Giant Manufacturing Co (TPE:9921) EV-to-EBIT: 20.97 (As of Sep. 03, 2026) — 25% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TPE:9921 Giant Manufacturing Co Ltd TPE:9921
78 GF Score
Price NT$100.50
GF Value NT$118.21
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 10 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Giant Manufacturing Co EV-to-EBIT?

Giant Manufacturing Co TPE:9921 -0.99% 78 EV-to-EBIT is 20.97 as of Sep. 03, 2026, which is 25% above its 10-year median of 16.83. GuruFocus rates TPE:9921 with a GF Score™ of 78/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$118.21 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 10 warning signs investors should review. Among 639 Travel & Leisure companies, Giant Manufacturing Co ranks worse than 69.64% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Giant Manufacturing Co's Enterprise Value is NT$38,353 Mil. Giant Manufacturing Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$1,829 Mil. Therefore, Giant Manufacturing Co's EV-to-EBIT for today is 20.97.

The historical rank and industry rank for Giant Manufacturing Co's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

TPE:9921' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 9.75   Med: 16.83   Max: 38.53
Current: 20.98

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Giant Manufacturing Co was 38.53. The lowest was 9.75. And the median was 16.83.

TPE:9921's EV-to-EBIT is ranked worse than
69.64% of 639 companies
in the Travel & Leisure industry
Industry Median: 13.91 vs TPE:9921: 20.98

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Giant Manufacturing Co's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$29,898 Mil. Giant Manufacturing Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$1,829 Mil. Giant Manufacturing Co's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 6.12%.


Giant Manufacturing Co  (TPE:9921) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Giant Manufacturing Co's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jun. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=1829.244/29897.8475
=6.12 %

Giant Manufacturing Co's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$29,898 Mil.
Giant Manufacturing Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was NT$1,829 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Giant Manufacturing Co EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Giant Manufacturing Co EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Giant Manufacturing Co's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Giant Manufacturing Co EV-to-EBIT Chart

Giant Manufacturing Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 16.42 10.94 14.84 19.80 20.16

Giant Manufacturing Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 33.02 34.01 20.16 25.54 16.34

TPE:9921 vs AS, HAS, LTH: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Leisure subindustry, Giant Manufacturing Co's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Giant Manufacturing Co EV-to-EBIT vs Travel & Leisure Industry

For the Travel & Leisure industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Giant Manufacturing Co's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Giant Manufacturing Co's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


TPE:9921
78GF Score
Giant Manufacturing Co Ltd TPE:9921
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Giant Manufacturing Co EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Giant Manufacturing Co's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=38352.943/1829.244
=20.97

Giant Manufacturing Co's current Enterprise Value is NT$38,353 Mil.
Giant Manufacturing Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was NT$1,829 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 20.97 mean?
Giant Manufacturing Co (TPE:9921) has a EV-to-EBIT of 20.97 as of Sep. 03, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Giant Manufacturing Co and its competitors. This is 25% above median its historical median of 16.83. Over the past decade, Giant Manufacturing Co's EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 9.75 to 38.53. According to the industry distribution chart, Giant Manufacturing Co ranks #445 out of 639 companies in the Travel & Leisure industry, placing it in the top 69.6%.
Is Giant Manufacturing Co's EV-to-EBIT too high?
Giant Manufacturing Co's current EV-to-EBIT of 20.97 is 25% above median its 10-year median of 16.83. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 9.75 to a high of 38.53. The Travel & Leisure industry median EV-to-EBIT is 13.91. Giant Manufacturing Co's value of 20.97 is 50.8% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Giant Manufacturing Co ranks #445 out of 639 companies in the Travel & Leisure industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Giant Manufacturing Co has a GF Score™ of 78/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Giant Manufacturing Co's EV-to-EBIT compare to AS and HAS?
According to the Travel & Leisure industry distribution chart, Giant Manufacturing Co ranks #445 out of 639 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This places Giant Manufacturing Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 13.91. Giant Manufacturing Co's value of 20.97 is 50.8% above this benchmark. Historically, Giant Manufacturing Co's own EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 9.75 to 38.53 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 16.83 vs. the industry median of 13.91, Giant Manufacturing Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Travel & Leisure company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Travel & Leisure companies is 13.91, based on 639 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Giant Manufacturing Co's current EV-to-EBIT of 20.97 is 50.8% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Giant Manufacturing Co and its competitors. For the Travel & Leisure industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 13.91 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Giant Manufacturing Co's current EV-to-EBIT is 20.97, which is 25% above median its own 10-year median of 16.83. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Giant Manufacturing Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Giant Manufacturing Co (TPE:9921) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$118.21, compared to a current price of NT$100.50 — trading 15% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is 20.97, which is 25% above median its 10-year median of 16.83 and 50.8% above the Travel & Leisure industry median of 13.91. Giant Manufacturing Co's overall GF Score™ is 78/100 with 10 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Giant Manufacturing Co (TPE:9921), the current EV-to-EBIT is 20.97 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Giant Manufacturing Co (TPE:9921) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Giant Manufacturing Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of NT$100.50 is trading 15% below its estimated GF Value™ of NT$118.21. GuruFocus considers Giant Manufacturing Co to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for TPE:9921:

  • EV-to-EBIT: 20.97 (25% above median its 10-year median of 16.83)
  • GF Value™: NT$118.21 vs. price of NT$100.50 (15% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 78/100 with 10 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 50.8% above the Travel & Leisure median (#445 of 639)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TPE:9921 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Giant Manufacturing Co Business Description

Address Dongda Road, No. 997 and 999, Section 1, Xitun District, Taichung, TWN, 40763
Giant Manufacturing Co Ltd manufactures and sells bicycles, electric bicycles and related parts. Its segments includes Bicycle, Materials, and Others. The company generates majority of its revenue from Bicycle segment.
78GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TPE:9921

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$100.50
Price
NT$118.21
GF Value