Grupa Modne Zakupy (WAR:GMZ) Gross Margin %: 99.17% (As of Jun. 2026) — 83% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

WAR:GMZ Grupa Modne Zakupy SA WAR:GMZ
28 GF Score
Price zł0.29
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Grupa Modne Zakupy Gross Margin %?

Grupa Modne Zakupy WAR:GMZ +6.30% 28 Gross Margin % is 99.17% as of Jun. 2026, which is 83% above its 10-year median of 54.29. GuruFocus rates WAR:GMZ with a GF Score™ of 28/100. The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 805 Medical Devices & Instruments companies, Grupa Modne Zakupy ranks better than 98.76% on this metric.

Gross Margin % is calculated as gross profit divided by its revenue. Grupa Modne Zakupy's Gross Profit for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was zł0.12 Mil. Grupa Modne Zakupy's Revenue for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was zł0.12 Mil. Therefore, Grupa Modne Zakupy's Gross Margin % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 99.17%.


The historical rank and industry rank for Grupa Modne Zakupy's Gross Margin % or its related term are showing as below:

WAR:GMZ' s Gross Margin % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -8.65   Med: 54.29   Max: 99.18
Current: 99.18


During the past 12 years, the highest Gross Margin % of Grupa Modne Zakupy was 99.18%. The lowest was -8.65%. And the median was 54.29%.

WAR:GMZ's Gross Margin % is ranked better than
98.76% of 805 companies
in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry
Industry Median: 52.34 vs WAR:GMZ: 99.18

Grupa Modne Zakupy had a gross margin of 99.17% for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 => Durable competitive advantage

The 5-Year average Growth Rate of Gross Margin for Grupa Modne Zakupy was 0.00% per year.


Grupa Modne Zakupy  (WAR:GMZ) Gross Margin % Explanation

Warren Buffett believes that firms with excellent long term economics tend to have consistently higher margins.

Durable competitive advantage creates a high Gross Margin % because of the freedom to price in excess of cost. Companies can be categorized by their Gross Margin %

1. Greater than 40% = Durable competitive advantage
2. Less than 40% = Competition eroding margins
3. Less than 20% = no sustainable competitive advantage
Consistency of Gross Margin is key

Grupa Modne Zakupy had a gross margin of 99.17% for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 => Durable competitive advantage


Be Aware

If a company loses its competitive advantages, usually its gross margin declines well before its sales declines. Watching Gross Margin % and Operating Margin % closely helps avoid value trap situations.


Grupa Modne Zakupy Gross Margin % Related Terms


Grupa Modne Zakupy Gross Margin % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Grupa Modne Zakupy's Gross Margin % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Grupa Modne Zakupy Gross Margin % Chart

Grupa Modne Zakupy Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Gross Margin %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -8.65 0.00 0.00 0.00 75.00

Grupa Modne Zakupy Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Gross Margin % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 99.17

WAR:GMZ vs ABT, SYK, MDT: Gross Margin % Comparison

For the Medical Devices subindustry, Grupa Modne Zakupy's Gross Margin %, along with its competitors' market caps and Gross Margin % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Grupa Modne Zakupy Gross Margin % vs Medical Devices & Instruments Industry

For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry and Healthcare sector, Grupa Modne Zakupy's Gross Margin % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Grupa Modne Zakupy's Gross Margin % falls into.


WAR:GMZ
28GF Score
Grupa Modne Zakupy SA WAR:GMZ
Gross Margin % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Grupa Modne Zakupy Gross Margin % Calculation

Gross Margin is the percentage of Gross Profit out of sales or Revenue.

Grupa Modne Zakupy's Gross Margin for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Gross Margin % (A: Dec. 2025 )=Gross Profit (A: Dec. 2025 ) / Revenue (A: Dec. 2025 )
=0 / 0.004
=(Revenue - Cost of Goods Sold) / Revenue
=(0.004 - 0.001) / 0.004
=75.00 %

Grupa Modne Zakupy's Gross Margin for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as


Gross Margin % (Q: Jun. 2026 )=Gross Profit (Q: Jun. 2026 ) / Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=0.1 / 0.12
=(Revenue - Cost of Goods Sold) / Revenue
=(0.12 - 0.001) / 0.12
=99.17 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

A positive Gross Profit is only the first step for a company to make a net profit. The gross profit needs to be big enough to also cover related labor, equipment, rental, marketing/advertising, research and development and a lot of other costs in selling the products.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Gross Margin % →
What does a Gross Margin % of 99.17% mean?
Grupa Modne Zakupy (WAR:GMZ) has a Gross Margin % of 99.17% as of Jun. 2026. Gross margin is the ratio of total gross profit to net sales. View historical data on Grupa Modne Zakupy and its competitors. This is 83% above median its historical median of 54.29. According to the industry distribution chart, Grupa Modne Zakupy ranks #10 out of 805 companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, placing it in the top 1.2%.
Is Grupa Modne Zakupy's Gross Margin % too high?
Grupa Modne Zakupy's current Gross Margin % of 99.17% is 83% above median its 10-year median of 54.29. The Medical Devices & Instruments industry median Gross Margin % is 52.34. Grupa Modne Zakupy's value of 99.17% is 89.5% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Grupa Modne Zakupy ranks #10 out of 805 companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Grupa Modne Zakupy has a GF Score™ of 28/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Grupa Modne Zakupy's Gross Margin % compare to ABT and SYK?
According to the Medical Devices & Instruments industry distribution chart, Grupa Modne Zakupy ranks #10 out of 805 companies for Gross Margin %. This places Grupa Modne Zakupy in the top 1% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Gross Margin % is 52.34. Grupa Modne Zakupy's value of 99.17% is 89.5% above this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 54.29 vs. the industry median of 52.34, Grupa Modne Zakupy has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Gross Margin % for a Medical Devices & Instruments company?
The median Gross Margin % among Medical Devices & Instruments companies is 52.34, based on 805 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Gross Margin % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Gross Margin % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Grupa Modne Zakupy's current Gross Margin % of 99.17% is 89.5% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Gross Margin % mean?
A high Gross Margin % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Gross margin is the ratio of total gross profit to net sales. View historical data on Grupa Modne Zakupy and its competitors. For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, the median Gross Margin % is 52.34 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Grupa Modne Zakupy's current Gross Margin % is 99.17%, which is 83% above median its own 10-year median of 54.29. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Grupa Modne Zakupy stock overvalued right now?
Grupa Modne Zakupy (WAR:GMZ) has a current Gross Margin % of 99.17%. The current Gross Margin % is 99.17%, which is 83% above median its 10-year median of 54.29 and 89.5% above the Medical Devices & Instruments industry median of 52.34. Grupa Modne Zakupy's overall GF Score™ is 28/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Gross Margin % calculated?
Gross Margin % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Grupa Modne Zakupy (WAR:GMZ), the current Gross Margin % is 99.17% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Grupa Modne Zakupy Business Description

Address Street Pu?awska 2, Warsaw, POL, 02-566
Grupa Modne Zakupy SA, formerly Infoscan SA is engaged in the research and development of medical instruments and diagnostics technologies. The company offers remote diagnostics of breathing disorders during sleep.
28GF Score

Get the complete analysis for WAR:GMZ

Gross Margin % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

zł0.29
Price