Kansai Nerolac Paints (BOM:500165) Receivables Turnover: 1.62 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:500165 Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd BOM:500165
90 GF Score
Price ₹195.80
GF Value ₹275.38
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Kansai Nerolac Paints Receivables Turnover?

Kansai Nerolac Paints BOM:500165 -1.29% 90 Receivables Turnover is 1.62 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates BOM:500165 with a GF Score™ of 90/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹275.38 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,583 Chemicals companies, Kansai Nerolac Paints ranks worse than 53.63% on this metric.

The Receivables Turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by average Accounts Receivable. An efficient company has a higher accounts receivable turnover ratio while an inefficient company has a lower ratio. Kansai Nerolac Paints's Revenue for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹23,736 Mil. Kansai Nerolac Paints's average Accounts Receivable for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹14,674 Mil. Hence, Kansai Nerolac Paints's Receivables Turnover for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was 1.62.


Kansai Nerolac Paints  (BOM:500165) Receivables Turnover Explanation

An efficient company has a higher accounts receivable turnover ratio while an inefficient company has a lower ratio. This metric is commonly used to compare companies within the same industry to check whether they are on par with their competitors.


Kansai Nerolac Paints Receivables Turnover Related Terms


Kansai Nerolac Paints Receivables Turnover Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Kansai Nerolac Paints's Receivables Turnover can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Kansai Nerolac Paints Receivables Turnover Chart

Kansai Nerolac Paints Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Receivables Turnover
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 6.13 6.44 6.04 5.79 5.68

Kansai Nerolac Paints Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Receivables Turnover Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.59 1.14 1.16 1.33 1.62

BOM:500165 vs LIN, SHW, ECL: Receivables Turnover Comparison

For the Specialty Chemicals subindustry, Kansai Nerolac Paints's Receivables Turnover, along with its competitors' market caps and Receivables Turnover data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Kansai Nerolac Paints Receivables Turnover vs Chemicals Industry

For the Chemicals industry and Basic Materials sector, Kansai Nerolac Paints's Receivables Turnover distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Kansai Nerolac Paints's Receivables Turnover falls into.


BOM:500165
90GF Score
Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd BOM:500165
Receivables Turnover is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Kansai Nerolac Paints Receivables Turnover Calculation

Receivables Turnover measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance.

Kansai Nerolac Paints's Receivables Turnover for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Receivables Turnover (A: Mar. 2026 )
=Revenue / Average Accounts Receivable
=Revenue (A: Mar. 2026 ) / ((Accounts Receivable (A: Mar. 2025 ) + Accounts Receivable (A: Mar. 2026 )) / count )
=80226.5 / ((13567 + 14673.6) / 2 )
=80226.5 / 14120.3
=5.68

Kansai Nerolac Paints's Receivables Turnover for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Receivables Turnover (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=Revenue / Average Accounts Receivable
=Revenue (Q: Jun. 2026 ) / ((Accounts Receivable (Q: Mar. 2026 ) + Accounts Receivable (Q: Jun. 2026 )) / count )
=23735.9 / ((14673.6 + 0) / 1 )
=23735.9 / 14673.6
=1.62

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Receivables Turnover →
What does a Receivables Turnover of 1.62 mean?
Kansai Nerolac Paints (BOM:500165) has a Receivables Turnover of 1.62 as of Jun. 2026. The accounts receivables turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by Average Accounts Receivable. View historical data on Kansai Nerolac Paints and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Kansai Nerolac Paints ranks #849 out of 1583 companies in the Chemicals industry, placing it in the top 53.6%.
Is Kansai Nerolac Paints' Receivables Turnover too high?
Kansai Nerolac Paints' current Receivables Turnover is 1.62. The Chemicals industry median Receivables Turnover is 5.74. Kansai Nerolac Paints' value of 1.62 is 71.8% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Kansai Nerolac Paints ranks #849 out of 1583 companies in the Chemicals industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Kansai Nerolac Paints has a GF Score™ of 90/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Kansai Nerolac Paints' Receivables Turnover compare to LIN and SHW?
According to the Chemicals industry distribution chart, Kansai Nerolac Paints ranks #849 out of 1583 companies for Receivables Turnover. This places Kansai Nerolac Paints in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Receivables Turnover is 5.74. Kansai Nerolac Paints' value of 1.62 is 71.8% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Receivables Turnover for a Chemicals company?
The median Receivables Turnover among Chemicals companies is 5.74, based on 1,583 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Receivables Turnover significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Receivables Turnover should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Kansai Nerolac Paints's current Receivables Turnover of 1.62 is 71.8% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Receivables Turnover mean?
A high Receivables Turnover can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The accounts receivables turnover ratio measures the number of times a company collects its average accounts receivable balance. It is calculated as Revenue divided by Average Accounts Receivable. View historical data on Kansai Nerolac Paints and its competitors. For the Chemicals industry, the median Receivables Turnover is 5.74 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Kansai Nerolac Paints's current Receivables Turnover is 1.62. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Kansai Nerolac Paints stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Kansai Nerolac Paints (BOM:500165) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹275.38, compared to a current price of ₹195.80 — trading 28.9% below its estimated fair value. The current Receivables Turnover is 1.62 and 71.8% below the Chemicals industry median of 5.74. Kansai Nerolac Paints' overall GF Score™ is 90/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Receivables Turnover calculated?
Receivables Turnover is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Kansai Nerolac Paints (BOM:500165), the current Receivables Turnover is 1.62 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Kansai Nerolac Paints (BOM:500165) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Kansai Nerolac Paints stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹195.80 is trading 28.9% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹275.38. GuruFocus considers Kansai Nerolac Paints to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for BOM:500165:

  • Receivables Turnover: 1.62
  • GF Value™: ₹275.38 vs. price of ₹195.80 (28.9% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 90/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 71.8% below the Chemicals median (#849 of 1583)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BOM:500165 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Kansai Nerolac Paints Business Description

Other Exchanges KANSAINER:India
Address N. M. Joshi Marg, 28th Floor, A-wing, Marathon Futurex, Lower Parel, Mumbai, MH, IND, 400013
Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd manufacturers of paints and coatings in India. It . Focused on delivering coating solutions. Its products are Interior wall paints, Exterior wall paints, Wood Coating, Metal enamel paints, Paint ancillary, Waterproofing Services, Interior Textures, Exterior Textures, Tiling Solutions. Its services are Trained and Certified Painters, Extensive background check, Clean and dust-free process, Start-to-end guidance by experts, colour consultation, colour selection tools, On-Site Sanitation, Quotations based on requirement. The business activity as a single business segment viz. Paints and the sales substantially being in the domestic market.
90GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:500165

Receivables Turnover is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹195.80
Price
₹275.38
GF Value