Ina Energy (ROCO:6987) EV-to-EBIT: 25.27 (As of Sep. 02, 2026) — 44% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

ROCO:6987 Ina Energy Corp ROCO:6987
17 GF Score
Price NT$20.30
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Ina Energy EV-to-EBIT?

Ina Energy ROCO:6987 -0.73% 17 EV-to-EBIT is 25.27 as of Sep. 02, 2026, which is 44% below its 10-year median of 45.43. GuruFocus rates ROCO:6987 with a GF Score™ of 17/100. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 345 Utilities - Independent Power Producers companies, Ina Energy ranks worse than 65.8% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Ina Energy's Enterprise Value is NT$12,246 Mil. Ina Energy's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$485 Mil. Therefore, Ina Energy's EV-to-EBIT for today is 25.27.

The historical rank and industry rank for Ina Energy's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

ROCO:6987' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 25.17   Med: 45.43   Max: 101.9
Current: 25.27

During the past 4 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Ina Energy was 101.90. The lowest was 25.17. And the median was 45.43.

ROCO:6987's EV-to-EBIT is ranked worse than
65.8% of 345 companies
in the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry
Industry Median: 17.71 vs ROCO:6987: 25.27

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Ina Energy's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$12,190 Mil. Ina Energy's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$485 Mil. Ina Energy's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 3.97%.


Ina Energy  (ROCO:6987) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Ina Energy's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jun. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=484.515/12189.7634
=3.97 %

Ina Energy's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$12,190 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Ina Energy's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$485 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Ina Energy EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Ina Energy EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Ina Energy's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Ina Energy EV-to-EBIT Chart

Ina Energy Annual Data
Trend Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBIT
0.00 0.00 57.21 26.95

Ina Energy Semi-Annual Data
Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.00 57.21 0.00 26.95 0.00

Ina Energy EV-to-EBIT Competitor Comparison

For the Utilities - Renewable subindustry, Ina Energy's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Ina Energy EV-to-EBIT vs Utilities - Independent Power Producers Industry

For the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry and Utilities sector, Ina Energy's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Ina Energy's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


ROCO:6987
17GF Score
Ina Energy Corp ROCO:6987
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Ina Energy EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Ina Energy's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=12245.870/484.515
=25.27

Ina Energy's current Enterprise Value is NT$12,246 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Ina Energy's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$485 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 25.27 mean?
Ina Energy (ROCO:6987) has a EV-to-EBIT of 25.27 as of Sep. 02, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Ina Energy and its competitors. This is 44% below median its historical median of 45.43. Over the past decade, Ina Energy's EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 25.17 to 101.90. According to the industry distribution chart, Ina Energy ranks #227 out of 345 companies in the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry, placing it in the top 65.8%.
Is Ina Energy's EV-to-EBIT too high?
Ina Energy's current EV-to-EBIT of 25.27 is 44% below median its 10-year median of 45.43. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 25.17 to a high of 101.90. The Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry median EV-to-EBIT is 17.71. Ina Energy's value of 25.27 is 42.7% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Ina Energy ranks #227 out of 345 companies in the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Ina Energy has a GF Score™ of 17/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Ina Energy's EV-to-EBIT compare to competitors?
According to the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry distribution chart, Ina Energy ranks #227 out of 345 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This places Ina Energy in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 17.71. Ina Energy's value of 25.27 is 42.7% above this benchmark. Historically, Ina Energy's own EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 25.17 to 101.90 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 45.43 vs. the industry median of 17.71, Ina Energy has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for an Utilities - Independent Power Producers company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Utilities - Independent Power Producers companies is 17.71, based on 345 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Ina Energy's current EV-to-EBIT of 25.27 is 42.7% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Ina Energy and its competitors. For the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 17.71 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Ina Energy's current EV-to-EBIT is 25.27, which is 44% below median its own 10-year median of 45.43. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Ina Energy stock overvalued right now?
Ina Energy (ROCO:6987) has a current EV-to-EBIT of 25.27. The current EV-to-EBIT is 25.27, which is 44% below median its 10-year median of 45.43 and 42.7% above the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry median of 17.71. Ina Energy's overall GF Score™ is 17/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Ina Energy (ROCO:6987), the current EV-to-EBIT is 25.27 as of Sep. 02, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Ina Energy Business Description

Address No. 463, Xingshan Road, 114, 8th Floor, Neihu District, Taipei, TWN
Ina Energy Corp is focused on the development and construction of solar power plants. It combines the professional strength of all parties - from the development, design, procurement, and construction to subsequent operation and maintenance of the project site, it all adheres to the coexistence with the land. As a professional renewable energy service provider, It has become the most trustworthy partner for enterprises in achieving short, medium and long-term carbon reduction goals with its rich practical experience.
17GF Score

Get the complete analysis for ROCO:6987

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$20.30
Price