Marvell Technology (XSWX:MRVL) Financial Strength: 7 (As of Jul. 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XSWX:MRVL Marvell Technology Inc XSWX:MRVL
53 GF Score
Price CHF171.44
GF Value CHF100.62
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Marvell Technology Financial Strength?

Marvell Technology XSWX:MRVL -3.98% 53 Financial Strength is 7 as of Jul. 2026, which is at its 10-year median of 7.00. GuruFocus rates XSWX:MRVL with a GF Score™ of 53/100 and a GF Value™ of CHF100.62 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review.

Marvell Technology has the Financial Strength Rank of 7.

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is rated on a scale of 1 to 10 and is based on these factors:

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.
2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.
3. Altman Z-Score.
4. Other debt related ratios.

A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

Marvell Technology's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jul. 2026 was 5.61. Marvell Technology's debt to revenue ratio for the quarter that ended in Jul. 2026 was 0.48. As of today, Marvell Technology's Altman Z-Score is 13.73.


Marvell Technology  (XSWX:MRVL) Financial Strength Explanation

The rank is rated on a scale of 1 to 10. A higher score indicates a stronger financial position, with companies rated 7 or above considered financially stable and unlikely to face distress. Conversely, a score of 3 or below suggests potential financial difficulties, indicating a higher risk of distress.

Marvell Technology has the Financial Strength Rank of 7.


Marvell Technology Financial Strength Related Terms


XSWX:MRVL vs QCOM, ADI, TXN: Financial Strength Comparison

For the Semiconductors subindustry, Marvell Technology's Financial Strength, along with its competitors' market caps and Financial Strength data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Marvell Technology Financial Strength vs Semiconductors Industry

For the Semiconductors industry and Technology sector, Marvell Technology's Financial Strength distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Marvell Technology's Financial Strength falls into.


XSWX:MRVL
53GF Score
Marvell Technology Inc XSWX:MRVL
Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Marvell Technology Financial Strength Calculation

GuruFocus Financial Strength Rank measures how strong a company's financial situation is. It is based on these factors

A company ranks high with financial strength is likely to withstand any business slowdowns and recessions.

1. The debt burden that the company has as measured by its Interest Coverage (current year). The higher, the better.

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

Marvell Technology's Interest Expense for the months ended in Jul. 2026 was CHF-66 Mil. Its Operating Income for the months ended in Jul. 2026 was CHF370 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation for the quarter that ended in Jul. 2026 was CHF4,236 Mil.

Marvell Technology's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Jul. 2026 is

Interest Coverage=-1*Operating Income (Q: Jul. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Jul. 2026 )
=-1*370.272/-65.967
=5.61

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

2. Debt to revenue ratio. The lower, the better.

Marvell Technology's Debt to Revenue Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jul. 2026 is

Debt to Revenue Ratio=Total Debt (Q: Jul. 2026 ) / Revenue
=(Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation + Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation) / Revenue
=(48.057 + 4235.799) / 8879.716
=0.48

3. Altman Z-Score.

Z-Score model is an accurate forecaster of failure up to two years prior to distress. It can be considered the assessment of the distress of industrial corporations.

The zones of discrimination were as such:

When Z-Score is less than 1.81, it is in Distress Zones.
When Z-Score is greater than 2.99, it is in Safe Zones.
When Z-Score is between 1.81 and 2.99, it is in Grey Zones.

Marvell Technology has a Z-score of 13.73, indicating it is in Safe Zones. This implies the Z-Score is strong.

Good Sign:

Altman Z-score of 13.73 is strong.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Financial Strength →
What does a Financial Strength of 7 mean?
Marvell Technology (XSWX:MRVL) has a Financial Strength of 7 as of Jul. 2026. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on Marvell Technology and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 7.00. Over the past decade, Marvell Technology's Financial Strength has ranged from 7.00 to 7.00.
Is Marvell Technology's Financial Strength too high?
Marvell Technology's current Financial Strength of 7 is near median its 10-year median of 7.00. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 7.00 to a high of 7.00. Overall, Marvell Technology has a GF Score™ of 53/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Marvell Technology's Financial Strength compare to QCOM and ADI?
Marvell Technology's Financial Strength of 7 can be compared against companies in the Semiconductors industry. Historically, Marvell Technology's own Financial Strength has ranged from 7.00 to 7.00 over the past decade. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Financial Strength for a Semiconductors company?
A good Financial Strength depends on the Semiconductors industry context. However, Financial Strength should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Financial Strength mean?
A high Financial Strength can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The financial strength rank measures the strength of a company's balance sheet based on revenue and debt. View historical data on Marvell Technology and its competitors. Marvell Technology's current Financial Strength is 7, which is near median its own 10-year median of 7.00. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Marvell Technology stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Marvell Technology (XSWX:MRVL) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is CHF100.62, compared to a current price of CHF171.44 — trading 70.4% above its estimated fair value. The current Financial Strength is 7, which is near median its 10-year median of 7.00. Marvell Technology's overall GF Score™ is 53/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Financial Strength calculated?
Financial Strength is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Marvell Technology (XSWX:MRVL), the current Financial Strength is 7 as of Jul. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Marvell Technology (XSWX:MRVL) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Marvell Technology stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of CHF171.44 is trading 70.4% above its estimated GF Value™ of CHF100.62. GuruFocus considers Marvell Technology to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for XSWX:MRVL:

  • Financial Strength: 7 (near median its 10-year median of 7.00)
  • GF Value™: CHF100.62 vs. price of CHF171.44 (70.4% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 53/100 with 3 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the XSWX:MRVL stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Marvell Technology Business Description

Address 1000 N. West Street, Suite 1200, Wilmington, DE, USA, 19801
Marvell Technology is a fabless chip designer focused on wired networking, where it has the second-highest market share. Marvell serves the data center, carrier, enterprise, and consumer end markets with processors, optical and copper transceivers, switches, and storage controllers.
53GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XSWX:MRVL

Financial Strength is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

CHF171.44
Price
CHF100.62
GF Value