NEPI Rockcastle NV (FRA:0A3) EV-to-EBITDA: 11.22 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:0A3 NEPI Rockcastle NV FRA:0A3
82 GF Score
Price €8.04
GF Value €7.05
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 9 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is NEPI Rockcastle NV EV-to-EBITDA?

NEPI Rockcastle NV FRA:0A3 +0.50% 82 EV-to-EBITDA is 11.22 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 5% above its 10-year median of 10.66. GuruFocus rates FRA:0A3 with a GF Score™ of 82/100 and a GF Value™ of €7.05 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 9 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,379 Real Estate companies, NEPI Rockcastle NV ranks better than 55.55% on this metric.

EV-to-EBITDA is calculated as enterprise value divided by its EBITDA. As of today, NEPI Rockcastle NV's enterprise value is €8,623.4 Mil. NEPI Rockcastle NV's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €768.6 Mil. Therefore, NEPI Rockcastle NV's EV-to-EBITDA for today is 11.22.

The historical rank and industry rank for NEPI Rockcastle NV's EV-to-EBITDA or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:0A3' s EV-to-EBITDA Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -38.58   Med: 10.66   Max: 21.11
Current: 10.87

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBITDA of NEPI Rockcastle NV was 21.11. The lowest was -38.58. And the median was 10.66.

FRA:0A3's EV-to-EBITDA is ranked better than
55.55% of 1379 companies
in the Real Estate industry
Industry Median: 12.32 vs FRA:0A3: 10.87

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-01), NEPI Rockcastle NV's stock price is €8.04. NEPI Rockcastle NV's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €0.730. Therefore, NEPI Rockcastle NV's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 11.01.

The "classic" EV-to-EBITDA is much better in capturing debt and net cash than the PE Ratio (TTM).


NEPI Rockcastle NV  (FRA:0A3) EV-to-EBITDA Explanation

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

NEPI Rockcastle NV's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=8.04/0.730
=11.01

NEPI Rockcastle NV's share price for today is €8.04.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. NEPI Rockcastle NV's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €0.730.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Study has found that the companies with the lowest EV-to-EBITDA outperforms companies measured as cheap by other ratios such as PE Ratio (TTM).

Please read Which price ratio outperforms the enterprise multiple?


NEPI Rockcastle NV EV-to-EBITDA Related Terms


NEPI Rockcastle NV EV-to-EBITDA Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for NEPI Rockcastle NV's EV-to-EBITDA can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

NEPI Rockcastle NV EV-to-EBITDA Chart

NEPI Rockcastle NV Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBITDA
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 16.71 10.38 10.16 10.15 10.93

NEPI Rockcastle NV Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
EV-to-EBITDA Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 10.15 0.00 10.93 0.00

FRA:0A3 vs JOE: EV-to-EBITDA Comparison

For the Real Estate - Diversified subindustry, NEPI Rockcastle NV's EV-to-EBITDA, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBITDA data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


NEPI Rockcastle NV EV-to-EBITDA vs Real Estate Industry

For the Real Estate industry and Real Estate sector, NEPI Rockcastle NV's EV-to-EBITDA distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where NEPI Rockcastle NV's EV-to-EBITDA falls into.


FRA:0A3
82GF Score
NEPI Rockcastle NV FRA:0A3
EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

NEPI Rockcastle NV EV-to-EBITDA Calculation

NEPI Rockcastle NV's EV-to-EBITDA for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBITDA=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBITDA (TTM)
=8623.356/768.554
=11.22

NEPI Rockcastle NV's current Enterprise Value is €8,623.4 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. NEPI Rockcastle NV's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was €768.6 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBITDA →
What does a EV-to-EBITDA of 11.22 mean?
NEPI Rockcastle NV (FRA:0A3) has a EV-to-EBITDA of 11.22 as of Sep. 01, 2026. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on NEPI Rockcastle NV. This is near median its historical median of 10.66. According to the industry distribution chart, NEPI Rockcastle NV ranks #613 out of 1379 companies in the Real Estate industry, placing it in the top 44.5%.
Is NEPI Rockcastle NV's EV-to-EBITDA too high?
NEPI Rockcastle NV's current EV-to-EBITDA of 11.22 is near median its 10-year median of 10.66. The Real Estate industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 12.32. NEPI Rockcastle NV's value of 11.22 is 8.9% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, NEPI Rockcastle NV ranks #613 out of 1379 companies in the Real Estate industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, NEPI Rockcastle NV has a GF Score™ of 82/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does NEPI Rockcastle NV's EV-to-EBITDA compare to JOE?
According to the Real Estate industry distribution chart, NEPI Rockcastle NV ranks #613 out of 1379 companies for EV-to-EBITDA. This puts NEPI Rockcastle NV in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 12.32. NEPI Rockcastle NV's value of 11.22 is 8.9% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 10.66 vs. the industry median of 12.32, NEPI Rockcastle NV has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBITDA for a Real Estate company?
The median EV-to-EBITDA among Real Estate companies is 12.32, based on 1,379 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBITDA significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBITDA should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. NEPI Rockcastle NV's current EV-to-EBITDA of 11.22 is 8.9% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBITDA mean?
A high EV-to-EBITDA can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on NEPI Rockcastle NV. For the Real Estate industry, the median EV-to-EBITDA is 12.32 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. NEPI Rockcastle NV's current EV-to-EBITDA is 11.22, which is near median its own 10-year median of 10.66. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is NEPI Rockcastle NV stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, NEPI Rockcastle NV (FRA:0A3) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €7.05, compared to a current price of €8.04 — trading 14% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBITDA is 11.22, which is near median its 10-year median of 10.66 and 8.9% below the Real Estate industry median of 12.32. NEPI Rockcastle NV's overall GF Score™ is 82/100 with 9 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBITDA calculated?
EV-to-EBITDA is calculated from a company's financial statements. For NEPI Rockcastle NV (FRA:0A3), the current EV-to-EBITDA is 11.22 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is NEPI Rockcastle NV (FRA:0A3) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, NEPI Rockcastle NV stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €8.04 is trading 14% above its estimated GF Value™ of €7.05. GuruFocus considers NEPI Rockcastle NV to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for FRA:0A3:

  • EV-to-EBITDA: 11.22 (near median its 10-year median of 10.66)
  • GF Value™: €7.05 vs. price of €8.04 (14% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 82/100 with 9 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 8.9% below the Real Estate median (#613 of 1379)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:0A3 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


NEPI Rockcastle NV Business Description

Address WTC Zuidas Tower 10, 5th Floor, Strawinskylaan 563, Amsterdam, NH, NLD, 1077 XX
NEPI Rockcastle NV is a commercial property investor and developer. The business activities of the group have functioned through Retail, Office, Residential, Industrial, and Corporate segments. The company's geographic segment includes Romania, Poland, Bulgaria, Slovakia, Hungary, Croatia, Serbia, the Czech Republic, and Lithuania. The company generates the majority of its revenue from the Romania region, followed by Poland. The company has two business segments - Residential and Energy.
82GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:0A3

EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€8.04
Price
€7.05
GF Value