Kansai Nerolac Paints (BOM:500165) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: ₹96.31 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:500165 Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd BOM:500165
90 GF Score
Price ₹195.80
GF Value ₹275.38
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Kansai Nerolac Paints Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Kansai Nerolac Paints BOM:500165 -1.29% 90 Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is ₹96.31 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates BOM:500165 with a GF Score™ of 90/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹275.38 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review.

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

Kansai Nerolac Paints's adjusted revenue per share for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹29.314. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide the count will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is ₹96.31 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

During the past 12 months, Kansai Nerolac Paints's average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was 8.90% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate using Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share data.

As of today (2026-08-31), Kansai Nerolac Paints's current stock price is ₹195.80. Kansai Nerolac Paints's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹96.31. Kansai Nerolac Paints's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is 2.03.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Kansai Nerolac Paints was 4.28. The lowest was 1.82. And the median was 3.01.


Kansai Nerolac Paints  (BOM:500165) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Explanation

If a company grows much fast than inflation, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share may underestimate the company's revenue. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can seem to be too high even the actual PS Ratio is low.

For the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, the revenue per share of the past 10 years are inflation-adjusted and averaged. The result is used for P/S calculation. Since it looks at the average over the last 10 years, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is also called CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Kansai Nerolac Paints's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=195.80/96.31
=2.03

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Kansai Nerolac Paints was 4.28. The lowest was 1.82. And the median was 3.01.


Be Aware

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio works better for cyclical companies. It gives you a better idea on the company's real revenue value.


Kansai Nerolac Paints Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Related Terms


Kansai Nerolac Paints Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Kansai Nerolac Paints's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Kansai Nerolac Paints Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Chart

Kansai Nerolac Paints Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 81.74 86.01 93.16

Kansai Nerolac Paints Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 88.43 90.58 91.94 93.16 96.31

BOM:500165 vs LIN, SHW, ECL: Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Comparison

For the Specialty Chemicals subindustry, Kansai Nerolac Paints's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Kansai Nerolac Paints Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Chemicals Industry

For the Chemicals industry and Basic Materials sector, Kansai Nerolac Paints's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Kansai Nerolac Paints's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


BOM:500165
90GF Score
Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd BOM:500165
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Kansai Nerolac Paints Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Calculation

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

What is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share? How do we calculate Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years. Let's use an example to explain.

If we want to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of Wal-Mart (WMT) for Dec. 31, 2010, we need to have the inflation data and the revenue per share from 2001 through 2010.

We adjusted the 2001 revenue per share data with the total inflation from 2001 through 2010 to the equivalent revenue in 2010. If the total inflation from 2001 to 2010 is 40%, and Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 a share in 2001, then the 2001's equivalent revenue in 2010 is $1.4 a share. If Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 again in 2002, and the total inflation from 2002 through 2010 is 35%, then the equivalent 2002 revenue in 2010 is $1.35. So on and so forth, you get the equivalent revenue per share of past 10 years. Then you add them together and divided the sum by the count to get Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

For example, Kansai Nerolac Paints's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare= Revenue per Share /CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=29.314/167.3573*167.3573
=29.314

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 167.3573.

Kansai Nerolac Paints Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201212 9.449 83.774 18.876
201303 7.666 85.687 14.973
201403 0.000 91.425 0.000
201503 0.000 97.163 0.000
201603 0.000 102.518 0.000
201703 0.000 105.196 0.000
201803 0.000 109.786 0.000
201806 17.322 111.317 26.043
201809 16.786 115.142 24.398
201812 17.585 115.142 25.560
201903 15.193 118.202 21.511
201906 18.971 120.880 26.265
201909 16.324 123.175 22.179
201912 16.381 126.235 21.717
202003 13.438 124.705 18.034
202006 7.797 127.000 10.275
202009 17.105 130.118 22.000
202012 19.693 130.889 25.180
202103 17.674 131.771 22.447
202106 17.377 134.084 21.689
202109 20.067 135.847 24.722
202112 22.436 138.161 27.177
202203 17.933 138.822 21.619
202206 25.376 142.347 29.834
202209 23.973 144.661 27.734
202212 22.602 145.763 25.950
202303 20.896 146.865 23.812
202306 26.653 150.280 29.682
202309 24.188 151.492 26.721
202312 23.757 152.924 25.999
202403 21.452 153.035 23.460
202406 26.336 155.789 28.292
202409 24.156 157.882 25.606
202412 23.739 158.323 25.094
202503 22.444 157.552 23.841
202506 26.718 159.755 27.989
202509 24.186 162.289 24.941
202512 24.497 163.281 25.109
202603 24.189 164.272 24.643
202606 29.314 167.357 29.314

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of ₹96.31 mean?
Kansai Nerolac Paints (BOM:500165) has a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of ₹96.31 as of Jun. 2026. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Kansai Nerolac Paints and its competitors.
Is Kansai Nerolac Paints' Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share too high?
Kansai Nerolac Paints' current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is ₹96.31. Overall, Kansai Nerolac Paints has a GF Score™ of 90/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Kansai Nerolac Paints' Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share compare to LIN and SHW?
Kansai Nerolac Paints' Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of ₹96.31 can be compared against companies in the Chemicals industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for a Chemicals company?
A good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share depends on the Chemicals industry context. However, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Kansai Nerolac Paints and its competitors. Kansai Nerolac Paints's current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is ₹96.31. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Kansai Nerolac Paints stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Kansai Nerolac Paints (BOM:500165) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹275.38, compared to a current price of ₹195.80 — trading 28.9% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is ₹96.31. Kansai Nerolac Paints' overall GF Score™ is 90/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Kansai Nerolac Paints (BOM:500165), the current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is ₹96.31 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Kansai Nerolac Paints (BOM:500165) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Kansai Nerolac Paints stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹195.80 is trading 28.9% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹275.38. GuruFocus considers Kansai Nerolac Paints to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for BOM:500165:

  • Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: ₹96.31
  • GF Value™: ₹275.38 vs. price of ₹195.80 (28.9% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 90/100 with 2 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the BOM:500165 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Kansai Nerolac Paints Business Description

Other Exchanges KANSAINER:India
Address N. M. Joshi Marg, 28th Floor, A-wing, Marathon Futurex, Lower Parel, Mumbai, MH, IND, 400013
Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd manufacturers of paints and coatings in India. It . Focused on delivering coating solutions. Its products are Interior wall paints, Exterior wall paints, Wood Coating, Metal enamel paints, Paint ancillary, Waterproofing Services, Interior Textures, Exterior Textures, Tiling Solutions. Its services are Trained and Certified Painters, Extensive background check, Clean and dust-free process, Start-to-end guidance by experts, colour consultation, colour selection tools, On-Site Sanitation, Quotations based on requirement. The business activity as a single business segment viz. Paints and the sales substantially being in the domestic market.
90GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:500165

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹195.80
Price
₹275.38
GF Value