Matsui Construction Co (TSE:1810) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: 円3,373.19 (As of Mar. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:1810 Matsui Construction Co Ltd TSE:1810
57 GF Score
Price 円1,468.00
GF Value 円909.51
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Matsui Construction Co Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Matsui Construction Co TSE:1810 -0.81% 57 Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is 円3,373.19 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus rates TSE:1810 with a GF Score™ of 57/100 and a GF Value™ of 円909.51 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review.

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

Matsui Construction Co's adjusted revenue per share for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was 円825.398. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide the count will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is 円3,373.19 for the trailing ten years ended in Mar. 2026.

During the past 3 years, the average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was 3.50% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate using Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share data.

During the past 13 years, the highest 3-Year average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate of Matsui Construction Co was 3.50% per year. The lowest was 1.30% per year. And the median was 2.20% per year.

As of today (2026-09-02), Matsui Construction Co's current stock price is 円1468.00. Matsui Construction Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 円3,373.19. Matsui Construction Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is 0.44.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Matsui Construction Co was 0.58. The lowest was 0.18. And the median was 0.26.


Matsui Construction Co  (TSE:1810) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Explanation

If a company grows much fast than inflation, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share may underestimate the company's revenue. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can seem to be too high even the actual PS Ratio is low.

For the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, the revenue per share of the past 10 years are inflation-adjusted and averaged. The result is used for P/S calculation. Since it looks at the average over the last 10 years, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is also called CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Matsui Construction Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=1468.00/3373.19
=0.44

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Matsui Construction Co was 0.58. The lowest was 0.18. And the median was 0.26.


Be Aware

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio works better for cyclical companies. It gives you a better idea on the company's real revenue value.


Matsui Construction Co Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Related Terms


Matsui Construction Co Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Matsui Construction Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Matsui Construction Co Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Chart

Matsui Construction Co Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2,924.65 3,040.42 3,167.83 0.00 3,373.19

Matsui Construction Co Quarterly Data
Mar21 Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3,312.67 3,318.57 3,377.65 3,373.19 0.00

TSE:1810 vs PWR, FIX, EME: Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, Matsui Construction Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Matsui Construction Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Matsui Construction Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Matsui Construction Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


TSE:1810
57GF Score
Matsui Construction Co Ltd TSE:1810
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Matsui Construction Co Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Calculation

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

What is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share? How do we calculate Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years. Let's use an example to explain.

If we want to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of Wal-Mart (WMT) for Dec. 31, 2010, we need to have the inflation data and the revenue per share from 2001 through 2010.

We adjusted the 2001 revenue per share data with the total inflation from 2001 through 2010 to the equivalent revenue in 2010. If the total inflation from 2001 to 2010 is 40%, and Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 a share in 2001, then the 2001's equivalent revenue in 2010 is $1.4 a share. If Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 again in 2002, and the total inflation from 2002 through 2010 is 35%, then the equivalent 2002 revenue in 2010 is $1.35. So on and so forth, you get the equivalent revenue per share of past 10 years. Then you add them together and divided the sum by the count to get Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

For example, Matsui Construction Co's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare= Revenue per Share /CPI of Mar. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Mar. 2026)
=825.398/112.7000*112.7000
=825.398

Current CPI (Mar. 2026) = 112.7000.

Matsui Construction Co Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201512 810.132 98.100 930.702
201603 839.342 97.900 966.229
201606 677.857 98.100 778.741
201609 739.924 98.000 850.913
201612 767.148 98.400 878.634
201703 742.280 98.100 852.752
201706 585.578 98.500 669.996
201709 693.940 98.800 791.569
201712 849.702 99.400 963.395
201803 896.379 99.200 1,018.366
201806 782.323 99.200 888.788
201809 679.910 99.900 767.026
201812 699.660 99.700 790.889
201903 867.867 99.700 981.029
201906 728.536 99.800 822.705
201909 746.033 100.100 839.939
201912 773.623 100.500 867.535
202003 845.511 100.300 950.041
202006 741.947 99.900 837.011
202009 638.868 99.900 720.725
202012 716.233 99.300 812.885
202103 772.418 99.900 871.386
202106 624.324 99.500 707.149
202109 635.562 100.100 715.563
202112 677.009 100.100 762.227
202203 775.505 101.100 864.485
202206 738.800 101.800 817.905
202209 685.493 103.100 749.322
202212 779.920 104.100 844.351
202303 790.162 104.400 852.981
202306 722.127 105.200 773.609
202309 846.674 106.200 898.495
202312 865.904 106.800 913.740
202403 891.907 107.200 937.667
202409 0.000 108.900 0.000
202503 0.000 111.100 0.000
202506 785.538 111.700 792.571
202509 826.196 112.000 831.360
202512 909.655 113.000 907.240
202603 825.398 112.700 825.398

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of 円3,373.19 mean?
Matsui Construction Co (TSE:1810) has a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of 円3,373.19 as of Mar. 2026. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Matsui Construction Co and its competitors.
Is Matsui Construction Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share too high?
Matsui Construction Co's current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is 円3,373.19. Overall, Matsui Construction Co has a GF Score™ of 57/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Matsui Construction Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share compare to PWR and FIX?
Matsui Construction Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of 円3,373.19 can be compared against companies in the Construction industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for a Construction company?
A good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share depends on the Construction industry context. However, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Matsui Construction Co and its competitors. Matsui Construction Co's current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is 円3,373.19. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Matsui Construction Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Matsui Construction Co (TSE:1810) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円909.51, compared to a current price of 円1,468.00 — trading 61.4% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is 円3,373.19. Matsui Construction Co's overall GF Score™ is 57/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Matsui Construction Co (TSE:1810), the current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is 円3,373.19 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Matsui Construction Co (TSE:1810) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Matsui Construction Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of 円1,468.00 is trading 61.4% above its estimated GF Value™ of 円909.51. GuruFocus considers Matsui Construction Co to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for TSE:1810:

  • Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: 円3,373.19
  • GF Value™: 円909.51 vs. price of 円1,468.00 (61.4% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 57/100 with 3 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:1810 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Matsui Construction Co Business Description

Address 1-17-22 Shinkawa, Chuo-ku, Tokyo, JPN, 104-8281
Matsui Construction Co Ltd is engaged in the designing, supervision and contracting of civil engineering and architecture, sawing and wood working, manufacturing and sale of building materials and others.
57GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:1810

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円1,468.00
Price
円909.51
GF Value