Marvell Technology (XSWX:MRVL) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: CHF6.07 (As of Jul. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XSWX:MRVL Marvell Technology Inc XSWX:MRVL
53 GF Score
Price CHF171.44
GF Value CHF100.62
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Marvell Technology Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Marvell Technology XSWX:MRVL -3.98% 53 Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is CHF6.07 as of Jul. 2026. GuruFocus rates XSWX:MRVL with a GF Score™ of 53/100 and a GF Value™ of CHF100.62 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review.

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

Marvell Technology's adjusted revenue per share for the three months ended in Jul. 2026 was CHF2.410. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide the count will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is CHF6.07 for the trailing ten years ended in Jul. 2026.

During the past 12 months, Marvell Technology's average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was 10.40% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was 1.40% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was 2.50% per year. During the past 10 years, the average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate was 1.60% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate using Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share data.

During the past 13 years, the highest 3-Year average Cyclically Adjusted Revenue Growth Rate of Marvell Technology was 16.40% per year. The lowest was -0.30% per year. And the median was 2.85% per year.

As of today (2026-09-01), Marvell Technology's current stock price is CHF171.44. Marvell Technology's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jul. 2026 was CHF6.07. Marvell Technology's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is 28.24.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Marvell Technology was 44.75. The lowest was 2.17. And the median was 7.60.


Marvell Technology  (XSWX:MRVL) Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Explanation

If a company grows much fast than inflation, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share may underestimate the company's revenue. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can seem to be too high even the actual PS Ratio is low.

For the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, the revenue per share of the past 10 years are inflation-adjusted and averaged. The result is used for P/S calculation. Since it looks at the average over the last 10 years, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is also called CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Marvell Technology's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=171.44/6.07
=28.24

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

During the past 13 years, the highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of Marvell Technology was 44.75. The lowest was 2.17. And the median was 7.60.


Be Aware

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio works better for cyclical companies. It gives you a better idea on the company's real revenue value.


Marvell Technology Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Related Terms


Marvell Technology Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Marvell Technology's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Marvell Technology Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Chart

Marvell Technology Annual Data
Trend Jan17 Jan18 Jan19 Jan20 Jan21 Jan22 Jan23 Jan24 Jan25 Jan26
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 5.26

Marvell Technology Quarterly Data
Oct21 Jan22 Apr22 Jul22 Oct22 Jan23 Apr23 Jul23 Oct23 Jan24 Apr24 Jul24 Oct24 Jan25 Apr25 Jul25 Oct25 Jan26 Apr26 Jul26
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 5.26 5.37 6.07

XSWX:MRVL vs QCOM, ADI, TXN: Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Comparison

For the Semiconductors subindustry, Marvell Technology's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Marvell Technology Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Semiconductors Industry

For the Semiconductors industry and Technology sector, Marvell Technology's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Marvell Technology's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


XSWX:MRVL
53GF Score
Marvell Technology Inc XSWX:MRVL
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Marvell Technology Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share Calculation

E10 is a concept invented by Prof. Robert Shiller, who uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share and the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years.

What is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share? How do we calculate Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share?

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted Revenue per Share of a company over the past 10 years. Let's use an example to explain.

If we want to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of Wal-Mart (WMT) for Dec. 31, 2010, we need to have the inflation data and the revenue per share from 2001 through 2010.

We adjusted the 2001 revenue per share data with the total inflation from 2001 through 2010 to the equivalent revenue in 2010. If the total inflation from 2001 to 2010 is 40%, and Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 a share in 2001, then the 2001's equivalent revenue in 2010 is $1.4 a share. If Wal-Mart's revenue is $1 again in 2002, and the total inflation from 2002 through 2010 is 35%, then the equivalent 2002 revenue in 2010 is $1.35. So on and so forth, you get the equivalent revenue per share of past 10 years. Then you add them together and divided the sum by the count to get Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

For example, Marvell Technology's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jul. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare= Revenue per Share /CPI of Jul. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jul. 2026)
=2.41/333.9180*333.9180
=2.410

Current CPI (Jul. 2026) = 333.9180.

Marvell Technology Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201610 1.180 241.729 1.630
201701 1.096 242.839 1.507
201704 1.107 244.524 1.512
201707 1.138 244.786 1.552
201710 1.199 246.663 1.623
201801 1.168 247.867 1.573
201804 1.151 250.546 1.534
201807 1.177 252.006 1.560
201810 1.287 252.885 1.699
201901 1.121 251.712 1.487
201904 1.014 255.548 1.325
201907 0.978 256.571 1.273
201910 0.985 257.346 1.278
202001 0.990 257.971 1.281
202004 1.014 256.389 1.321
202007 1.016 259.101 1.309
202010 1.021 260.388 1.309
202101 1.050 261.582 1.340
202104 1.106 267.054 1.383
202107 1.202 273.003 1.470
202110 1.349 276.589 1.629
202201 1.461 281.148 1.735
202204 1.612 289.109 1.862
202207 1.715 296.276 1.933
202210 1.782 298.012 1.997
202301 1.535 299.170 1.713
202304 1.386 303.363 1.526
202307 1.359 305.691 1.484
202310 1.486 307.671 1.613
202401 1.417 308.417 1.534
202404 1.221 313.548 1.300
202407 1.311 314.540 1.392
202410 1.508 315.664 1.595
202501 1.910 317.671 2.008
202504 1.805 320.795 1.879
202507 1.841 323.048 1.903
202510 1.915 0.000
202601 2.015 325.252 2.069
202604 2.132 333.020 2.138
202607 2.410 333.918 2.410

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of CHF6.07 mean?
Marvell Technology (XSWX:MRVL) has a Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of CHF6.07 as of Jul. 2026. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Marvell Technology and its competitors.
Is Marvell Technology's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share too high?
Marvell Technology's current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is CHF6.07. Overall, Marvell Technology has a GF Score™ of 53/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Marvell Technology's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share compare to QCOM and ADI?
Marvell Technology's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share of CHF6.07 can be compared against companies in the Semiconductors industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for a Semiconductors company?
A good Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share depends on the Semiconductors industry context. However, Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically adjusted revenue per share represents the company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Marvell Technology and its competitors. Marvell Technology's current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is CHF6.07. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Marvell Technology stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Marvell Technology (XSWX:MRVL) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is CHF100.62, compared to a current price of CHF171.44 — trading 70.4% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is CHF6.07. Marvell Technology's overall GF Score™ is 53/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Marvell Technology (XSWX:MRVL), the current Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is CHF6.07 as of Jul. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Marvell Technology (XSWX:MRVL) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Marvell Technology stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of CHF171.44 is trading 70.4% above its estimated GF Value™ of CHF100.62. GuruFocus considers Marvell Technology to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for XSWX:MRVL:

  • Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share: CHF6.07
  • GF Value™: CHF100.62 vs. price of CHF171.44 (70.4% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 53/100 with 3 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the XSWX:MRVL stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Marvell Technology Business Description

Address 1000 N. West Street, Suite 1200, Wilmington, DE, USA, 19801
Marvell Technology is a fabless chip designer focused on wired networking, where it has the second-highest market share. Marvell serves the data center, carrier, enterprise, and consumer end markets with processors, optical and copper transceivers, switches, and storage controllers.
53GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XSWX:MRVL

Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

CHF171.44
Price
CHF100.62
GF Value