CFM Holdings (SGX:5EB) EV-to-EBITDA: -22.22 (As of Sep. 01, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

What is CFM Holdings EV-to-EBITDA?

CFM Holdings SGX:5EB EV-to-EBITDA is -22.22 as of Sep. 01, 2026. The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,468 Industrial Products companies, CFM Holdings ranks better than 99.88% on this metric.

EV-to-EBITDA is calculated as enterprise value divided by its EBITDA. As of today, CFM Holdings's enterprise value is S$-2.89 Mil. CFM Holdings's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was S$0.13 Mil. Therefore, CFM Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA for today is -22.22.

The historical rank and industry rank for CFM Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA or its related term are showing as below:

SGX:5EB' s EV-to-EBITDA Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -22.22   Med: 3.07   Max: 66.27
Current: -22.22

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBITDA of CFM Holdings was 66.27. The lowest was -22.22. And the median was 3.07.

SGX:5EB's EV-to-EBITDA is ranked better than
99.88% of 2468 companies
in the Industrial Products industry
Industry Median: 15.375 vs SGX:5EB: -22.22

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-01), CFM Holdings's stock price is S$0.047. CFM Holdings's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was S$-0.005. Therefore, CFM Holdings's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is At Loss.

The "classic" EV-to-EBITDA is much better in capturing debt and net cash than the PE Ratio (TTM).


CFM Holdings  (SGX:5EB) EV-to-EBITDA Explanation

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

CFM Holdings's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=0.047/-0.005
=At Loss

CFM Holdings's share price for today is S$0.047.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. CFM Holdings's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was S$-0.005.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Study has found that the companies with the lowest EV-to-EBITDA outperforms companies measured as cheap by other ratios such as PE Ratio (TTM).

Please read Which price ratio outperforms the enterprise multiple?


CFM Holdings EV-to-EBITDA Related Terms


CFM Holdings EV-to-EBITDA Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for CFM Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

CFM Holdings EV-to-EBITDA Chart

CFM Holdings Annual Data
Trend Jun16 Jun17 Jun18 Jun19 Jun20 Jun21 Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25
EV-to-EBITDA
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 32.58 7.01 0.77 1.20 1.52

CFM Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Jun16 Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25
EV-to-EBITDA Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 1.20 0.00 1.52 0.00

SGX:5EB vs ATI, CRS, MLI: EV-to-EBITDA Comparison

For the Metal Fabrication subindustry, CFM Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBITDA data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


CFM Holdings EV-to-EBITDA vs Industrial Products Industry

For the Industrial Products industry and Industrials sector, CFM Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where CFM Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA falls into.



CFM Holdings EV-to-EBITDA Calculation

CFM Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBITDA=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBITDA (TTM)
=-2.888/0.13
=-22.22

CFM Holdings's current Enterprise Value is S$-2.89 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. CFM Holdings's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was S$0.13 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBITDA →
What does a EV-to-EBITDA of -22.22 mean?
CFM Holdings (SGX:5EB) has a EV-to-EBITDA of -22.22 as of Sep. 01, 2026. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on CFM Holdings. According to the industry distribution chart, CFM Holdings ranks #3 out of 2468 companies in the Industrial Products industry, placing it in the top 0.099999999999994%.
Is CFM Holdings' EV-to-EBITDA too high?
CFM Holdings' current EV-to-EBITDA is -22.22. Based on the distribution chart, CFM Holdings ranks #3 out of 2468 companies in the Industrial Products industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers.
How does CFM Holdings' EV-to-EBITDA compare to ATI and CRS?
According to the Industrial Products industry distribution chart, CFM Holdings ranks #3 out of 2468 companies for EV-to-EBITDA. This places CFM Holdings in the top 0% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 15.38. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBITDA for an Industrial Products company?
The median EV-to-EBITDA among Industrial Products companies is 15.38, based on 2,468 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBITDA significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBITDA should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBITDA mean?
A high EV-to-EBITDA can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on CFM Holdings. For the Industrial Products industry, the median EV-to-EBITDA is 15.38 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. CFM Holdings's current EV-to-EBITDA is -22.22. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is CFM Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, CFM Holdings (SGX:5EB) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is S$0.06, compared to a current price of S$0.05 — trading 21.7% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBITDA is -22.22. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBITDA calculated?
EV-to-EBITDA is calculated from a company's financial statements. For CFM Holdings (SGX:5EB), the current EV-to-EBITDA is -22.22 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

CFM Holdings Business Description

Address 4008 Ang Mo Kio Avenue 10, No. 04-22, Techplace 1, Singapore, SGP, 569625
CFM Holdings Ltd is a provider of metal stamping services, design, fabrication, and the sale of tool-and-die used for the manufacture of stamped metal components. Its reportable segments include Metal stamping that manufactures metal plates and metal stamping; Tooling that manufactures and fabricates engineering tools and dies; Components and parts that trade other components and parts; and Cleanroom products that trade disposable and wearable products for use in the cleanroom, biomedical, laboratories, and hospitals. The majority of the group's revenue is derived from the Metal stamping segment.