Metalurgica Gerdau (BSP:GOAU3) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: R$54.89 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BSP:GOAU3 Metalurgica Gerdau SA BSP:GOAU3
65 GF Score
Price R$9.39
GF Value R$8.72
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 8 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Metalurgica Gerdau Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Metalurgica Gerdau BSP:GOAU3 +0.11% 65 Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is R$54.89 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates BSP:GOAU3 with a GF Score™ of 65/100 and a GF Value™ of R$8.72 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 8 warning signs investors should review.

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

Metalurgica Gerdau's adjusted revenue per share for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was R$21.323. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide the count will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is R$54.89 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

During the past 12 months, Metalurgica Gerdau's average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was 4.90% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was -7.30% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was -5.30% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate using Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share data.

During the past 13 years, the highest 3-Year average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate of Metalurgica Gerdau was -0.10% per year. The lowest was -7.90% per year. And the median was -4.95% per year.

As of today (2026-09-01), Metalurgica Gerdau's current stock price is R$9.39. Metalurgica Gerdau's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was R$54.89. Metalurgica Gerdau's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is 0.17.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Metalurgica Gerdau was 0.19. The lowest was 0.04. And the median was 0.13.


Metalurgica Gerdau  (BSP:GOAU3) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Explanation

If a company grows much fast than inflation, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share may underestimate the company's revenue. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can seem to be too high even the actual PS Ratio is low.

For the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, the revenue per share of the past 10 years are inflation-adjusted and averaged. The result is used for P/S calculation. Since it looks at the average over the last 10 years, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is also called CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Metalurgica Gerdau's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=9.39/54.89
=0.17

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Metalurgica Gerdau was 0.19. The lowest was 0.04. And the median was 0.13.


Be Aware

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio works better for cyclical companies. It gives you a better idea on the company's real revenue value.


Metalurgica Gerdau Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Related Terms


Metalurgica Gerdau Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Metalurgica Gerdau's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Metalurgica Gerdau Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Chart

Metalurgica Gerdau Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 68.69 66.01 60.00 53.69 52.50

Metalurgica Gerdau Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 52.32 52.33 52.50 53.39 54.89

BSP:GOAU3 vs NUE, STLD, RS: Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Comparison

For the Steel subindustry, Metalurgica Gerdau's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Metalurgica Gerdau Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Steel Industry

For the Steel industry and Basic Materials sector, Metalurgica Gerdau's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Metalurgica Gerdau's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


BSP:GOAU3
65GF Score
Metalurgica Gerdau SA BSP:GOAU3
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Metalurgica Gerdau Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Calculation

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

What is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share? How do we calculate Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years. Let's use an example to explain.

If we want to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of Wal-Mart (WMT) for Dec. 31, 2010, we need to have the inflation data and the revenue per share from 2001 through 2010.

We adjusted the 2001 revenue per share data with the total inflation from 2001 through 2010 to the equivalent revenue in 2010. If the total inflation from 2001 to 2010 is 40%, and Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 a share in 2001, then the 2001's equivalent revenue in 2010 is $1.4 a share. If Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 again in 2002, and the total inflation from 2002 through 2010 is 35%, then the equivalent 2002 revenue in 2010 is $1.35. So on and so forth, you get the equivalent revenue per share of past 10 years. Then you add them together and divided the sum by the count to get Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

For example, Metalurgica Gerdau's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare= Revenue per Share /CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=21.323/177.5443*177.5443
=21.323

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 177.5443.

Metalurgica Gerdau Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 6.858 109.986 11.070
201612 6.795 110.802 10.888
201703 5.992 111.869 9.510
201706 6.469 112.115 10.244
201709 7.284 112.777 11.467
201712 7.545 114.068 11.744
201803 7.422 114.868 11.472
201806 8.437 117.038 12.799
201809 9.858 117.881 14.847
201812 6.096 118.340 9.146
201903 7.030 120.124 10.390
201906 7.118 120.977 10.446
201909 7.102 121.292 10.396
201912 6.649 123.436 9.564
202003 6.402 124.092 9.160
202006 6.067 123.557 8.718
202009 8.480 125.095 12.035
202012 9.450 129.012 13.005
202103 11.339 131.660 15.291
202106 13.273 133.871 17.603
202109 14.910 137.913 19.195
202112 14.556 141.992 18.201
202203 25.391 146.537 30.764
202206 9.579 149.784 11.354
202209 14.718 147.800 17.680
202212 13.000 150.207 15.366
202303 13.311 153.352 15.411
202306 7.832 154.519 8.999
202309 12.392 155.464 14.152
202312 10.687 157.148 12.074
202403 11.773 159.372 13.115
202406 12.067 161.052 13.303
202409 12.648 162.342 13.832
202412 12.893 164.740 13.895
202503 17.398 168.102 18.375
202506 20.906 169.670 21.876
202509 13.573 170.739 14.114
202512 12.830 171.765 13.262
202603 12.617 175.066 12.796
202606 21.323 177.544 21.323

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of R$54.89 mean?
Metalurgica Gerdau (BSP:GOAU3) has a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of R$54.89 as of Jun. 2026. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Metalurgica Gerdau and its competitors.
Is Metalurgica Gerdau's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share too high?
Metalurgica Gerdau's current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is R$54.89. Overall, Metalurgica Gerdau has a GF Score™ of 65/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Metalurgica Gerdau's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share compare to NUE and STLD?
Metalurgica Gerdau's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of R$54.89 can be compared against companies in the Steel industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for a Steel company?
A good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share depends on the Steel industry context. However, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Metalurgica Gerdau and its competitors. Metalurgica Gerdau's current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is R$54.89. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Metalurgica Gerdau stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Metalurgica Gerdau (BSP:GOAU3) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is R$8.72, compared to a current price of R$9.39 — trading 7.7% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is R$54.89. Metalurgica Gerdau's overall GF Score™ is 65/100 with 8 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Metalurgica Gerdau (BSP:GOAU3), the current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is R$54.89 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Metalurgica Gerdau (BSP:GOAU3) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Metalurgica Gerdau stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of R$9.39 is trading 7.7% above its estimated GF Value™ of R$8.72. GuruFocus considers Metalurgica Gerdau to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for BSP:GOAU3:

  • Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: R$54.89
  • GF Value™: R$8.72 vs. price of R$9.39 (7.7% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 65/100 with 8 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the BSP:GOAU3 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Metalurgica Gerdau Business Description

Other Exchanges GOAU4:Brazil
Address Avenida Farrapos, 1811, Porto Alegre, RS, BRA, 90220005
Metalurgica Gerdau SA produces steel and steel products used in construction, industrial, agricultural and automotive sectors. Its products include steel columns, nails, transfer bars for the construction sector; billet, electrodes, mechanical construction wire rods for the industrial sector; staples, steel posts, tribars, galvanized wires for agricultural sector; mechanical construction ingots, mechanical construction wires, and various other products for the automotive sector. Its revenue is generated by sales of long steel to nonresidential construction and infrastructure sector in North America.
65GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BSP:GOAU3

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

R$9.39
Price
R$8.72
GF Value