Tae Yang Metal Co (XKRX:004100) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.16 (As of Aug. 31, 2026) — 23% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKRX:004100 Tae Yang Metal Co Ltd XKRX:004100
58 GF Score
Price ₩2,595.00
GF Value ₩2,712.66
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Tae Yang Metal Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Tae Yang Metal Co XKRX:004100 -1.33% 58 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.16 as of Aug. 31, 2026, which is 23% above its 10-year median of 0.13. GuruFocus rates XKRX:004100 with a GF Score™ of 58/100 and a GF Value™ of ₩2,712.66 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,038 Vehicles & Parts companies, Tae Yang Metal Co ranks better than 84.87% on this metric.

As of today (2026-08-31), Tae Yang Metal Co's current share price is ₩2595.00. Tae Yang Metal Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₩16,415.82. Tae Yang Metal Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 0.16.

The historical rank and industry rank for Tae Yang Metal Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

XKRX:004100' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.06   Med: 0.13   Max: 0.31
Current: 0.16

During the past years, Tae Yang Metal Co's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 0.31. The lowest was 0.06. And the median was 0.13.

XKRX:004100's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked better than
84.87% of 1038 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 0.72 vs XKRX:004100: 0.16

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Tae Yang Metal Co's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₩4,363.308. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is ₩16,415.82 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Tae Yang Metal Co  (XKRX:004100) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Tae Yang Metal Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Tae Yang Metal Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Tae Yang Metal Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Tae Yang Metal Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Tae Yang Metal Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.10 0.10 0.22 0.16 0.14

Tae Yang Metal Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.16 0.13 0.14 0.19 0.15

XKRX:004100 vs ORLY, AZO, GPC: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Auto Parts subindustry, Tae Yang Metal Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Tae Yang Metal Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Tae Yang Metal Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Tae Yang Metal Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


XKRX:004100
58GF Score
Tae Yang Metal Co Ltd XKRX:004100
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Tae Yang Metal Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Tae Yang Metal Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=2595.00/16415.82
=0.16

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Tae Yang Metal Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Tae Yang Metal Co's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=4363.308/126.4904*126.4904
=4,363.308

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 126.4904.

Tae Yang Metal Co Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 3,109.773 101.461 3,876.915
201612 3,518.235 101.561 4,381.816
201703 3,409.677 102.851 4,193.378
201706 3,259.452 102.611 4,017.973
201709 3,109.752 103.491 3,800.868
201712 3,336.983 102.991 4,098.389
201803 2,843.774 104.101 3,455.402
201806 3,167.762 104.130 3,847.982
201809 3,053.449 105.651 3,655.752
201812 3,260.404 104.351 3,952.152
201903 2,934.042 104.491 3,551.775
201906 3,312.675 104.881 3,995.213
201909 3,304.623 105.200 3,973.402
201912 3,220.470 105.121 3,875.128
202003 2,953.656 105.354 3,546.220
202006 1,951.922 105.112 2,348.922
202009 2,818.317 106.198 3,356.856
202012 3,490.681 105.765 4,174.689
202103 3,181.014 107.357 3,747.934
202106 3,171.940 107.579 3,729.552
202109 3,078.189 108.759 3,580.031
202112 4,071.003 109.676 4,695.110
202203 3,556.513 111.848 4,022.108
202206 3,869.850 114.072 4,291.128
202209 4,072.734 114.715 4,490.785
202212 5,420.256 115.179 5,952.553
202303 4,205.383 116.507 4,565.724
202306 4,252.498 117.182 4,590.293
202309 4,220.908 118.964 4,487.964
202312 4,243.597 118.837 4,516.891
202403 4,424.969 120.123 4,659.517
202406 4,498.220 120.007 4,741.225
202409 3,929.847 120.861 4,112.883
202412 3,971.671 121.135 4,147.252
202503 4,223.929 122.590 4,358.320
202506 4,307.020 122.611 4,443.290
202509 4,221.097 123.402 4,326.750
202512 3,961.036 123.939 4,042.568
202603 4,148.599 125.236 4,190.153
202606 4,363.308 126.490 4,363.308

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.16 mean?
Tae Yang Metal Co (XKRX:004100) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.16 as of Aug. 31, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Tae Yang Metal Co and its competitors. This is 23% above median its historical median of 0.13. Over the past decade, Tae Yang Metal Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.06 to 0.31. According to the industry distribution chart, Tae Yang Metal Co ranks #157 out of 1038 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 15.1%.
Is Tae Yang Metal Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Tae Yang Metal Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.16 is 23% above median its 10-year median of 0.13. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.06 to a high of 0.31. The Vehicles & Parts industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.72. Tae Yang Metal Co's value of 0.16 is 77.8% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Tae Yang Metal Co ranks #157 out of 1038 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Tae Yang Metal Co has a GF Score™ of 58/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Tae Yang Metal Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to ORLY and AZO?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Tae Yang Metal Co ranks #157 out of 1038 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Tae Yang Metal Co in the top 15% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.72. Tae Yang Metal Co's value of 0.16 is 77.8% below this benchmark. Historically, Tae Yang Metal Co's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.06 to 0.31 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.13 vs. the industry median of 0.72, Tae Yang Metal Co has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Vehicles & Parts companies is 0.72, based on 1,038 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Tae Yang Metal Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.16 is 77.8% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Tae Yang Metal Co and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.72 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Tae Yang Metal Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.16, which is 23% above median its own 10-year median of 0.13. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Tae Yang Metal Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Tae Yang Metal Co (XKRX:004100) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₩2,712.66, compared to a current price of ₩2,595.00 — trading 4.3% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.16, which is 23% above median its 10-year median of 0.13 and 77.8% below the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 0.72. Tae Yang Metal Co's overall GF Score™ is 58/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Tae Yang Metal Co (XKRX:004100), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.16 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Tae Yang Metal Co (XKRX:004100) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Tae Yang Metal Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₩2,595.00 is trading 4.3% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₩2,712.66. GuruFocus considers Tae Yang Metal Co to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for XKRX:004100:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.16 (23% above median its 10-year median of 0.13)
  • GF Value™: ₩2,712.66 vs. price of ₩2,595.00 (4.3% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 58/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 77.8% below the Vehicles & Parts median (#157 of 1038)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XKRX:004100 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Tae Yang Metal Co Business Description

Other Exchanges 004105.PFD:Korea
Address 212 Haebong-ro, Danwon-Gu, Gyeonggi-do, Ansan-si, KOR
Tae Yang Metal Co Ltd is a South Korea-based company engaged in the manufacture and supply of forged products for automotive, mechanical, electrical, and electronic components to customers. Its product information is Steering, braking, eco-friendly, Drive, Suspension, and Industrial bolts.
58GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKRX:004100

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₩2,595.00
Price
₩2,712.66
GF Value