Invercap INVERCAP (XSGO:INVERCAP) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.27 (As of Sep. 03, 2026) — 74% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XSGO:INVERCAP Invercap SA INVERCAP XSGO:INVERCAP
59 GF Score
Price CLP1,917.50
GF Value CLP1,747.56
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 8 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Invercap INVERCAP Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Invercap INVERCAP XSGO:INVERCAP 59 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.27 as of Sep. 03, 2026, which is 74% below its 10-year median of 1.05. GuruFocus rates XSGO:INVERCAP with a GF Score™ of 59/100 and a GF Value™ of CLP1,747.56 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 8 warning signs investors should review. Among 511 Steel companies, Invercap INVERCAP ranks better than 69.08% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-03), Invercap INVERCAP's current share price is CLP1917.50. Invercap INVERCAP's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was CLP7,145.85. Invercap INVERCAP's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 0.27.

The historical rank and industry rank for Invercap INVERCAP's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

XSGO:INVERCAP' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.23   Med: 1.05   Max: 163.98
Current: 0.27

During the past years, Invercap INVERCAP's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 163.98. The lowest was 0.23. And the median was 1.05.

XSGO:INVERCAP's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked better than
69.08% of 511 companies
in the Steel industry
Industry Median: 0.46 vs XSGO:INVERCAP: 0.27

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Invercap INVERCAP's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was CLP2,388.815. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is CLP7,145.85 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Invercap INVERCAP  (XSGO:INVERCAP) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Invercap INVERCAP Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Invercap INVERCAP Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Invercap INVERCAP's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Invercap INVERCAP Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Invercap INVERCAP Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 9.28 1.06 0.55 0.31 0.32

Invercap INVERCAP Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.26 0.27 0.32 0.28 0.27

XSGO:INVERCAP vs NUE, STLD, RS: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Steel subindustry, Invercap INVERCAP's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Invercap INVERCAP Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Steel Industry

For the Steel industry and Basic Materials sector, Invercap INVERCAP's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Invercap INVERCAP's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


XSGO:INVERCAP
59GF Score
Invercap SA INVERCAP XSGO:INVERCAP
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Invercap INVERCAP Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Invercap INVERCAP's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=1917.50/7145.85
=0.27

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Invercap INVERCAP's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Invercap INVERCAP's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=2388.815/162.5100*162.5100
=2,388.815

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 162.5100.

Invercap INVERCAP Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 2.659 104.521 4.134
201612 2.199 104.532 3.419
201703 1.935 105.752 2.974
201706 3.472 105.730 5.337
201709 2.999 106.035 4.596
201712 8.055 106.907 12.244
201803 5.352 107.670 8.078
201806 6.352 108.421 9.521
201809 6.741 109.369 10.016
201812 7.476 109.653 11.080
201903 6.781 110.339 9.987
201906 10.047 111.352 14.663
201909 8.927 111.821 12.974
201912 9.477 112.943 13.636
202003 8.791 114.468 12.481
202006 7.361 114.283 10.467
202009 5.415 115.275 7.634
202012 3.802 116.299 5.313
202103 2.132 117.770 2.942
202106 4.004 118.630 5.485
202109 4.508 121.431 6.033
202112 2,312.705 124.634 3,015.533
202203 4,206.962 128.850 5,305.947
202206 4,418.966 133.448 5,381.306
202209 3,756.859 138.101 4,420.884
202212 4,912.901 140.574 5,679.539
202303 4,881.947 143.145 5,542.373
202306 3,692.476 143.538 4,180.537
202309 3,843.124 145.172 4,302.114
202312 2,100.120 146.109 2,335.864
202403 3,337.659 148.551 3,651.301
202406 3,195.953 149.592 3,471.937
202409 2,710.382 151.212 2,912.890
202412 2,957.883 152.774 3,146.377
202503 2,696.394 155.783 2,812.831
202506 2,435.033 155.754 2,540.655
202509 3,227.706 157.870 3,322.572
202512 3,711.804 158.040 3,816.789
202603 3,013.613 160.190 3,057.259
202606 2,388.815 162.510 2,388.815

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.27 mean?
Invercap INVERCAP (XSGO:INVERCAP) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.27 as of Sep. 03, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Invercap INVERCAP and its competitors. This is 74% below median its historical median of 1.05. Over the past decade, Invercap INVERCAP's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.23 to 163.98. According to the industry distribution chart, Invercap INVERCAP ranks #158 out of 511 companies in the Steel industry, placing it in the top 30.9%.
Is Invercap INVERCAP's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Invercap INVERCAP's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.27 is 74% below median its 10-year median of 1.05. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.23 to a high of 163.98. The Steel industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.46. Invercap INVERCAP's value of 0.27 is 41.3% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Invercap INVERCAP ranks #158 out of 511 companies in the Steel industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Invercap INVERCAP has a GF Score™ of 59/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Invercap INVERCAP's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to NUE and STLD?
According to the Steel industry distribution chart, Invercap INVERCAP ranks #158 out of 511 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This puts Invercap INVERCAP in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.46. Invercap INVERCAP's value of 0.27 is 41.3% below this benchmark. Historically, Invercap INVERCAP's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.23 to 163.98 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.05 vs. the industry median of 0.46, Invercap INVERCAP has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Steel company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Steel companies is 0.46, based on 511 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Invercap INVERCAP's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.27 is 41.3% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Invercap INVERCAP and its competitors. For the Steel industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.46 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Invercap INVERCAP's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.27, which is 74% below median its own 10-year median of 1.05. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Invercap INVERCAP stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Invercap INVERCAP (XSGO:INVERCAP) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is CLP1,747.56, compared to a current price of CLP1,917.50 — trading 9.7% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.27, which is 74% below median its 10-year median of 1.05 and 41.3% below the Steel industry median of 0.46. Invercap INVERCAP's overall GF Score™ is 59/100 with 8 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Invercap INVERCAP (XSGO:INVERCAP), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.27 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Invercap INVERCAP (XSGO:INVERCAP) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Invercap INVERCAP stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of CLP1,917.50 is trading 9.7% above its estimated GF Value™ of CLP1,747.56. GuruFocus considers Invercap INVERCAP to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for XSGO:INVERCAP:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.27 (74% below median its 10-year median of 1.05)
  • GF Value™: CLP1,747.56 vs. price of CLP1,917.50 (9.7% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 59/100 with 8 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 41.3% below the Steel median (#158 of 511)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XSGO:INVERCAP stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Invercap INVERCAP Business Description

Address Gertrudis Echenique 220, Las Condes, Santiago, CHL
Invercap SA INVERCAP through its subsidiaries engages in the extraction of iron ore and production of steel in Chile and Latin America. Its steel products include steel bars, flat products, structural tubes, pipes, and open profiles. The company also provides shaped steel products for structural use and conduction of steel fluids for safety and construction markets.
59GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XSGO:INVERCAP

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

CLP1,917.50
Price
CLP1,747.56
GF Value