Ruentex Materials Co (TPE:8463) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: NT$33.96 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TPE:8463 Ruentex Materials Co Ltd TPE:8463
83 GF Score
Price NT$21.40
GF Value NT$27.83
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Ruentex Materials Co Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Ruentex Materials Co TPE:8463 83 Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is NT$33.96 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates TPE:8463 with a GF Score™ of 83/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$27.83 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review.

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

Ruentex Materials Co's adjusted revenue per share for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$11.354. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide the count will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is NT$33.96 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

During the past 12 months, Ruentex Materials Co's average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was 10.10% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate using Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share data.

As of today (2026-09-05), Ruentex Materials Co's current stock price is NT$21.40. Ruentex Materials Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$33.96. Ruentex Materials Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is 0.63.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Ruentex Materials Co was 1.09. The lowest was 0.61. And the median was 0.84.


Ruentex Materials Co  (TPE:8463) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Explanation

If a company grows much fast than inflation, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share may underestimate the company's revenue. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can seem to be too high even the actual PS Ratio is low.

For the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, the revenue per share of the past 10 years are inflation-adjusted and averaged. The result is used for P/S calculation. Since it looks at the average over the last 10 years, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is also called CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Ruentex Materials Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=21.40/33.96
=0.63

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Ruentex Materials Co was 1.09. The lowest was 0.61. And the median was 0.84.


Be Aware

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio works better for cyclical companies. It gives you a better idea on the company's real revenue value.


Ruentex Materials Co Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Related Terms


Ruentex Materials Co Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Ruentex Materials Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Ruentex Materials Co Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Chart

Ruentex Materials Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 28.76 29.69 32.05

Ruentex Materials Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 30.85 31.63 32.05 33.15 33.96

TPE:8463 vs CRH, MLM, VMC: Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Comparison

For the Building Materials subindustry, Ruentex Materials Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Ruentex Materials Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Building Materials Industry

For the Building Materials industry and Basic Materials sector, Ruentex Materials Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Ruentex Materials Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


TPE:8463
83GF Score
Ruentex Materials Co Ltd TPE:8463
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Ruentex Materials Co Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Calculation

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

What is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share? How do we calculate Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years. Let's use an example to explain.

If we want to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of Wal-Mart (WMT) for Dec. 31, 2010, we need to have the inflation data and the revenue per share from 2001 through 2010.

We adjusted the 2001 revenue per share data with the total inflation from 2001 through 2010 to the equivalent revenue in 2010. If the total inflation from 2001 to 2010 is 40%, and Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 a share in 2001, then the 2001's equivalent revenue in 2010 is $1.4 a share. If Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 again in 2002, and the total inflation from 2002 through 2010 is 35%, then the equivalent 2002 revenue in 2010 is $1.35. So on and so forth, you get the equivalent revenue per share of past 10 years. Then you add them together and divided the sum by the count to get Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

For example, Ruentex Materials Co's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare= Revenue per Share /CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=11.354/333.9520*333.9520
=11.354

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

Ruentex Materials Co Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 4.574 241.428 6.327
201612 5.178 241.432 7.162
201703 4.443 243.801 6.086
201706 4.584 244.955 6.249
201709 4.459 246.819 6.033
201712 5.273 246.524 7.143
201803 4.219 249.554 5.646
201806 4.237 251.989 5.615
201809 4.363 252.439 5.772
201812 5.681 251.233 7.551
201903 4.836 254.202 6.353
201906 5.124 256.143 6.681
201909 5.161 256.759 6.713
201912 5.515 256.974 7.167
202003 4.385 258.115 5.673
202006 5.034 257.797 6.521
202009 5.940 260.280 7.621
202012 6.701 260.474 8.591
202103 5.719 264.877 7.210
202106 6.459 271.696 7.939
202109 5.419 274.310 6.597
202112 5.926 278.802 7.098
202203 4.826 287.504 5.606
202206 6.398 296.311 7.211
202209 7.893 296.808 8.881
202212 9.266 296.797 10.426
202303 7.772 301.836 8.599
202306 8.674 305.109 9.494
202309 9.304 307.789 10.095
202312 10.801 306.746 11.759
202403 10.126 312.332 10.827
202406 10.147 314.175 10.786
202409 11.706 315.301 12.398
202412 12.343 315.605 13.061
202503 11.351 319.799 11.853
202506 12.183 322.561 12.613
202509 12.385 324.800 12.734
202512 12.248 324.054 12.622
202603 11.404 330.213 11.533
202606 11.354 333.952 11.354

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of NT$33.96 mean?
Ruentex Materials Co (TPE:8463) has a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of NT$33.96 as of Jun. 2026. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Ruentex Materials Co and its competitors.
Is Ruentex Materials Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share too high?
Ruentex Materials Co's current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is NT$33.96. Overall, Ruentex Materials Co has a GF Score™ of 83/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Ruentex Materials Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share compare to CRH and MLM?
Ruentex Materials Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of NT$33.96 can be compared against companies in the Building Materials industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for a Building Materials company?
A good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share depends on the Building Materials industry context. However, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Ruentex Materials Co and its competitors. Ruentex Materials Co's current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is NT$33.96. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Ruentex Materials Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Ruentex Materials Co (TPE:8463) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$27.83, compared to a current price of NT$21.40 — trading 23.1% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is NT$33.96. Ruentex Materials Co's overall GF Score™ is 83/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Ruentex Materials Co (TPE:8463), the current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is NT$33.96 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Ruentex Materials Co (TPE:8463) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Ruentex Materials Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of NT$21.40 is trading 23.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of NT$27.83. GuruFocus considers Ruentex Materials Co to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for TPE:8463:

  • Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: NT$33.96
  • GF Value™: NT$27.83 vs. price of NT$21.40 (23.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 83/100 with 5 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the TPE:8463 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Ruentex Materials Co Business Description

Address No. 308, Section 2, Bade Road, 10th Floor, Taipei, TWN
Ruentex Materials Co Ltd is engaged in the manufacturing and sale of semi-finished cement products. The company is also engaged in mining, manufacturing, and distribution of cement raw materials and mining and distribution of mineral ore, quarrying, building materials development, manufacture, and distribution, manufacture, and sale of clay used for wall primer, powder coating material, tile adhesive, self-leveling cement, and dry-mixed cement mortar applications The product portfolio of the company includes Portland blast furnace cement, Portland cement, Hearthstone powder. The company's revenue is mainly from three lines of business such as Cement business, Construction materials business, and Engineering and construction business.
83GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TPE:8463

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$21.40
Price
NT$27.83
GF Value