Catalyst Pharmaceuticals (STU:CN2) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: €2.34 (As of Mar. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

STU:CN2 Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc STU:CN2
70 GF Score
Price €27.50
GF Value €21.84
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Catalyst Pharmaceuticals STU:CN2 70 Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is €2.34 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus rates STU:CN2 with a GF Score™ of 70/100 and a GF Value™ of €21.84. The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review.

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

Catalyst Pharmaceuticals's adjusted revenue per share for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was €1.018. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide the count will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is €2.34 for the trailing ten years ended in Mar. 2026.

During the past 12 months, Catalyst Pharmaceuticals's average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was 16.80% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was 24.00% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was 23.60% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate using Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share data.

During the past 13 years, the highest 3-Year average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate of Catalyst Pharmaceuticals was 151.20% per year. The lowest was 24.00% per year. And the median was 25.60% per year.

As of today (2026-09-02), Catalyst Pharmaceuticals's current stock price is €27.50. Catalyst Pharmaceuticals's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was €2.34. Catalyst Pharmaceuticals's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is 11.75.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Catalyst Pharmaceuticals was 72.86. The lowest was 3.55. And the median was 8.44.


Catalyst Pharmaceuticals  (STU:CN2) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Explanation

If a company grows much fast than inflation, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share may underestimate the company's revenue. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can seem to be too high even the actual PS Ratio is low.

For the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, the revenue per share of the past 10 years are inflation-adjusted and averaged. The result is used for P/S calculation. Since it looks at the average over the last 10 years, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is also called CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Catalyst Pharmaceuticals's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=27.50/2.34
=11.75

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Catalyst Pharmaceuticals was 72.86. The lowest was 3.55. And the median was 8.44.


Be Aware

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio works better for cyclical companies. It gives you a better idea on the company's real revenue value.


Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Related Terms


Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Catalyst Pharmaceuticals's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Chart

Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.02 1.24 1.70 2.13 2.23

Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.14 2.04 2.10 2.23 2.34

STU:CN2 vs PBLS, ELVN, RLAY: Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Comparison

For the Biotechnology subindustry, Catalyst Pharmaceuticals's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Biotechnology Industry

For the Biotechnology industry and Healthcare sector, Catalyst Pharmaceuticals's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Catalyst Pharmaceuticals's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


STU:CN2
70GF Score
Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc STU:CN2
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Calculation

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

What is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share? How do we calculate Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years. Let's use an example to explain.

If we want to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of Wal-Mart (WMT) for Dec. 31, 2010, we need to have the inflation data and the revenue per share from 2001 through 2010.

We adjusted the 2001 revenue per share data with the total inflation from 2001 through 2010 to the equivalent revenue in 2010. If the total inflation from 2001 to 2010 is 40%, and Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 a share in 2001, then the 2001's equivalent revenue in 2010 is $1.4 a share. If Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 again in 2002, and the total inflation from 2002 through 2010 is 35%, then the equivalent 2002 revenue in 2010 is $1.35. So on and so forth, you get the equivalent revenue per share of past 10 years. Then you add them together and divided the sum by the count to get Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

For example, Catalyst Pharmaceuticals's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare= Revenue per Share /CPI of Mar. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Mar. 2026)
=1.018/330.2130*330.2130
=1.018

Current CPI (Mar. 2026) = 330.2130.

Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201606 0.000 241.018 0.000
201609 0.000 241.428 0.000
201612 0.000 241.432 0.000
201703 0.000 243.801 0.000
201706 0.000 244.955 0.000
201709 0.000 246.819 0.000
201712 0.000 246.524 0.000
201803 0.000 249.554 0.000
201806 0.000 251.989 0.000
201809 0.000 252.439 0.000
201812 0.004 251.233 0.005
201903 0.107 254.202 0.139
201906 0.241 256.143 0.311
201909 0.262 256.759 0.337
201912 0.254 256.974 0.326
202003 0.248 258.115 0.317
202006 0.246 257.797 0.315
202009 0.234 260.280 0.297
202012 0.241 260.474 0.306
202103 0.238 264.877 0.297
202106 0.280 271.696 0.340
202109 0.283 274.310 0.341
202112 0.312 278.802 0.370
202203 0.359 287.504 0.412
202206 0.460 296.311 0.513
202209 0.516 296.808 0.574
202212 0.501 296.797 0.557
202303 0.699 301.836 0.765
202306 0.809 305.109 0.876
202309 0.903 307.789 0.969
202312 0.891 306.746 0.959
202403 0.734 312.332 0.776
202406 0.915 314.175 0.962
202409 0.925 315.301 0.969
202412 1.073 315.605 1.123
202503 1.030 319.799 1.064
202506 0.996 322.561 1.020
202509 0.995 324.800 1.012
202512 1.023 324.054 1.042
202603 1.018 330.213 1.018

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of €2.34 mean?
Catalyst Pharmaceuticals (STU:CN2) has a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of €2.34 as of Mar. 2026. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Catalyst Pharmaceuticals and its competitors.
Is Catalyst Pharmaceuticals' Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share too high?
Catalyst Pharmaceuticals' current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is €2.34. Overall, Catalyst Pharmaceuticals has a GF Score™ of 70/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Catalyst Pharmaceuticals' Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share compare to PBLS and ELVN?
Catalyst Pharmaceuticals' Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of €2.34 can be compared against companies in the Biotechnology industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for a Biotechnology company?
A good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share depends on the Biotechnology industry context. However, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Catalyst Pharmaceuticals and its competitors. Catalyst Pharmaceuticals's current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is €2.34. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Catalyst Pharmaceuticals stock overvalued right now?
Catalyst Pharmaceuticals (STU:CN2) has a current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of €2.34. The stock's GF Value™ is €21.84, compared to a current price of €27.50 — trading 25.9% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is €2.34. Catalyst Pharmaceuticals' overall GF Score™ is 70/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Catalyst Pharmaceuticals (STU:CN2), the current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is €2.34 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Catalyst Pharmaceuticals (STU:CN2) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Catalyst Pharmaceuticals stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €27.50 is trading 25.9% above its estimated GF Value™ of €21.84.

Key valuation signals for STU:CN2:

  • Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: €2.34
  • GF Value™: €21.84 vs. price of €27.50 (25.9% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 70/100 with 6 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the STU:CN2 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Business Description

Other Exchanges CPRX:USA
Address 355 Alhambra Circle, Suite 801, Coral Gables, FL, USA, 33134
Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc is a commercial-stage, patient-centric biopharmaceutical company focused on in-licensing, developing, and commercializing novel high-quality medicines for patients living with rare and difficult to treat diseases. The Company sells three commercial stage drug products, FIRDAPSE (amifampridine), AGAMREE (vamorolone), and FYCOMPA (perampanel). The Company is currently seeking to further expand its product portfolio, with a focus on acquiring the rights to immediately and near-term accretive assets to treat rare (orphan) diseases across therapeutic areas, including clinical-stage opportunities with established proof of concept.
70GF Score

Get the complete analysis for STU:CN2

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€27.50
Price
€21.84
GF Value