Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores (NSE:SANDUMA) EV-to-EBIT: 9.60 (As of Sep. 04, 2026) — 45% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:SANDUMA Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores Ltd NSE:SANDUMA
73 GF Score
Price ₹197.89
GF Value ₹309.70
Valuation Significantly Undervalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores EV-to-EBIT?

Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores NSE:SANDUMA -1.70% 73 EV-to-EBIT is 9.60 as of Sep. 04, 2026, which is 45% above its 10-year median of 6.63. GuruFocus rates NSE:SANDUMA with a GF Score™ of 73/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹309.70 (Significantly Undervalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 494 Steel companies, Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores ranks better than 63.97% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores's Enterprise Value is ₹104,031 Mil. Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹10,840 Mil. Therefore, Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores's EV-to-EBIT for today is 9.60.

The historical rank and industry rank for Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:SANDUMA' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.5   Med: 6.63   Max: 25.55
Current: 9.6

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores was 25.55. The lowest was 1.50. And the median was 6.63.

NSE:SANDUMA's EV-to-EBIT is ranked better than
63.97% of 494 companies
in the Steel industry
Industry Median: 12.665 vs NSE:SANDUMA: 9.60

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹98,606 Mil. Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹10,840 Mil. Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 10.99%.


Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores  (NSE:SANDUMA) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jun. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=10839.6/98606.39925
=10.99 %

Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹98,606 Mil.
Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹10,840 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores EV-to-EBIT Chart

Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.07 5.80 16.29 12.38 8.98

Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 9.63 9.69 12.32 8.98 9.12

NSE:SANDUMA vs NUE, STLD, RS: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Steel subindustry, Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores EV-to-EBIT vs Steel Industry

For the Steel industry and Basic Materials sector, Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


NSE:SANDUMA
73GF Score
Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores Ltd NSE:SANDUMA
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=104031.032/10839.6
=9.60

Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores's current Enterprise Value is ₹104,031 Mil.
Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹10,840 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 9.60 mean?
Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores (NSE:SANDUMA) has a EV-to-EBIT of 9.60 as of Sep. 04, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores and its competitors. This is 45% above median its historical median of 6.63. Over the past decade, Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores' EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 1.50 to 25.55. According to the industry distribution chart, Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores ranks #178 out of 494 companies in the Steel industry, placing it in the top 36%.
Is Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores' EV-to-EBIT too high?
Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores' current EV-to-EBIT of 9.60 is 45% above median its 10-year median of 6.63. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.50 to a high of 25.55. The Steel industry median EV-to-EBIT is 12.67. Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores' value of 9.60 is 24.2% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores ranks #178 out of 494 companies in the Steel industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores has a GF Score™ of 73/100 and is considered Significantly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores' EV-to-EBIT compare to NUE and STLD?
According to the Steel industry distribution chart, Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores ranks #178 out of 494 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This puts Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 12.67. Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores' value of 9.60 is 24.2% below this benchmark. Historically, Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores' own EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 1.50 to 25.55 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 6.63 vs. the industry median of 12.67, Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Steel company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Steel companies is 12.67, based on 494 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores's current EV-to-EBIT of 9.60 is 24.2% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores and its competitors. For the Steel industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 12.67 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores's current EV-to-EBIT is 9.60, which is 45% above median its own 10-year median of 6.63. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores (NSE:SANDUMA) is currently considered Significantly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹309.70, compared to a current price of ₹197.89 — trading 36.1% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is 9.60, which is 45% above median its 10-year median of 6.63 and 24.2% below the Steel industry median of 12.67. Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores' overall GF Score™ is 73/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores (NSE:SANDUMA), the current EV-to-EBIT is 9.60 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores (NSE:SANDUMA) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹197.89 is trading 36.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹309.70. GuruFocus considers Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores to be Significantly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for NSE:SANDUMA:

  • EV-to-EBIT: 9.60 (45% above median its 10-year median of 6.63)
  • GF Value™: ₹309.70 vs. price of ₹197.89 (36.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 73/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 24.2% below the Steel median (#178 of 494)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:SANDUMA stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores Business Description

Other Exchanges 504918:India
Address Bellary Road, Sandur House, No.9, Sadashivanagar, Bangalore, KA, IND, 560 080
Sandur Manganese And Iron Ores Ltd is a mining company. It is engaged in the mining of manganese and iron ores in Deogiri village of Sandur taluk, Ballari District, Karnataka. The Company is also engaged in the manufacture of ferroalloys, and coke and energy at Vyasanakere, Hosapete. Its operating segment includes Mining and Ferroalloys, and Coke and Energy. The company generates maximum revenue from the Mining segment. Geographically, it derives all of its revenue from within India.
73GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:SANDUMA

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹197.89
Price
₹309.70
GF Value