median its 10-year median of 0.99)
  • GF Value™: 円1,100.21 vs. price of 円903.00 (17.9% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 68/100
  • Industry Position: 60.7% below the Software median (#624 of 2789)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:2186 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Sobal Business Description

Address 5-9-11 Kitashinagawa, Osaki MT Building, Shinagawa-ku, Tokyo, JPN, 141-0001
Sobal Corp engages in the development of embedded software for digital appliances and research and development of wireless communication technologies in Japan. The solutions provided by the company include Embedded system development, Application development, Web application development, Cloud development, and Manual production.
68GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:2186

PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円903.00
Price
円1,100.21
GF Value