Tamarack Valley Energy (STU:9TA1) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: €1.59 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

STU:9TA1 Tamarack Valley Energy Ltd STU:9TA1
50 GF Score
Price €8.25
GF Value €3.13
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Tamarack Valley Energy Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Tamarack Valley Energy STU:9TA1 -1.79% 50 Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is €1.59 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates STU:9TA1 with a GF Score™ of 50/100 and a GF Value™ of €3.13 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review.

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

Tamarack Valley Energy's adjusted revenue per share for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was €0.792. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide the count will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is €1.59 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

During the past 12 months, Tamarack Valley Energy's average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was 14.20% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was 7.10% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was 8.90% per year. During the past 10 years, the average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was 4.50% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate using Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share data.

During the past 13 years, the highest 3-Year average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate of Tamarack Valley Energy was 9.90% per year. The lowest was -4.70% per year. And the median was 5.10% per year.

As of today (2026-09-06), Tamarack Valley Energy's current stock price is €8.25. Tamarack Valley Energy's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was €1.59. Tamarack Valley Energy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is 5.19.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Tamarack Valley Energy was 5.42. The lowest was 0.28. And the median was 1.92.


Tamarack Valley Energy  (STU:9TA1) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Explanation

If a company grows much fast than inflation, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share may underestimate the company's revenue. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can seem to be too high even the actual PS Ratio is low.

For the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, the revenue per share of the past 10 years are inflation-adjusted and averaged. The result is used for P/S calculation. Since it looks at the average over the last 10 years, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is also called CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Tamarack Valley Energy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=8.25/1.59
=5.19

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Tamarack Valley Energy was 5.42. The lowest was 0.28. And the median was 1.92.


Be Aware

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio works better for cyclical companies. It gives you a better idea on the company's real revenue value.


Tamarack Valley Energy Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Related Terms


Tamarack Valley Energy Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Tamarack Valley Energy's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Tamarack Valley Energy Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Chart

Tamarack Valley Energy Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 1.35 1.47

Tamarack Valley Energy Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.39 1.40 1.47 1.52 1.59

STU:9TA1 vs COP, EOG, OXY: Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Comparison

For the Oil & Gas E&P subindustry, Tamarack Valley Energy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Tamarack Valley Energy Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Oil & Gas Industry

For the Oil & Gas industry and Energy sector, Tamarack Valley Energy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Tamarack Valley Energy's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


STU:9TA1
50GF Score
Tamarack Valley Energy Ltd STU:9TA1
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Tamarack Valley Energy Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Calculation

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

What is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share? How do we calculate Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years. Let's use an example to explain.

If we want to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of Wal-Mart (WMT) for Dec. 31, 2010, we need to have the inflation data and the revenue per share from 2001 through 2010.

We adjusted the 2001 revenue per share data with the total inflation from 2001 through 2010 to the equivalent revenue in 2010. If the total inflation from 2001 to 2010 is 40%, and Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 a share in 2001, then the 2001's equivalent revenue in 2010 is $1.4 a share. If Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 again in 2002, and the total inflation from 2002 through 2010 is 35%, then the equivalent 2002 revenue in 2010 is $1.35. So on and so forth, you get the equivalent revenue per share of past 10 years. Then you add them together and divided the sum by the count to get Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

For example, Tamarack Valley Energy's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare= Revenue per Share /CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=0.792/133.5265*133.5265
=0.792

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 133.5265.

Tamarack Valley Energy Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 0.160 101.765 0.210
201612 0.206 101.449 0.271
201703 0.201 102.634 0.262
201706 0.194 103.029 0.251
201709 0.194 103.345 0.251
201712 0.263 103.345 0.340
201803 0.268 105.004 0.341
201806 0.302 105.557 0.382
201809 0.336 105.636 0.425
201812 0.205 105.399 0.260
201903 0.280 106.979 0.349
201906 0.284 107.690 0.352
201909 0.276 107.611 0.342
201912 0.300 107.769 0.372
202003 0.194 107.927 0.240
202006 0.098 108.401 0.121
202009 0.167 108.164 0.206
202012 0.184 108.559 0.226
202103 0.235 110.298 0.284
202106 0.302 111.720 0.361
202109 0.344 112.905 0.407
202112 0.409 113.774 0.480
202203 0.501 117.646 0.569
202206 0.687 120.806 0.759
202209 0.563 120.648 0.623
202212 0.537 120.964 0.593
202303 0.471 122.702 0.513
202306 0.495 124.203 0.532
202309 0.629 125.230 0.671
202312 0.525 125.072 0.560
202403 0.494 126.258 0.522
202406 0.576 127.522 0.603
202409 0.538 127.285 0.564
202412 0.540 127.364 0.566
202503 0.553 129.181 0.572
202506 0.529 129.892 0.544
202509 0.504 130.287 0.517
202512 0.472 130.366 0.483
202603 0.575 132.262 0.580
202606 0.792 133.527 0.792

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of €1.59 mean?
Tamarack Valley Energy (STU:9TA1) has a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of €1.59 as of Jun. 2026. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Tamarack Valley Energy and its competitors.
Is Tamarack Valley Energy's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share too high?
Tamarack Valley Energy's current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is €1.59. Overall, Tamarack Valley Energy has a GF Score™ of 50/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Tamarack Valley Energy's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share compare to COP and EOG?
Tamarack Valley Energy's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of €1.59 can be compared against companies in the Oil & Gas industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for an Oil & Gas company?
A good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share depends on the Oil & Gas industry context. However, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Tamarack Valley Energy and its competitors. Tamarack Valley Energy's current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is €1.59. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Tamarack Valley Energy stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Tamarack Valley Energy (STU:9TA1) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €3.13, compared to a current price of €8.25 — trading 163.6% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is €1.59. Tamarack Valley Energy's overall GF Score™ is 50/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Tamarack Valley Energy (STU:9TA1), the current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is €1.59 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Tamarack Valley Energy (STU:9TA1) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Tamarack Valley Energy stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €8.25 is trading 163.6% above its estimated GF Value™ of €3.13. GuruFocus considers Tamarack Valley Energy to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for STU:9TA1:

  • Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: €1.59
  • GF Value™: €3.13 vs. price of €8.25 (163.6% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 50/100 with 4 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the STU:9TA1 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Tamarack Valley Energy Business Description

Industry EnergyOil & Gas
Other Exchanges TNEYF:USATVE:Canada
Address 525 - 8th Avenue South West, Suite 1700, Calgary, AB, CAN, T2P 1G1
Tamarack Valley Energy Ltd is engaged in the exploration, development, and production of oil and natural gas. Its target is the drilling and acquisition of repeatable and predictable long-life resource plays in the Western Canadian Sedimentary Basin. Its oil & gas properties include Cardium Oil, Viking Oil, and Penny Barons Oil.
50GF Score

Get the complete analysis for STU:9TA1

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€8.25
Price
€3.13
GF Value