CFM Holdings (SGX:5EB) EV-to-EBIT: 6.61 (As of Aug. 31, 2026) — 313% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

What is CFM Holdings EV-to-EBIT?

CFM Holdings SGX:5EB -4.08% EV-to-EBIT is 6.61 as of Aug. 31, 2026, which is 313% above its 10-year median of 1.60. The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,381 Industrial Products companies, CFM Holdings ranks better than 87.11% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, CFM Holdings's Enterprise Value is S$-2.89 Mil. CFM Holdings's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was S$-0.44 Mil. Therefore, CFM Holdings's EV-to-EBIT for today is 6.61.

The historical rank and industry rank for CFM Holdings's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

SGX:5EB' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -40.31   Med: 1.6   Max: 1225.45
Current: 6.61

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of CFM Holdings was 1225.45. The lowest was -40.31. And the median was 1.60.

SGX:5EB's EV-to-EBIT is ranked better than
87.11% of 2381 companies
in the Industrial Products industry
Industry Median: 19.1 vs SGX:5EB: 6.61

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. CFM Holdings's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was S$-3.69 Mil. CFM Holdings's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was S$-0.44 Mil. CFM Holdings's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was 11.83%.


CFM Holdings  (SGX:5EB) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

CFM Holdings's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Dec. 2025 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Dec. 2025 )
=-0.437/-3.693995
=11.83 %

CFM Holdings's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was S$-3.69 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. CFM Holdings's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was S$-0.44 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


CFM Holdings EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


CFM Holdings EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for CFM Holdings's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

CFM Holdings EV-to-EBIT Chart

CFM Holdings Annual Data
Trend Jun16 Jun17 Jun18 Jun19 Jun20 Jun21 Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 70.23 9.91 0.82 1.53 8.90

CFM Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Jun16 Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 1.53 0.00 8.90 0.00

SGX:5EB vs ATI, CRS, MLI: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Metal Fabrication subindustry, CFM Holdings's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


CFM Holdings EV-to-EBIT vs Industrial Products Industry

For the Industrial Products industry and Industrials sector, CFM Holdings's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where CFM Holdings's EV-to-EBIT falls into.



CFM Holdings EV-to-EBIT Calculation

CFM Holdings's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=-2.888/-0.437
=6.61

CFM Holdings's current Enterprise Value is S$-2.89 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. CFM Holdings's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was S$-0.44 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 6.61 mean?
CFM Holdings (SGX:5EB) has a EV-to-EBIT of 6.61 as of Aug. 31, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on CFM Holdings and its competitors. This is 313% above median its historical median of 1.60. According to the industry distribution chart, CFM Holdings ranks #307 out of 2381 companies in the Industrial Products industry, placing it in the top 12.9%.
Is CFM Holdings' EV-to-EBIT too high?
CFM Holdings' current EV-to-EBIT of 6.61 is 313% above median its 10-year median of 1.60. The Industrial Products industry median EV-to-EBIT is 19.10. CFM Holdings' value of 6.61 is 65.4% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, CFM Holdings ranks #307 out of 2381 companies in the Industrial Products industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers.
How does CFM Holdings' EV-to-EBIT compare to ATI and CRS?
According to the Industrial Products industry distribution chart, CFM Holdings ranks #307 out of 2381 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This places CFM Holdings in the top 13% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 19.10. CFM Holdings' value of 6.61 is 65.4% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 1.60 vs. the industry median of 19.10, CFM Holdings has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for an Industrial Products company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Industrial Products companies is 19.10, based on 2,381 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. CFM Holdings's current EV-to-EBIT of 6.61 is 65.4% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on CFM Holdings and its competitors. For the Industrial Products industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 19.10 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. CFM Holdings's current EV-to-EBIT is 6.61, which is 313% above median its own 10-year median of 1.60. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is CFM Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, CFM Holdings (SGX:5EB) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is S$0.06, compared to a current price of S$0.05 — trading 21.7% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is 6.61, which is 313% above median its 10-year median of 1.60 and 65.4% below the Industrial Products industry median of 19.10. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For CFM Holdings (SGX:5EB), the current EV-to-EBIT is 6.61 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

CFM Holdings Business Description

Address 4008 Ang Mo Kio Avenue 10, No. 04-22, Techplace 1, Singapore, SGP, 569625
CFM Holdings Ltd is a provider of metal stamping services, design, fabrication, and the sale of tool-and-die used for the manufacture of stamped metal components. Its reportable segments include Metal stamping that manufactures metal plates and metal stamping; Tooling that manufactures and fabricates engineering tools and dies; Components and parts that trade other components and parts; and Cleanroom products that trade disposable and wearable products for use in the cleanroom, biomedical, laboratories, and hospitals. The majority of the group's revenue is derived from the Metal stamping segment.