Grupa Modne Zakupy (WAR:GMZ) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 5.50 (As of Sep. 03, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

WAR:GMZ Grupa Modne Zakupy SA WAR:GMZ
28 GF Score
Price zł0.28
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Grupa Modne Zakupy Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Grupa Modne Zakupy WAR:GMZ +1.85% 28 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 5.50 as of Sep. 03, 2026, which is 2% below its 10-year median of 5.61. GuruFocus rates WAR:GMZ with a GF Score™ of 28/100. The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 525 Medical Devices & Instruments companies, Grupa Modne Zakupy ranks worse than 75.81% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-03), Grupa Modne Zakupy's current share price is zł0.275. Grupa Modne Zakupy's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was zł0.05. Grupa Modne Zakupy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 5.50.

The historical rank and industry rank for Grupa Modne Zakupy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

WAR:GMZ' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 4.28   Med: 5.61   Max: 6.32
Current: 5.6

During the past years, Grupa Modne Zakupy's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 6.32. The lowest was 4.28. And the median was 5.61.

WAR:GMZ's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked worse than
75.81% of 525 companies
in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry
Industry Median: 2.27 vs WAR:GMZ: 5.60

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Grupa Modne Zakupy's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was zł0.001. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is zł0.05 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Grupa Modne Zakupy  (WAR:GMZ) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Grupa Modne Zakupy Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Grupa Modne Zakupy Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Grupa Modne Zakupy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Grupa Modne Zakupy Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Grupa Modne Zakupy Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00

Grupa Modne Zakupy Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 4.55

WAR:GMZ vs ABT, SYK, MDT: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Medical Devices subindustry, Grupa Modne Zakupy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Grupa Modne Zakupy Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Medical Devices & Instruments Industry

For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry and Healthcare sector, Grupa Modne Zakupy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Grupa Modne Zakupy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


WAR:GMZ
28GF Score
Grupa Modne Zakupy SA WAR:GMZ
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Grupa Modne Zakupy Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Grupa Modne Zakupy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=0.275/0.05
=5.50

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Grupa Modne Zakupy's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Grupa Modne Zakupy's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=0.001/162.2800*162.2800
=0.001

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 162.2800.

Grupa Modne Zakupy Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 0.006 99.064 0.010
201612 0.002 100.366 0.003
201703 0.003 101.018 0.005
201706 0.002 101.180 0.003
201709 0.001 101.343 0.002
201712 0.026 102.564 0.041
201803 0.003 102.564 0.005
201806 0.003 103.378 0.005
201809 0.002 103.378 0.003
201812 0.002 103.785 0.003
201903 0.002 104.274 0.003
201906 0.064 105.983 0.098
201909 0.029 105.983 0.044
201912 0.004 107.123 0.006
202003 0.002 109.076 0.003
202006 0.002 109.402 0.003
202009 0.003 109.320 0.004
202012 0.013 109.565 0.019
202103 0.001 112.658 0.001
202106 0.004 113.960 0.006
202109 0.000 115.588 0.000
202112 0.000 119.088 0.000
202203 0.000 125.031 0.000
202206 0.000 131.705 0.000
202209 0.000 135.531 0.000
202212 0.000 139.113 0.000
202303 0.000 145.950 0.000
202306 0.000 147.009 0.000
202309 0.000 146.113 0.000
202312 0.000 147.741 0.000
202403 0.000 149.044 0.000
202406 0.000 150.997 0.000
202409 0.000 153.439 0.000
202412 0.000 154.660 0.000
202503 0.000 157.021 0.000
202506 0.000 157.509 0.000
202509 0.000 158.000 0.000
202512 0.000 158.320 0.000
202603 0.000 163.070 0.000
202606 0.001 162.280 0.001

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 5.50 mean?
Grupa Modne Zakupy (WAR:GMZ) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 5.50 as of Sep. 03, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Grupa Modne Zakupy and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 5.61. Over the past decade, Grupa Modne Zakupy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 4.28 to 6.32. According to the industry distribution chart, Grupa Modne Zakupy ranks #398 out of 525 companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, placing it in the top 75.8%.
Is Grupa Modne Zakupy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Grupa Modne Zakupy's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 5.50 is near median its 10-year median of 5.61. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 4.28 to a high of 6.32. The Medical Devices & Instruments industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.27. Grupa Modne Zakupy's value of 5.50 is 142.3% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Grupa Modne Zakupy ranks #398 out of 525 companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Grupa Modne Zakupy has a GF Score™ of 28/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Grupa Modne Zakupy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to ABT and SYK?
According to the Medical Devices & Instruments industry distribution chart, Grupa Modne Zakupy ranks #398 out of 525 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Grupa Modne Zakupy in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.27. Grupa Modne Zakupy's value of 5.50 is 142.3% above this benchmark. Historically, Grupa Modne Zakupy's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 4.28 to 6.32 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 5.61 vs. the industry median of 2.27, Grupa Modne Zakupy has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Medical Devices & Instruments company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Medical Devices & Instruments companies is 2.27, based on 525 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Grupa Modne Zakupy's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 5.50 is 142.3% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Grupa Modne Zakupy and its competitors. For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.27 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Grupa Modne Zakupy's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 5.50, which is near median its own 10-year median of 5.61. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Grupa Modne Zakupy stock overvalued right now?
Grupa Modne Zakupy (WAR:GMZ) has a current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 5.50. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 5.50, which is near median its 10-year median of 5.61 and 142.3% above the Medical Devices & Instruments industry median of 2.27. Grupa Modne Zakupy's overall GF Score™ is 28/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Grupa Modne Zakupy (WAR:GMZ), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 5.50 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Grupa Modne Zakupy Business Description

Address Street Pu?awska 2, Warsaw, POL, 02-566
Grupa Modne Zakupy SA, formerly Infoscan SA is engaged in the research and development of medical instruments and diagnostics technologies. The company offers remote diagnostics of breathing disorders during sleep.
28GF Score

Get the complete analysis for WAR:GMZ

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

zł0.28
Price