V-Guard Industries (NSE:VGUARD) EV-to-EBITDA: 24.21 (As of Sep. 06, 2026) — 26% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:VGUARD V-Guard Industries Ltd NSE:VGUARD
93 GF Score
Price ₹335.40
GF Value ₹434.13
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is V-Guard Industries EV-to-EBITDA?

V-Guard Industries NSE:VGUARD -1.13% 93 EV-to-EBITDA is 24.21 as of Sep. 06, 2026, which is 26% below its 10-year median of 32.59. GuruFocus rates NSE:VGUARD with a GF Score™ of 93/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹434.13 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review. Among 2,460 Industrial Products companies, V-Guard Industries ranks worse than 65.41% on this metric.

EV-to-EBITDA is calculated as enterprise value divided by its EBITDA. As of today, V-Guard Industries's enterprise value is ₹145,704 Mil. V-Guard Industries's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹6,019 Mil. Therefore, V-Guard Industries's EV-to-EBITDA for today is 24.21.

The historical rank and industry rank for V-Guard Industries's EV-to-EBITDA or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:VGUARD' s EV-to-EBITDA Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 21.28   Med: 32.59   Max: 52.59
Current: 24.21

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBITDA of V-Guard Industries was 52.59. The lowest was 21.28. And the median was 32.59.

NSE:VGUARD's EV-to-EBITDA is ranked worse than
65.41% of 2460 companies
in the Industrial Products industry
Industry Median: 15.225 vs NSE:VGUARD: 24.21

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-06), V-Guard Industries's stock price is ₹335.40. V-Guard Industries's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹8.290. Therefore, V-Guard Industries's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 40.46.

The "classic" EV-to-EBITDA is much better in capturing debt and net cash than the PE Ratio (TTM).


V-Guard Industries  (NSE:VGUARD) EV-to-EBITDA Explanation

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

V-Guard Industries's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=335.40/8.290
=40.46

V-Guard Industries's share price for today is ₹335.40.
V-Guard Industries's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹8.290.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Study has found that the companies with the lowest EV-to-EBITDA outperforms companies measured as cheap by other ratios such as PE Ratio (TTM).

Please read Which price ratio outperforms the enterprise multiple?


V-Guard Industries EV-to-EBITDA Related Terms


V-Guard Industries EV-to-EBITDA Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for V-Guard Industries's EV-to-EBITDA can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

V-Guard Industries EV-to-EBITDA Chart

V-Guard Industries Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
EV-to-EBITDA
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 26.59 33.42 31.95 29.31 25.89

V-Guard Industries Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBITDA Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 33.75 32.83 28.68 25.89 21.79

NSE:VGUARD vs VRT, BE: EV-to-EBITDA Comparison

For the Electrical Equipment & Parts subindustry, V-Guard Industries's EV-to-EBITDA, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBITDA data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


V-Guard Industries EV-to-EBITDA vs Industrial Products Industry

For the Industrial Products industry and Industrials sector, V-Guard Industries's EV-to-EBITDA distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where V-Guard Industries's EV-to-EBITDA falls into.


NSE:VGUARD
93GF Score
V-Guard Industries Ltd NSE:VGUARD
EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

V-Guard Industries EV-to-EBITDA Calculation

V-Guard Industries's EV-to-EBITDA for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBITDA=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBITDA (TTM)
=145703.659/6018.6
=24.21

V-Guard Industries's current Enterprise Value is ₹145,704 Mil.
V-Guard Industries's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₹6,019 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBITDA →
What does a EV-to-EBITDA of 24.21 mean?
V-Guard Industries (NSE:VGUARD) has a EV-to-EBITDA of 24.21 as of Sep. 06, 2026. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on V-Guard Industries. This is 26% below median its historical median of 32.59. Over the past decade, V-Guard Industries' EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 21.28 to 52.59. According to the industry distribution chart, V-Guard Industries ranks #1609 out of 2460 companies in the Industrial Products industry, placing it in the top 65.4%.
Is V-Guard Industries' EV-to-EBITDA too high?
V-Guard Industries' current EV-to-EBITDA of 24.21 is 26% below median its 10-year median of 32.59. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 21.28 to a high of 52.59. The Industrial Products industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 15.23. V-Guard Industries' value of 24.21 is 59% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, V-Guard Industries ranks #1609 out of 2460 companies in the Industrial Products industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, V-Guard Industries has a GF Score™ of 93/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does V-Guard Industries' EV-to-EBITDA compare to VRT and BE?
According to the Industrial Products industry distribution chart, V-Guard Industries ranks #1609 out of 2460 companies for EV-to-EBITDA. This places V-Guard Industries in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 15.23. V-Guard Industries' value of 24.21 is 59% above this benchmark. Historically, V-Guard Industries' own EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 21.28 to 52.59 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 32.59 vs. the industry median of 15.23, V-Guard Industries has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBITDA for an Industrial Products company?
The median EV-to-EBITDA among Industrial Products companies is 15.23, based on 2,460 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBITDA significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBITDA should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. V-Guard Industries's current EV-to-EBITDA of 24.21 is 59% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBITDA mean?
A high EV-to-EBITDA can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on V-Guard Industries. For the Industrial Products industry, the median EV-to-EBITDA is 15.23 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. V-Guard Industries's current EV-to-EBITDA is 24.21, which is 26% below median its own 10-year median of 32.59. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is V-Guard Industries stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, V-Guard Industries (NSE:VGUARD) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹434.13, compared to a current price of ₹335.40 — trading 22.7% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBITDA is 24.21, which is 26% below median its 10-year median of 32.59 and 59% above the Industrial Products industry median of 15.23. V-Guard Industries' overall GF Score™ is 93/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBITDA calculated?
EV-to-EBITDA is calculated from a company's financial statements. For V-Guard Industries (NSE:VGUARD), the current EV-to-EBITDA is 24.21 as of Sep. 06, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is V-Guard Industries (NSE:VGUARD) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, V-Guard Industries stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹335.40 is trading 22.7% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹434.13. GuruFocus considers V-Guard Industries to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for NSE:VGUARD:

  • EV-to-EBITDA: 24.21 (26% below median its 10-year median of 32.59)
  • GF Value™: ₹434.13 vs. price of ₹335.40 (22.7% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 93/100 with 1 warning sign
  • Industry Position: 59% above the Industrial Products median (#1609 of 2460)

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:VGUARD stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


V-Guard Industries Business Description

Other Exchanges 532953:India
Address 42/962, Vennala High School Road, Vennala, Ernakulam, KL, IND, 682028
V-Guard Industries Ltd is an India-based consumer electrical and electronics company. It is involved in the manufacturing, trading, and selling of consumer electrical products. Its business segments are Electricals segment which includes PVC Insulated Cables, Switch Gears, Pumps and Modular Switches. The Electronics segment includes Stabilizers, Digital UPS and Solar Inverters. The Consumer segment Durables includes Fans, Water Heaters, Kitchen Appliances, Air Coolers, and Sunflame segment includes products sold under trademark Sunflame and Superflame. The group derives a majority of the revenue from the Electricals segment. Geographically, the company has operations in India.
93GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:VGUARD

EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹335.40
Price
₹434.13
GF Value