Spring Art Holdings Bhd (XKLS:0216) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.65 (As of Sep. 03, 2026) — 37% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKLS:0216 Spring Art Holdings Bhd XKLS:0216
54 GF Score
Price RM0.11
GF Value RM0.16
Valuation Significantly Undervalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Spring Art Holdings Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Spring Art Holdings Bhd XKLS:0216 -4.35% 54 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.65 as of Sep. 03, 2026, which is 37% below its 10-year median of 1.03. GuruFocus rates XKLS:0216 with a GF Score™ of 54/100 and a GF Value™ of RM0.16 (Significantly Undervalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 336 Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances companies, Spring Art Holdings Bhd ranks better than 54.46% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-03), Spring Art Holdings Bhd's current share price is RM0.11. Spring Art Holdings Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the fiscal year that ended in Dec25 was RM0.17. Spring Art Holdings Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 0.65.

The historical rank and industry rank for Spring Art Holdings Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

XKLS:0216' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.62   Med: 1.03   Max: 1.19
Current: 0.66

During the past 11 years, Spring Art Holdings Bhd's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 1.19. The lowest was 0.62. And the median was 1.03.

XKLS:0216's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked better than
54.46% of 336 companies
in the Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances industry
Industry Median: 0.7 vs XKLS:0216: 0.66

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Spring Art Holdings Bhd's adjusted revenue per share data of for the fiscal year that ended in Dec25 was RM0.111. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is RM0.17 for the trailing ten years ended in Dec25.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Spring Art Holdings Bhd  (XKLS:0216) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Spring Art Holdings Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Spring Art Holdings Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Spring Art Holdings Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Spring Art Holdings Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Spring Art Holdings Bhd Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 1.16 0.69

Spring Art Holdings Bhd Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.69 0.00 0.00

XKLS:0216 vs SN, SGI, MHK: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances subindustry, Spring Art Holdings Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Spring Art Holdings Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances Industry

For the Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Spring Art Holdings Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Spring Art Holdings Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


XKLS:0216
54GF Score
Spring Art Holdings Bhd XKLS:0216
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Spring Art Holdings Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Spring Art Holdings Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=0.11/0.17
=0.65

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Spring Art Holdings Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the fiscal year that ended in Dec25 is calculated as:

For example, Spring Art Holdings Bhd's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the fiscal year that ended in Dec25 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Dec25 (Change)*Current CPI (Dec25)
=0.111/324.0540*324.0540
=0.111

Current CPI (Dec25) = 324.0540.

Spring Art Holdings Bhd Annual Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201612 0.099 241.432 0.133
201712 0.116 246.524 0.152
201812 0.121 251.233 0.156
201912 0.331 256.974 0.417
202012 0.130 260.474 0.162
202112 0.132 278.802 0.153
202212 0.109 296.797 0.119
202312 0.135 306.746 0.143
202412 0.119 315.605 0.122
202512 0.111 324.054 0.111

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.65 mean?
Spring Art Holdings Bhd (XKLS:0216) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.65 as of Sep. 03, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Spring Art Holdings Bhd and its competitors. This is 37% below median its historical median of 1.03. Over the past decade, Spring Art Holdings Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.62 to 1.19. According to the industry distribution chart, Spring Art Holdings Bhd ranks #153 out of 336 companies in the Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances industry, placing it in the top 45.5%.
Is Spring Art Holdings Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Spring Art Holdings Bhd's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.65 is 37% below median its 10-year median of 1.03. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.62 to a high of 1.19. The Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.70. Spring Art Holdings Bhd's value of 0.65 is 7.1% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Spring Art Holdings Bhd ranks #153 out of 336 companies in the Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Spring Art Holdings Bhd has a GF Score™ of 54/100 and is considered Significantly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Spring Art Holdings Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to SN and SGI?
According to the Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances industry distribution chart, Spring Art Holdings Bhd ranks #153 out of 336 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This puts Spring Art Holdings Bhd in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.70. Spring Art Holdings Bhd's value of 0.65 is 7.1% below this benchmark. Historically, Spring Art Holdings Bhd's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.62 to 1.19 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.03 vs. the industry median of 0.70, Spring Art Holdings Bhd has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances companies is 0.70, based on 336 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Spring Art Holdings Bhd's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.65 is 7.1% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Spring Art Holdings Bhd and its competitors. For the Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.70 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Spring Art Holdings Bhd's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.65, which is 37% below median its own 10-year median of 1.03. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Spring Art Holdings Bhd stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Spring Art Holdings Bhd (XKLS:0216) is currently considered Significantly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is RM0.16, compared to a current price of RM0.11 — trading 31.3% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.65, which is 37% below median its 10-year median of 1.03 and 7.1% below the Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances industry median of 0.70. Spring Art Holdings Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 54/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Spring Art Holdings Bhd (XKLS:0216), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.65 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Spring Art Holdings Bhd (XKLS:0216) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Spring Art Holdings Bhd stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of RM0.11 is trading 31.3% below its estimated GF Value™ of RM0.16. GuruFocus considers Spring Art Holdings Bhd to be Significantly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for XKLS:0216:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.65 (37% below median its 10-year median of 1.03)
  • GF Value™: RM0.16 vs. price of RM0.11 (31.3% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 54/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 7.1% below the Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances median (#153 of 336)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XKLS:0216 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Spring Art Holdings Bhd Business Description

Address Kawasan Perindustrian Bukit Pasir, Lot PLO 49, Jalan Rami 4, Bukit Pasir, Muar, JHR, MYS, 84300
Spring Art Holdings Bhd is involved in the manufacturing of ready-to-assemble furniture products, where it undertakes the design and development, manufacturing as well as marketing and sales of office furniture such as office workstations, filing cabinets and pedestals, bedroom furniture such as beds, night stands, wardrobes, dressing tables, dressing stools and study desks, living room furniture such as computer desks, television consoles, sideboards, shoe cabinets, bookshelves and drawer chests as well as other types of furniture such as dining tables and kitchen cabinets. The group has only one business segment, namely the design, development, manufacturing, marketing and sales of furniture products.
54GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKLS:0216

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

RM0.11
Price
RM0.16
GF Value