Pancolour Ink Co (ROCO:4765) EV-to-EBITDA: -99.35 (As of Sep. 04, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

ROCO:4765 Pancolour Ink Co Ltd ROCO:4765
67 GF Score
Price NT$16.60
GF Value NT$15.52
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Pancolour Ink Co EV-to-EBITDA?

Pancolour Ink Co ROCO:4765 67 EV-to-EBITDA is -99.35 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus rates ROCO:4765 with a GF Score™ of 67/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$15.52 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,342 Chemicals companies, Pancolour Ink Co ranks worse than 74515.57% on this metric.

EV-to-EBITDA is calculated as enterprise value divided by its EBITDA. As of today, Pancolour Ink Co's enterprise value is NT$790.8 Mil. Pancolour Ink Co's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$-8.0 Mil. Therefore, Pancolour Ink Co's EV-to-EBITDA for today is -99.35.

The historical rank and industry rank for Pancolour Ink Co's EV-to-EBITDA or its related term are showing as below:

ROCO:4765' s EV-to-EBITDA Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -1961   Med: 24.55   Max: 567.44
Current: -99.35

During the past 12 years, the highest EV-to-EBITDA of Pancolour Ink Co was 567.44. The lowest was -1961.00. And the median was 24.55.

ROCO:4765's EV-to-EBITDA is ranked worse than
100% of 1342 companies
in the Chemicals industry
Industry Median: 12.39 vs ROCO:4765: -99.35

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-04), Pancolour Ink Co's stock price is NT$16.60. Pancolour Ink Co's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$-0.696. Therefore, Pancolour Ink Co's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is At Loss.

The "classic" EV-to-EBITDA is much better in capturing debt and net cash than the PE Ratio (TTM).


Pancolour Ink Co  (ROCO:4765) EV-to-EBITDA Explanation

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Pancolour Ink Co's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=16.60/-0.696
=At Loss

Pancolour Ink Co's share price for today is NT$16.60.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Pancolour Ink Co's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$-0.696.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Study has found that the companies with the lowest EV-to-EBITDA outperforms companies measured as cheap by other ratios such as PE Ratio (TTM).

Please read Which price ratio outperforms the enterprise multiple?


Pancolour Ink Co EV-to-EBITDA Related Terms


Pancolour Ink Co EV-to-EBITDA Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Pancolour Ink Co's EV-to-EBITDA can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Pancolour Ink Co EV-to-EBITDA Chart

Pancolour Ink Co Annual Data
Trend Dec15 Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24
EV-to-EBITDA
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 28.19 535.46 -41.90 -826.60 35.57

Pancolour Ink Co Semi-Annual Data
Jun16 Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Jun26
EV-to-EBITDA Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -826.60 0.00 35.57 0.00 0.00

ROCO:4765 vs LIN, SHW, ECL: EV-to-EBITDA Comparison

For the Specialty Chemicals subindustry, Pancolour Ink Co's EV-to-EBITDA, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBITDA data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Pancolour Ink Co EV-to-EBITDA vs Chemicals Industry

For the Chemicals industry and Basic Materials sector, Pancolour Ink Co's EV-to-EBITDA distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Pancolour Ink Co's EV-to-EBITDA falls into.


ROCO:4765
67GF Score
Pancolour Ink Co Ltd ROCO:4765
EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Pancolour Ink Co EV-to-EBITDA Calculation

Pancolour Ink Co's EV-to-EBITDA for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBITDA=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBITDA (TTM)
=790.830/-7.96
=-99.35

Pancolour Ink Co's current Enterprise Value is NT$790.8 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Pancolour Ink Co's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$-8.0 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBITDA →
What does a EV-to-EBITDA of -99.35 mean?
Pancolour Ink Co (ROCO:4765) has a EV-to-EBITDA of -99.35 as of Sep. 04, 2026. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Pancolour Ink Co. According to the industry distribution chart, Pancolour Ink Co ranks #999999 out of 1342 companies in the Chemicals industry.
Is Pancolour Ink Co's EV-to-EBITDA too high?
Pancolour Ink Co's current EV-to-EBITDA is -99.35. Based on the distribution chart, Pancolour Ink Co ranks #999999 out of 1342 companies in the Chemicals industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Pancolour Ink Co has a GF Score™ of 67/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Pancolour Ink Co's EV-to-EBITDA compare to LIN and SHW?
According to the Chemicals industry distribution chart, Pancolour Ink Co ranks #999999 out of 1342 companies for EV-to-EBITDA. This places Pancolour Ink Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 12.39. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBITDA for a Chemicals company?
The median EV-to-EBITDA among Chemicals companies is 12.39, based on 1,342 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBITDA significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBITDA should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBITDA mean?
A high EV-to-EBITDA can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Pancolour Ink Co. For the Chemicals industry, the median EV-to-EBITDA is 12.39 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Pancolour Ink Co's current EV-to-EBITDA is -99.35. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Pancolour Ink Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Pancolour Ink Co (ROCO:4765) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$15.52, compared to a current price of NT$16.60 — trading 7% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBITDA is -99.35. Pancolour Ink Co's overall GF Score™ is 67/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBITDA calculated?
EV-to-EBITDA is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Pancolour Ink Co (ROCO:4765), the current EV-to-EBITDA is -99.35 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Pancolour Ink Co (ROCO:4765) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Pancolour Ink Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of NT$16.60 is trading 7% above its estimated GF Value™ of NT$15.52. GuruFocus considers Pancolour Ink Co to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for ROCO:4765:

  • EV-to-EBITDA: -99.35
  • GF Value™: NT$15.52 vs. price of NT$16.60 (7% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 67/100 with 4 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the ROCO:4765 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Pancolour Ink Co Business Description

Address No. 72-1, Wenming Road, Leshan Lane, Gueishan District, Taoyuan, TWN, 33383
Pancolour Ink Co Ltd is involved in manufacturing UV curable inks, coatings, and adhesives in Taiwan. Its products are used for IC chips, optical discs, plastic and paper products; bonding needs of metal, glass, and other materials; and plastic flexible tubes.
67GF Score

Get the complete analysis for ROCO:4765

EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$16.60
Price
NT$15.52
GF Value