Ancom Nylex Bhd (XKLS:4758) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.35 (As of Sep. 06, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKLS:4758 Ancom Nylex Bhd XKLS:4758
45 GF Score
Price RM0.87
GF Value RM1.00
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Ancom Nylex Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Ancom Nylex Bhd XKLS:4758 -0.57% 45 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.35 as of Sep. 06, 2026, which is 3% below its 10-year median of 0.36. GuruFocus rates XKLS:4758 with a GF Score™ of 45/100 and a GF Value™ of RM1.00 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,273 Chemicals companies, Ancom Nylex Bhd ranks better than 86.49% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-06), Ancom Nylex Bhd's current share price is RM0.87. Ancom Nylex Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in May. 2026 was RM2.52. Ancom Nylex Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 0.35.

The historical rank and industry rank for Ancom Nylex Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

XKLS:4758' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.08   Med: 0.36   Max: 0.48
Current: 0.35

During the past years, Ancom Nylex Bhd's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 0.48. The lowest was 0.08. And the median was 0.36.

XKLS:4758's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked better than
86.49% of 1273 companies
in the Chemicals industry
Industry Median: 1.34 vs XKLS:4758: 0.35

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Ancom Nylex Bhd's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in May. 2026 was RM0.571. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is RM2.52 for the trailing ten years ended in May. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Ancom Nylex Bhd  (XKLS:4758) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Ancom Nylex Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Ancom Nylex Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Ancom Nylex Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Ancom Nylex Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Ancom Nylex Bhd Annual Data
Trend May17 May18 May19 May20 May21 May22 May23 May24 May25 May26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.36 0.35 0.38 0.37 0.35

Ancom Nylex Bhd Quarterly Data
Aug21 Nov21 Feb22 May22 Aug22 Nov22 Feb23 May23 Aug23 Nov23 Feb24 May24 Aug24 Nov24 Feb25 May25 Aug25 Nov25 Feb26 May26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.37 0.36 0.37 0.36 0.35

XKLS:4758 vs LIN, SHW, ECL: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Specialty Chemicals subindustry, Ancom Nylex Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Ancom Nylex Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Chemicals Industry

For the Chemicals industry and Basic Materials sector, Ancom Nylex Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Ancom Nylex Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


XKLS:4758
45GF Score
Ancom Nylex Bhd XKLS:4758
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Ancom Nylex Bhd Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Ancom Nylex Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=0.87/2.52
=0.35

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Ancom Nylex Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in May. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Ancom Nylex Bhd's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in May. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of May. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (May. 2026)
=0.571/335.1230*335.1230
=0.571

Current CPI (May. 2026) = 335.1230.

Ancom Nylex Bhd Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201608 0.466 240.849 0.648
201611 0.528 241.353 0.733
201702 0.604 243.603 0.831
201705 0.625 244.733 0.856
201708 0.549 245.519 0.749
201711 0.651 246.669 0.884
201802 0.598 248.991 0.805
201805 0.754 251.588 1.004
201808 0.690 252.146 0.917
201811 0.787 252.038 1.046
201902 0.626 252.776 0.830
201905 0.504 256.092 0.660
201908 0.546 256.558 0.713
201911 0.553 257.208 0.721
202002 0.495 258.678 0.641
202005 0.425 256.394 0.556
202008 0.448 259.918 0.578
202011 0.462 260.229 0.595
202102 0.459 263.014 0.585
202105 0.433 269.195 0.539
202108 0.491 273.567 0.601
202111 0.549 277.948 0.662
202202 0.519 283.716 0.613
202205 0.605 292.296 0.694
202208 0.513 296.171 0.580
202211 0.496 297.711 0.558
202302 0.453 300.840 0.505
202305 0.464 304.127 0.511
202308 0.422 307.026 0.461
202311 0.456 307.051 0.498
202402 0.470 310.326 0.508
202405 0.450 314.069 0.480
202408 0.509 314.796 0.542
202411 0.405 315.493 0.430
202502 0.411 319.082 0.432
202505 0.431 321.465 0.449
202508 0.386 323.976 0.399
202511 0.372 324.122 0.385
202602 0.413 326.785 0.424
202605 0.571 335.123 0.571

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.35 mean?
Ancom Nylex Bhd (XKLS:4758) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.35 as of Sep. 06, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Ancom Nylex Bhd and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 0.36. Over the past decade, Ancom Nylex Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.08 to 0.48. According to the industry distribution chart, Ancom Nylex Bhd ranks #172 out of 1273 companies in the Chemicals industry, placing it in the top 13.5%.
Is Ancom Nylex Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Ancom Nylex Bhd's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.35 is near median its 10-year median of 0.36. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.08 to a high of 0.48. The Chemicals industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.34. Ancom Nylex Bhd's value of 0.35 is 73.9% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Ancom Nylex Bhd ranks #172 out of 1273 companies in the Chemicals industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Ancom Nylex Bhd has a GF Score™ of 45/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Ancom Nylex Bhd's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to LIN and SHW?
According to the Chemicals industry distribution chart, Ancom Nylex Bhd ranks #172 out of 1273 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Ancom Nylex Bhd in the top 14% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.34. Ancom Nylex Bhd's value of 0.35 is 73.9% below this benchmark. Historically, Ancom Nylex Bhd's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.08 to 0.48 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.36 vs. the industry median of 1.34, Ancom Nylex Bhd has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Chemicals company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Chemicals companies is 1.34, based on 1,273 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Ancom Nylex Bhd's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.35 is 73.9% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Ancom Nylex Bhd and its competitors. For the Chemicals industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.34 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Ancom Nylex Bhd's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.35, which is near median its own 10-year median of 0.36. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Ancom Nylex Bhd stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Ancom Nylex Bhd (XKLS:4758) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is RM1.00, compared to a current price of RM0.87 — trading 13% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.35, which is near median its 10-year median of 0.36 and 73.9% below the Chemicals industry median of 1.34. Ancom Nylex Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 45/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Ancom Nylex Bhd (XKLS:4758), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.35 as of Sep. 06, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Ancom Nylex Bhd (XKLS:4758) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Ancom Nylex Bhd stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of RM0.87 is trading 13% below its estimated GF Value™ of RM1.00. GuruFocus considers Ancom Nylex Bhd to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for XKLS:4758:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.35 (near median its 10-year median of 0.36)
  • GF Value™: RM1.00 vs. price of RM0.87 (13% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 45/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 73.9% below the Chemicals median (#172 of 1273)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XKLS:4758 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Ancom Nylex Bhd Business Description

Address No. 2A, Jalan 13/2, Seksyen 13, Petaling Jaya, SGR, MYS, 46200
Ancom Nylex Bhd is an investment holding company with subsidiaries involved in management services, manufacturing and trading of agricultural and industrial chemical products, petrochemicals, polymers, logistics, including shipping and transportation, chemicals warehousing, IT consultancy, and media services. Its main operating segments are Investment Holding, Agricultural Chemicals, Industrial Chemicals, Logistics, and Polymer, with the majority of revenue generated from Industrial Chemicals. The company derives the majority of its revenue from Malaysia and also operates in Singapore, Indonesia, other Southeast Asian countries, Australia, New Zealand, the Americas, Africa, and Europe.
45GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKLS:4758

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

RM0.87
Price
RM1.00
GF Value