Sanyang Motor Co (TPE:2206) EV-to-EBIT: 11.47 (As of Sep. 03, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TPE:2206 Sanyang Motor Co Ltd TPE:2206
86 GF Score
Price NT$63.30
GF Value NT$67.11
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sanyang Motor Co EV-to-EBIT?

Sanyang Motor Co TPE:2206 +0.16% 86 EV-to-EBIT is 11.47 as of Sep. 03, 2026, which is 2% below its 10-year median of 11.66. GuruFocus rates TPE:2206 with a GF Score™ of 86/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$67.11 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,084 Vehicles & Parts companies, Sanyang Motor Co ranks better than 55.17% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Sanyang Motor Co's Enterprise Value is NT$77,192 Mil. Sanyang Motor Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$6,729 Mil. Therefore, Sanyang Motor Co's EV-to-EBIT for today is 11.47.

The historical rank and industry rank for Sanyang Motor Co's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

TPE:2206' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 7.01   Med: 11.66   Max: 178.69
Current: 11.47

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Sanyang Motor Co was 178.69. The lowest was 7.01. And the median was 11.66.

TPE:2206's EV-to-EBIT is ranked better than
55.17% of 1084 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 13.085 vs TPE:2206: 11.47

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Sanyang Motor Co's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$75,817 Mil. Sanyang Motor Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$6,729 Mil. Sanyang Motor Co's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 8.88%.


Sanyang Motor Co  (TPE:2206) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Sanyang Motor Co's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jun. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=6729.159/75817.0081
=8.88 %

Sanyang Motor Co's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$75,817 Mil.
Sanyang Motor Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was NT$6,729 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Sanyang Motor Co EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Sanyang Motor Co EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sanyang Motor Co's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sanyang Motor Co EV-to-EBIT Chart

Sanyang Motor Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 11.59 8.95 7.90 9.51 11.70

Sanyang Motor Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 12.31 12.07 11.70 11.77 11.27

TPE:2206 vs TSLA, GM, F: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Auto Manufacturers subindustry, Sanyang Motor Co's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sanyang Motor Co EV-to-EBIT vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Sanyang Motor Co's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sanyang Motor Co's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


TPE:2206
86GF Score
Sanyang Motor Co Ltd TPE:2206
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sanyang Motor Co EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Sanyang Motor Co's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=77191.788/6729.159
=11.47

Sanyang Motor Co's current Enterprise Value is NT$77,192 Mil.
Sanyang Motor Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was NT$6,729 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 11.47 mean?
Sanyang Motor Co (TPE:2206) has a EV-to-EBIT of 11.47 as of Sep. 03, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Sanyang Motor Co and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 11.66. Over the past decade, Sanyang Motor Co's EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 7.01 to 178.69. According to the industry distribution chart, Sanyang Motor Co ranks #486 out of 1084 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 44.8%.
Is Sanyang Motor Co's EV-to-EBIT too high?
Sanyang Motor Co's current EV-to-EBIT of 11.47 is near median its 10-year median of 11.66. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 7.01 to a high of 178.69. The Vehicles & Parts industry median EV-to-EBIT is 13.09. Sanyang Motor Co's value of 11.47 is 12.3% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Sanyang Motor Co ranks #486 out of 1084 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Sanyang Motor Co has a GF Score™ of 86/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sanyang Motor Co's EV-to-EBIT compare to TSLA and GM?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Sanyang Motor Co ranks #486 out of 1084 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This puts Sanyang Motor Co in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 13.09. Sanyang Motor Co's value of 11.47 is 12.3% below this benchmark. Historically, Sanyang Motor Co's own EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 7.01 to 178.69 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 11.66 vs. the industry median of 13.09, Sanyang Motor Co has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Vehicles & Parts companies is 13.09, based on 1,084 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Sanyang Motor Co's current EV-to-EBIT of 11.47 is 12.3% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Sanyang Motor Co and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 13.09 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sanyang Motor Co's current EV-to-EBIT is 11.47, which is near median its own 10-year median of 11.66. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sanyang Motor Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sanyang Motor Co (TPE:2206) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$67.11, compared to a current price of NT$63.30 — trading 5.7% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is 11.47, which is near median its 10-year median of 11.66 and 12.3% below the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 13.09. Sanyang Motor Co's overall GF Score™ is 86/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sanyang Motor Co (TPE:2206), the current EV-to-EBIT is 11.47 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Sanyang Motor Co (TPE:2206) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sanyang Motor Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of NT$63.30 is trading 5.7% below its estimated GF Value™ of NT$67.11. GuruFocus considers Sanyang Motor Co to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for TPE:2206:

  • EV-to-EBIT: 11.47 (near median its 10-year median of 11.66)
  • GF Value™: NT$67.11 vs. price of NT$63.30 (5.7% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 86/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 12.3% below the Vehicles & Parts median (#486 of 1084)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TPE:2206 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Sanyang Motor Co Business Description

Address No. 3, Chung Hua Road, Hukou Township, Hsinchu, TWN, 303
Sanyang Motor Co Ltd is an automobile manufacturer domiciled in Taiwan. The business activities of the group are manufacturing and sale of automobiles, scooters and their parts and providing related technical and consulting services.
86GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TPE:2206

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$63.30
Price
NT$67.11
GF Value