Yamau Holdings Co (TSE:5284) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: 円5,368.00 (As of Mar. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:5284 Yamau Holdings Co Ltd TSE:5284
69 GF Score
Price 円2,247.00
GF Value 円1,940.65
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is Yamau Holdings Co Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Yamau Holdings Co TSE:5284 +0.09% 69 Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is 円5,368.00 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus rates TSE:5284 with a GF Score™ of 69/100 and a GF Value™ of 円1,940.65 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review.

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

Yamau Holdings Co's adjusted revenue per share for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was 円-1,569.367. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide the count will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is 円5,368.00 for the trailing ten years ended in Mar. 2026.

During the past 3 years, the average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was 7.40% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate using Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share data.

During the past 13 years, the highest 3-Year average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate of Yamau Holdings Co was 7.40% per year. The lowest was -0.30% per year. And the median was 1.70% per year.

As of today (2026-09-04), Yamau Holdings Co's current stock price is 円2247.00. Yamau Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 円5,368.00. Yamau Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is 0.42.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Yamau Holdings Co was 0.62. The lowest was 0.08. And the median was 0.17.


Yamau Holdings Co  (TSE:5284) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Explanation

If a company grows much fast than inflation, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share may underestimate the company's revenue. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can seem to be too high even the actual PS Ratio is low.

For the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, the revenue per share of the past 10 years are inflation-adjusted and averaged. The result is used for P/S calculation. Since it looks at the average over the last 10 years, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is also called CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Yamau Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=2247.00/5368.00
=0.42

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Yamau Holdings Co was 0.62. The lowest was 0.08. And the median was 0.17.


Be Aware

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio works better for cyclical companies. It gives you a better idea on the company's real revenue value.


Yamau Holdings Co Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Related Terms


Yamau Holdings Co Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Yamau Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Yamau Holdings Co Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Chart

Yamau Holdings Co Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 4,301.67 4,330.67 4,199.67 0.00 5,368.00

Yamau Holdings Co Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 4,181.31 4,156.91 5,664.03 5,368.00 0.00

TSE:5284 vs CRH, MLM, VMC: Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Comparison

For the Building Materials subindustry, Yamau Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Yamau Holdings Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Building Materials Industry

For the Building Materials industry and Basic Materials sector, Yamau Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Yamau Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


TSE:5284
69GF Score
Yamau Holdings Co Ltd TSE:5284
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Yamau Holdings Co Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Calculation

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

What is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share? How do we calculate Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years. Let's use an example to explain.

If we want to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of Wal-Mart (WMT) for Dec. 31, 2010, we need to have the inflation data and the revenue per share from 2001 through 2010.

We adjusted the 2001 revenue per share data with the total inflation from 2001 through 2010 to the equivalent revenue in 2010. If the total inflation from 2001 to 2010 is 40%, and Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 a share in 2001, then the 2001's equivalent revenue in 2010 is $1.4 a share. If Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 again in 2002, and the total inflation from 2002 through 2010 is 35%, then the equivalent 2002 revenue in 2010 is $1.35. So on and so forth, you get the equivalent revenue per share of past 10 years. Then you add them together and divided the sum by the count to get Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

For example, Yamau Holdings Co's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Mar. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare= Revenue per Share /CPI of Mar. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Mar. 2026)
=-1569.367/112.7000*112.7000
=-1,569.367

Current CPI (Mar. 2026) = 112.7000.

Yamau Holdings Co Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201603 1,771.448 97.900 2,039.246
201606 720.937 98.100 828.232
201609 924.297 98.000 1,062.942
201612 1,150.972 98.400 1,318.237
201703 1,716.307 98.100 1,971.741
201706 823.713 98.500 942.461
201709 746.301 98.800 851.297
201712 1,046.188 99.400 1,186.171
201803 1,451.241 99.200 1,648.739
201806 688.425 99.200 782.112
201809 638.517 99.900 720.329
201812 1,070.526 99.700 1,210.113
201903 1,538.800 99.700 1,739.446
201906 712.059 99.800 804.099
201909 659.823 100.100 742.878
201912 974.668 100.500 1,092.986
202003 1,426.788 100.300 1,603.181
202006 777.361 99.900 876.963
202009 823.941 99.900 929.511
202012 1,195.587 99.300 1,356.925
202103 1,568.370 99.900 1,769.322
202106 660.596 99.500 748.233
202109 580.380 100.100 653.435
202112 840.256 100.100 946.022
202203 1,106.213 101.100 1,233.138
202206 544.544 101.800 602.850
202209 643.728 103.100 703.668
202212 866.417 104.100 937.994
202303 970.288 104.400 1,047.428
202306 663.441 105.200 710.740
202309 697.279 106.200 739.956
202312 870.734 106.800 918.836
202403 995.419 107.200 1,046.490
202406 713.793 108.200 743.479
202409 735.285 108.900 760.942
202503 0.000 111.100 0.000
202506 764.085 111.700 770.926
202509 693.852 112.000 698.189
202512 15,208.511 113.000 15,168.134
202603 -1,569.367 112.700 -1,569.367

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of 円5,368.00 mean?
Yamau Holdings Co (TSE:5284) has a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of 円5,368.00 as of Mar. 2026. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Yamau Holdings Co and its competitors.
Is Yamau Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share too high?
Yamau Holdings Co's current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is 円5,368.00. Overall, Yamau Holdings Co has a GF Score™ of 69/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Yamau Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share compare to CRH and MLM?
Yamau Holdings Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of 円5,368.00 can be compared against companies in the Building Materials industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for a Building Materials company?
A good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share depends on the Building Materials industry context. However, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Yamau Holdings Co and its competitors. Yamau Holdings Co's current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is 円5,368.00. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Yamau Holdings Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Yamau Holdings Co (TSE:5284) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円1,940.65, compared to a current price of 円2,247.00 — trading 15.8% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is 円5,368.00. Yamau Holdings Co's overall GF Score™ is 69/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Yamau Holdings Co (TSE:5284), the current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is 円5,368.00 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Yamau Holdings Co (TSE:5284) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Yamau Holdings Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of 円2,247.00 is trading 15.8% above its estimated GF Value™ of 円1,940.65. GuruFocus considers Yamau Holdings Co to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for TSE:5284:

  • Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: 円5,368.00
  • GF Value™: 円1,940.65 vs. price of 円2,247.00 (15.8% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 69/100 with 1 warning sign

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:5284 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Yamau Holdings Co Business Description

Address 5-15-7 Higashi Irube, Sawara-ku, Fukuoka Prefecture, Fukuoka, JPN, 811-1102
Yamau Holdings Co Ltd Is a Japan based company engaged in engineering, manufacturing and selling concrete products. It offers civil products, including river rocks, type retaining walls, sewer drains, functional concrete, and dam related products. The concrete product portfolio of the company comprises Aquapond S-type, Green rock, Kagomasu, Tameloop, Loop Arch, FA Box, Precast box culvert, fire protection water tank, power rock, super cliff, three side channel and YT channel, among others.
69GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:5284

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円2,247.00
Price
円1,940.65
GF Value