TLTZY (Tele2 AB) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: $2.44 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TLTZY Tele2 AB TLTZY
67 GF Score
Price $8.87
GF Value $6.44
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Tele2 AB Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Tele2 AB TLTZY -0.89% 67 Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is $2.44 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates TLTZY with a GF Score™ of 67/100 and a GF Value™ of $6.44 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review.

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

Tele2 AB's adjusted revenue per share for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was $0.556. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide the count will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is $2.44 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

During the past 12 months, Tele2 AB's average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was -5.80% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was -4.20% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was -2.40% per year. During the past 10 years, the average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was -6.60% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate using Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share data.

During the past 13 years, the highest 3-Year average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate of Tele2 AB was 2.00% per year. The lowest was -17.80% per year. And the median was -5.30% per year.

As of today (2026-09-03), Tele2 AB's current stock price is $8.87. Tele2 AB's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was $2.44. Tele2 AB's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is 3.64.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Tele2 AB was 4.10. The lowest was 0.69. And the median was 2.00.


Tele2 AB  (OTCPK:TLTZY) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Explanation

If a company grows much fast than inflation, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share may underestimate the company's revenue. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can seem to be too high even the actual PS Ratio is low.

For the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, the revenue per share of the past 10 years are inflation-adjusted and averaged. The result is used for P/S calculation. Since it looks at the average over the last 10 years, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is also called CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Tele2 AB's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=8.87/2.44
=3.64

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Tele2 AB was 4.10. The lowest was 0.69. And the median was 2.00.


Be Aware

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio works better for cyclical companies. It gives you a better idea on the company's real revenue value.


Tele2 AB Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Related Terms


Tele2 AB Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Tele2 AB's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Tele2 AB Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Chart

Tele2 AB Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.91 2.62 2.75 2.32 2.79

Tele2 AB Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.63 2.61 2.79 2.54 2.44

TLTZY vs VZ, TMUS, T: Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Comparison

For the Telecom Services subindustry, Tele2 AB's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Tele2 AB Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Telecommunication Services Industry

For the Telecommunication Services industry and Communication Services sector, Tele2 AB's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Tele2 AB's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


TLTZY
67GF Score
Tele2 AB TLTZY
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Tele2 AB Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Calculation

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

What is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share? How do we calculate Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years. Let's use an example to explain.

If we want to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of Wal-Mart (WMT) for Dec. 31, 2010, we need to have the inflation data and the revenue per share from 2001 through 2010.

We adjusted the 2001 revenue per share data with the total inflation from 2001 through 2010 to the equivalent revenue in 2010. If the total inflation from 2001 to 2010 is 40%, and Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 a share in 2001, then the 2001's equivalent revenue in 2010 is $1.4 a share. If Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 again in 2002, and the total inflation from 2002 through 2010 is 35%, then the equivalent 2002 revenue in 2010 is $1.35. So on and so forth, you get the equivalent revenue per share of past 10 years. Then you add them together and divided the sum by the count to get Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

For example, Tele2 AB's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare= Revenue per Share /CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=0.556/134.6100*134.6100
=0.556

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 134.6100.

Tele2 AB Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 0.873 101.138 1.162
201612 0.223 102.022 0.294
201703 0.659 102.022 0.870
201706 0.725 102.752 0.950
201709 0.747 103.279 0.974
201712 0.383 103.793 0.497
201803 0.653 103.962 0.846
201806 0.572 104.875 0.734
201809 0.556 105.679 0.708
201812 0.595 105.912 0.756
201903 0.525 105.886 0.667
201906 0.523 106.742 0.660
201909 0.510 107.214 0.640
201912 0.523 107.766 0.653
202003 0.484 106.563 0.611
202006 0.507 107.498 0.635
202009 0.535 107.635 0.669
202012 0.598 108.296 0.743
202103 0.553 108.360 0.687
202106 0.564 108.928 0.697
202109 0.555 110.338 0.677
202112 0.557 112.486 0.667
202203 0.508 114.825 0.596
202206 0.489 118.384 0.556
202209 0.467 122.296 0.514
202212 0.516 126.365 0.550
202303 0.481 127.042 0.510
202306 0.477 129.407 0.496
202309 0.470 130.224 0.486
202312 0.538 131.912 0.549
202403 0.493 132.205 0.502
202406 0.497 132.716 0.504
202409 0.519 132.304 0.528
202412 0.509 132.987 0.515
202503 0.507 132.825 0.514
202506 0.545 133.699 0.549
202509 0.570 133.480 0.575
202512 0.621 133.390 0.627
202603 0.558 133.560 0.562
202606 0.556 134.610 0.556

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of $2.44 mean?
Tele2 AB (TLTZY) has a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of $2.44 as of Jun. 2026. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Tele2 AB and its competitors.
Is Tele2 AB's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share too high?
Tele2 AB's current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is $2.44. Overall, Tele2 AB has a GF Score™ of 67/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Tele2 AB's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share compare to VZ and TMUS?
Tele2 AB's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of $2.44 can be compared against companies in the Telecommunication Services industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for a Telecommunication Services company?
A good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share depends on the Telecommunication Services industry context. However, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Tele2 AB and its competitors. Tele2 AB's current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is $2.44. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Tele2 AB stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Tele2 AB (TLTZY) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is $6.44, compared to a current price of $8.87 — trading 37.7% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is $2.44. Tele2 AB's overall GF Score™ is 67/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Tele2 AB (TLTZY), the current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is $2.44 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Tele2 AB (TLTZY) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Tele2 AB stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of $8.87 is trading 37.7% above its estimated GF Value™ of $6.44. GuruFocus considers Tele2 AB to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for TLTZY:

  • Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: $2.44
  • GF Value™: $6.44 vs. price of $8.87 (37.7% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 67/100 with 2 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the TLTZY stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Tele2 AB Business Description

Address Torshamnsgatan 17, P.O. Box 462, Kista, Stockholm, SWE, 164 40
Tele2 is the second-largest telecom operator by market share in Sweden, after Telia. Tele2 was a pure mobile operator until 2018 when it acquired Com Hem, Sweden's largest cable company. Tele2 is also present in the Baltic markets, where it runs a pure mobile business. Tele2 is a well-managed firm, showing good cost discipline and a healthy dividend policy, which we expect will remain.
67GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TLTZY

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$8.87
Price
$6.44
GF Value