NEPI Rockcastle NV (FRA:0A3) EV-to-EBIT: 11.33 (As of Aug. 31, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:0A3 NEPI Rockcastle NV FRA:0A3
82 GF Score
Price €8.00
GF Value €7.05
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 9 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is NEPI Rockcastle NV EV-to-EBIT?

NEPI Rockcastle NV FRA:0A3 +0.50% 82 EV-to-EBIT is 11.33 as of Aug. 31, 2026, which is 6% above its 10-year median of 10.69. GuruFocus rates FRA:0A3 with a GF Score™ of 82/100 and a GF Value™ of €7.05 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 9 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,345 Real Estate companies, NEPI Rockcastle NV ranks better than 58.36% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, NEPI Rockcastle NV's Enterprise Value is €8,658.0 Mil. NEPI Rockcastle NV's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €764.0 Mil. Therefore, NEPI Rockcastle NV's EV-to-EBIT for today is 11.33.

The historical rank and industry rank for NEPI Rockcastle NV's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:0A3' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -38.43   Med: 10.69   Max: 21.11
Current: 10.97

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of NEPI Rockcastle NV was 21.11. The lowest was -38.43. And the median was 10.69.

FRA:0A3's EV-to-EBIT is ranked better than
58.36% of 1345 companies
in the Real Estate industry
Industry Median: 13.43 vs FRA:0A3: 10.97

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. NEPI Rockcastle NV's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was €8,376.1 Mil. NEPI Rockcastle NV's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €764.0 Mil. NEPI Rockcastle NV's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 9.12%.


NEPI Rockcastle NV  (FRA:0A3) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

NEPI Rockcastle NV's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jun. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=763.992/8376.05224
=9.12 %

NEPI Rockcastle NV's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was €8,376.1 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. NEPI Rockcastle NV's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €764.0 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


NEPI Rockcastle NV EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


NEPI Rockcastle NV EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for NEPI Rockcastle NV's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

NEPI Rockcastle NV EV-to-EBIT Chart

NEPI Rockcastle NV Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 16.75 10.40 10.19 10.17 10.97

NEPI Rockcastle NV Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 10.17 0.00 10.97 0.00

FRA:0A3 vs JOE: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Real Estate - Diversified subindustry, NEPI Rockcastle NV's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


NEPI Rockcastle NV EV-to-EBIT vs Real Estate Industry

For the Real Estate industry and Real Estate sector, NEPI Rockcastle NV's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where NEPI Rockcastle NV's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


FRA:0A3
82GF Score
NEPI Rockcastle NV FRA:0A3
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

NEPI Rockcastle NV EV-to-EBIT Calculation

NEPI Rockcastle NV's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=8657.975/763.992
=11.33

NEPI Rockcastle NV's current Enterprise Value is €8,658.0 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. NEPI Rockcastle NV's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €764.0 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 11.33 mean?
NEPI Rockcastle NV (FRA:0A3) has a EV-to-EBIT of 11.33 as of Aug. 31, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on NEPI Rockcastle NV and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 10.69. According to the industry distribution chart, NEPI Rockcastle NV ranks #560 out of 1345 companies in the Real Estate industry, placing it in the top 41.6%.
Is NEPI Rockcastle NV's EV-to-EBIT too high?
NEPI Rockcastle NV's current EV-to-EBIT of 11.33 is near median its 10-year median of 10.69. The Real Estate industry median EV-to-EBIT is 13.43. NEPI Rockcastle NV's value of 11.33 is 15.6% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, NEPI Rockcastle NV ranks #560 out of 1345 companies in the Real Estate industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, NEPI Rockcastle NV has a GF Score™ of 82/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does NEPI Rockcastle NV's EV-to-EBIT compare to JOE?
According to the Real Estate industry distribution chart, NEPI Rockcastle NV ranks #560 out of 1345 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This puts NEPI Rockcastle NV in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 13.43. NEPI Rockcastle NV's value of 11.33 is 15.6% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 10.69 vs. the industry median of 13.43, NEPI Rockcastle NV has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Real Estate company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Real Estate companies is 13.43, based on 1,345 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. NEPI Rockcastle NV's current EV-to-EBIT of 11.33 is 15.6% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on NEPI Rockcastle NV and its competitors. For the Real Estate industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 13.43 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. NEPI Rockcastle NV's current EV-to-EBIT is 11.33, which is near median its own 10-year median of 10.69. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is NEPI Rockcastle NV stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, NEPI Rockcastle NV (FRA:0A3) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €7.05, compared to a current price of €8.00 — trading 13.5% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is 11.33, which is near median its 10-year median of 10.69 and 15.6% below the Real Estate industry median of 13.43. NEPI Rockcastle NV's overall GF Score™ is 82/100 with 9 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For NEPI Rockcastle NV (FRA:0A3), the current EV-to-EBIT is 11.33 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is NEPI Rockcastle NV (FRA:0A3) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, NEPI Rockcastle NV stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €8.00 is trading 13.5% above its estimated GF Value™ of €7.05. GuruFocus considers NEPI Rockcastle NV to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for FRA:0A3:

  • EV-to-EBIT: 11.33 (near median its 10-year median of 10.69)
  • GF Value™: €7.05 vs. price of €8.00 (13.5% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 82/100 with 9 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 15.6% below the Real Estate median (#560 of 1345)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:0A3 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


NEPI Rockcastle NV Business Description

Address WTC Zuidas Tower 10, 5th Floor, Strawinskylaan 563, Amsterdam, NH, NLD, 1077 XX
NEPI Rockcastle NV is a commercial property investor and developer. The business activities of the group have functioned through Retail, Office, Residential, Industrial, and Corporate segments. The company's geographic segment includes Romania, Poland, Bulgaria, Slovakia, Hungary, Croatia, Serbia, the Czech Republic, and Lithuania. The company generates the majority of its revenue from the Romania region, followed by Poland. The company has two business segments - Residential and Energy.
82GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:0A3

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€8.00
Price
€7.05
GF Value