Pancolour Ink Co (ROCO:4765) EV-to-EBIT: -40.80 (As of Sep. 04, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

ROCO:4765 Pancolour Ink Co Ltd ROCO:4765
67 GF Score
Price NT$16.60
GF Value NT$15.52
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Pancolour Ink Co EV-to-EBIT?

Pancolour Ink Co ROCO:4765 67 EV-to-EBIT is -40.80 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus rates ROCO:4765 with a GF Score™ of 67/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$15.52 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,278 Chemicals companies, Pancolour Ink Co ranks worse than 78247.18% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Pancolour Ink Co's Enterprise Value is NT$790.8 Mil. Pancolour Ink Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$-19.4 Mil. Therefore, Pancolour Ink Co's EV-to-EBIT for today is -40.80.

The historical rank and industry rank for Pancolour Ink Co's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

ROCO:4765' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -84.27   Med: 13.2   Max: 202.47
Current: -40.8

During the past 12 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Pancolour Ink Co was 202.47. The lowest was -84.27. And the median was 13.20.

ROCO:4765's EV-to-EBIT is ranked worse than
100% of 1278 companies
in the Chemicals industry
Industry Median: 16.84 vs ROCO:4765: -40.80

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Pancolour Ink Co's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$794.0 Mil. Pancolour Ink Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$-19.4 Mil. Pancolour Ink Co's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was -2.44%.


Pancolour Ink Co  (ROCO:4765) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Pancolour Ink Co's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jun. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=-19.384/794.0431
=-2.44 %

Pancolour Ink Co's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$794.0 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Pancolour Ink Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$-19.4 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Pancolour Ink Co EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Pancolour Ink Co EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Pancolour Ink Co's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Pancolour Ink Co EV-to-EBIT Chart

Pancolour Ink Co Annual Data
Trend Dec15 Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 83.73 -47.39 -19.92 -35.52 182.99

Pancolour Ink Co Semi-Annual Data
Jun16 Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -35.52 0.00 182.99 0.00 0.00

ROCO:4765 vs LIN, SHW, ECL: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Specialty Chemicals subindustry, Pancolour Ink Co's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Pancolour Ink Co EV-to-EBIT vs Chemicals Industry

For the Chemicals industry and Basic Materials sector, Pancolour Ink Co's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Pancolour Ink Co's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


ROCO:4765
67GF Score
Pancolour Ink Co Ltd ROCO:4765
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Pancolour Ink Co EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Pancolour Ink Co's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=790.830/-19.384
=-40.80

Pancolour Ink Co's current Enterprise Value is NT$790.8 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Pancolour Ink Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$-19.4 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of -40.80 mean?
Pancolour Ink Co (ROCO:4765) has a EV-to-EBIT of -40.80 as of Sep. 04, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Pancolour Ink Co and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Pancolour Ink Co ranks #999999 out of 1278 companies in the Chemicals industry.
Is Pancolour Ink Co's EV-to-EBIT too high?
Pancolour Ink Co's current EV-to-EBIT is -40.80. Based on the distribution chart, Pancolour Ink Co ranks #999999 out of 1278 companies in the Chemicals industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Pancolour Ink Co has a GF Score™ of 67/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Pancolour Ink Co's EV-to-EBIT compare to LIN and SHW?
According to the Chemicals industry distribution chart, Pancolour Ink Co ranks #999999 out of 1278 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This places Pancolour Ink Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 16.84. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Chemicals company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Chemicals companies is 16.84, based on 1,278 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Pancolour Ink Co and its competitors. For the Chemicals industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 16.84 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Pancolour Ink Co's current EV-to-EBIT is -40.80. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Pancolour Ink Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Pancolour Ink Co (ROCO:4765) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$15.52, compared to a current price of NT$16.60 — trading 7% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is -40.80. Pancolour Ink Co's overall GF Score™ is 67/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Pancolour Ink Co (ROCO:4765), the current EV-to-EBIT is -40.80 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Pancolour Ink Co (ROCO:4765) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Pancolour Ink Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of NT$16.60 is trading 7% above its estimated GF Value™ of NT$15.52. GuruFocus considers Pancolour Ink Co to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for ROCO:4765:

  • EV-to-EBIT: -40.80
  • GF Value™: NT$15.52 vs. price of NT$16.60 (7% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 67/100 with 4 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the ROCO:4765 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Pancolour Ink Co Business Description

Address No. 72-1, Wenming Road, Leshan Lane, Gueishan District, Taoyuan, TWN, 33383
Pancolour Ink Co Ltd is involved in manufacturing UV curable inks, coatings, and adhesives in Taiwan. Its products are used for IC chips, optical discs, plastic and paper products; bonding needs of metal, glass, and other materials; and plastic flexible tubes.
67GF Score

Get the complete analysis for ROCO:4765

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$16.60
Price
NT$15.52
GF Value