V-Guard Industries (NSE:VGUARD) EV-to-EBIT: 29.58 (As of Sep. 05, 2026) — 23% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:VGUARD V-Guard Industries Ltd NSE:VGUARD
93 GF Score
Price ₹335.40
GF Value ₹434.94
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is V-Guard Industries EV-to-EBIT?

V-Guard Industries NSE:VGUARD -1.13% 93 EV-to-EBIT is 29.58 as of Sep. 05, 2026, which is 23% below its 10-year median of 38.62. GuruFocus rates NSE:VGUARD with a GF Score™ of 93/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹434.94 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review. Among 2,368 Industrial Products companies, V-Guard Industries ranks worse than 67.15% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, V-Guard Industries's Enterprise Value is ₹145,704 Mil. V-Guard Industries's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹4,926 Mil. Therefore, V-Guard Industries's EV-to-EBIT for today is 29.58.

The historical rank and industry rank for V-Guard Industries's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:VGUARD' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 23.3   Med: 38.62   Max: 58.29
Current: 29.58

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of V-Guard Industries was 58.29. The lowest was 23.30. And the median was 38.62.

NSE:VGUARD's EV-to-EBIT is ranked worse than
67.15% of 2368 companies
in the Industrial Products industry
Industry Median: 18.77 vs NSE:VGUARD: 29.58

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. V-Guard Industries's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹131,041 Mil. V-Guard Industries's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹4,926 Mil. V-Guard Industries's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 3.76%.


V-Guard Industries  (NSE:VGUARD) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

V-Guard Industries's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jun. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=4926.2/131041.2
=3.76 %

V-Guard Industries's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹131,041 Mil.
V-Guard Industries's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹4,926 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


V-Guard Industries EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


V-Guard Industries EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for V-Guard Industries's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

V-Guard Industries EV-to-EBIT Chart

V-Guard Industries Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 30.92 41.34 38.76 35.70 32.54

V-Guard Industries Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 42.20 41.57 36.51 32.54 26.62

NSE:VGUARD vs VRT, BE: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Electrical Equipment & Parts subindustry, V-Guard Industries's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


V-Guard Industries EV-to-EBIT vs Industrial Products Industry

For the Industrial Products industry and Industrials sector, V-Guard Industries's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where V-Guard Industries's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


NSE:VGUARD
93GF Score
V-Guard Industries Ltd NSE:VGUARD
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

V-Guard Industries EV-to-EBIT Calculation

V-Guard Industries's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=145703.659/4926.2
=29.58

V-Guard Industries's current Enterprise Value is ₹145,704 Mil.
V-Guard Industries's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹4,926 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 29.58 mean?
V-Guard Industries (NSE:VGUARD) has a EV-to-EBIT of 29.58 as of Sep. 05, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on V-Guard Industries and its competitors. This is 23% below median its historical median of 38.62. Over the past decade, V-Guard Industries' EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 23.30 to 58.29. According to the industry distribution chart, V-Guard Industries ranks #1590 out of 2368 companies in the Industrial Products industry, placing it in the top 67.1%.
Is V-Guard Industries' EV-to-EBIT too high?
V-Guard Industries' current EV-to-EBIT of 29.58 is 23% below median its 10-year median of 38.62. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 23.30 to a high of 58.29. The Industrial Products industry median EV-to-EBIT is 18.77. V-Guard Industries' value of 29.58 is 57.6% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, V-Guard Industries ranks #1590 out of 2368 companies in the Industrial Products industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, V-Guard Industries has a GF Score™ of 93/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does V-Guard Industries' EV-to-EBIT compare to VRT and BE?
According to the Industrial Products industry distribution chart, V-Guard Industries ranks #1590 out of 2368 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This places V-Guard Industries in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 18.77. V-Guard Industries' value of 29.58 is 57.6% above this benchmark. Historically, V-Guard Industries' own EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 23.30 to 58.29 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 38.62 vs. the industry median of 18.77, V-Guard Industries has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for an Industrial Products company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Industrial Products companies is 18.77, based on 2,368 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. V-Guard Industries's current EV-to-EBIT of 29.58 is 57.6% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on V-Guard Industries and its competitors. For the Industrial Products industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 18.77 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. V-Guard Industries's current EV-to-EBIT is 29.58, which is 23% below median its own 10-year median of 38.62. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is V-Guard Industries stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, V-Guard Industries (NSE:VGUARD) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹434.94, compared to a current price of ₹335.40 — trading 22.9% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is 29.58, which is 23% below median its 10-year median of 38.62 and 57.6% above the Industrial Products industry median of 18.77. V-Guard Industries' overall GF Score™ is 93/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For V-Guard Industries (NSE:VGUARD), the current EV-to-EBIT is 29.58 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is V-Guard Industries (NSE:VGUARD) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, V-Guard Industries stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹335.40 is trading 22.9% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹434.94. GuruFocus considers V-Guard Industries to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for NSE:VGUARD:

  • EV-to-EBIT: 29.58 (23% below median its 10-year median of 38.62)
  • GF Value™: ₹434.94 vs. price of ₹335.40 (22.9% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 93/100 with 1 warning sign
  • Industry Position: 57.6% above the Industrial Products median (#1590 of 2368)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:VGUARD stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


V-Guard Industries Business Description

Other Exchanges 532953:India
Address 42/962, Vennala High School Road, Vennala, Ernakulam, KL, IND, 682028
V-Guard Industries Ltd is an India-based consumer electrical and electronics company. It is involved in the manufacturing, trading, and selling of consumer electrical products. Its business segments are Electricals segment which includes PVC Insulated Cables, Switch Gears, Pumps and Modular Switches. The Electronics segment includes Stabilizers, Digital UPS and Solar Inverters. The Consumer segment Durables includes Fans, Water Heaters, Kitchen Appliances, Air Coolers, and Sunflame segment includes products sold under trademark Sunflame and Superflame. The group derives a majority of the revenue from the Electricals segment. Geographically, the company has operations in India.
93GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:VGUARD

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹335.40
Price
₹434.94
GF Value