Chant Sincere Co (TPE:6205) Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %: 4.86% (As of Jun. 2026) — 43% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TPE:6205 Chant Sincere Co Ltd TPE:6205
82 GF Score
Price NT$65.90
GF Value NT$57.25
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Chant Sincere Co Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %?

Chant Sincere Co TPE:6205 +0.76% 82 Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % is 4.86% as of Jun. 2026, which is 43% below its 10-year median of 8.51. GuruFocus rates TPE:6205 with a GF Score™ of 82/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$57.25 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,499 Hardware companies, Chant Sincere Co ranks better than 66.79% on this metric.

Chant Sincere Co's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$5,046 Mil. Chant Sincere Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$245 Mil. Chant Sincere Co's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 4.86%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Chant Sincere Co's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % or its related term are showing as below:

TPE:6205' s Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 2.63   Med: 8.51   Max: 30.85
Current: 5.67

During the past 13 years, the highest Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) of Chant Sincere Co was 30.85%. The lowest was 2.63%. And the median was 8.51%.

TPE:6205's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % is ranked better than
66.79% of 2499 companies
in the Hardware industry
Industry Median: 2.67 vs TPE:6205: 5.67

Joel Greenblatt's definition of earnings yield has the same problems the regular earnings yield does. It does not consider the growth of the company. It only looks at one-year's business operation. For cyclical companies, the earnings yield is usually highest at the peak of the business cycle. But these earnings are rarely sustainable.

A better indicator of the attractiveness of an investment which takes growth into account is the Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %. Chant Sincere Co's Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 2.49%. The Forward Rate of Return uses the normalized Free Cash Flow of the past five years, and considers growth. The forward rate of return can be thought of as the return that investors buying the stock today can expect from it in the future.


Chant Sincere Co  (TPE:6205) Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % Explanation

Joel Greenblatt defines the earnings yield using the above equation because it more accurately reflects the company's profitability relative to its stock price. Items like interest payment and tax etc. are not directly related to the company's operational profitability.

Enterprise Value instead of market cap (share price) is used in the calculation because it is the real price stock and bond investors together pay for the company.


Be Aware

Joel Greenblatt's definition of earnings yield has the same problems the regular earnings yield does. It does not consider the growth of the company. It only looks at one-year's business operation. For cyclical companies, the earnings yield is usually highest at the peak of the business cycle. But these earnings are rarely sustainable.

Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) % based on Don Yacktman's definition is a better measure of the expected rate of return for a stock.


Chant Sincere Co Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % Related Terms


Chant Sincere Co Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Chant Sincere Co's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Chant Sincere Co Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % Chart

Chant Sincere Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.69 9.16 4.54 5.24 5.58

Chant Sincere Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 8.06 8.68 5.58 6.15 4.86

TPE:6205 vs APH, GLW, TEL: Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % Comparison

For the Electronic Components subindustry, Chant Sincere Co's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %, along with its competitors' market caps and Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Chant Sincere Co Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % vs Hardware Industry

For the Hardware industry and Technology sector, Chant Sincere Co's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Chant Sincere Co's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % falls into.


TPE:6205
82GF Score
Chant Sincere Co Ltd TPE:6205
Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Chant Sincere Co Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % Calculation

In his book, The Little That Beat the Market, hedge fund manager Joel Greenblatt defines Earnings Yield as operating income divided by enterprise value.

Chant Sincere Cos Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt)=EBIT/Enterprise Value
=229.46/4114.212
=5.58 %

Chant Sincere Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was NT$245 Mil.


What does a Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % of 4.86% mean?
Chant Sincere Co (TPE:6205) has a Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % of 4.86% as of Jun. 2026. Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield equals the ratio of earnings before interest and taxes to enterprise value. View historical data on Chant Sincere Co and its competitors. This is 43% below median its historical median of 8.51. Over the past decade, Chant Sincere Co's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % has ranged from 2.63 to 30.85. According to the industry distribution chart, Chant Sincere Co ranks #830 out of 2499 companies in the Hardware industry, placing it in the top 33.2%.
Is Chant Sincere Co's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % too high?
Chant Sincere Co's current Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % of 4.86% is 43% below median its 10-year median of 8.51. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 2.63 to a high of 30.85. The Hardware industry median Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % is 2.67. Chant Sincere Co's value of 4.86% is 82% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Chant Sincere Co ranks #830 out of 2499 companies in the Hardware industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Chant Sincere Co has a GF Score™ of 82/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Chant Sincere Co's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % compare to APH and GLW?
According to the Hardware industry distribution chart, Chant Sincere Co ranks #830 out of 2499 companies for Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. This puts Chant Sincere Co in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % is 2.67. Chant Sincere Co's value of 4.86% is 82% above this benchmark. Historically, Chant Sincere Co's own Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % has ranged from 2.63 to 30.85 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 8.51 vs. the industry median of 2.67, Chant Sincere Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for a Hardware company?
The median Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % among Hardware companies is 2.67, based on 2,499 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Chant Sincere Co's current Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % of 4.86% is 82% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % mean?
A high Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield equals the ratio of earnings before interest and taxes to enterprise value. View historical data on Chant Sincere Co and its competitors. For the Hardware industry, the median Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % is 2.67 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Chant Sincere Co's current Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % is 4.86%, which is 43% below median its own 10-year median of 8.51. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Chant Sincere Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chant Sincere Co (TPE:6205) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$57.25, compared to a current price of NT$65.90 — trading 15.1% above its estimated fair value. The current Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % is 4.86%, which is 43% below median its 10-year median of 8.51 and 82% above the Hardware industry median of 2.67. Chant Sincere Co's overall GF Score™ is 82/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % calculated?
Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Chant Sincere Co (TPE:6205), the current Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % is 4.86% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Chant Sincere Co (TPE:6205) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Chant Sincere Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of NT$65.90 is trading 15.1% above its estimated GF Value™ of NT$57.25. GuruFocus considers Chant Sincere Co to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for TPE:6205:

  • Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %: 4.86% (43% below median its 10-year median of 8.51)
  • GF Value™: NT$57.25 vs. price of NT$65.90 (15.1% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 82/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 82% above the Hardware median (#830 of 2499)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TPE:6205 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Chant Sincere Co Business Description

Address Section 3, Datong Road, 7th Floor, Unit 2, No. 188, Xizhi District, Taipei, TWN, 221
Chant Sincere Co Ltd is mainly engaged in the design and manufacturing of connectors and cable wires. The company offers full lines of connectors for audio jack, ejector header, box header, SD cards, OSFP connectors, connector cables, HSD cableOTG series, Adapter cable, desktop/NB, mobile phone, and others. The company's products are used in computer and PC peripherals, industrial, communications, automotive, waterproof, consumer electronics, medical and other industries that include notebook computers, desktop computers, tablet computers, servers, digital TVs, TV set-top boxes, automotive multimedia audio-visual devices, mobile phones, card readers, and others.
82GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TPE:6205

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$65.90
Price
NT$57.25
GF Value