Unisol Holdings (TSE:7128) EV-to-EBIT: 11.53 (As of Sep. 04, 2026) — 84% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:7128 Unisol Holdings Corp TSE:7128
55 GF Score
Price 円2,720.00
GF Value 円1,721.14
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Unisol Holdings EV-to-EBIT?

Unisol Holdings TSE:7128 55 EV-to-EBIT is 11.53 as of Sep. 04, 2026, which is 84% above its 10-year median of 6.26. GuruFocus rates TSE:7128 with a GF Score™ of 55/100 and a GF Value™ of 円1,721.14 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 136 Industrial Distribution companies, Unisol Holdings ranks better than 52.21% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Unisol Holdings's Enterprise Value is 円41,948 Mil. Unisol Holdings's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was 円3,639 Mil. Therefore, Unisol Holdings's EV-to-EBIT for today is 11.53.

The historical rank and industry rank for Unisol Holdings's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:7128' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 3.48   Med: 6.26   Max: 17.2
Current: 11.53

During the past 5 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Unisol Holdings was 17.20. The lowest was 3.48. And the median was 6.26.

TSE:7128's EV-to-EBIT is ranked better than
52.21% of 136 companies
in the Industrial Distribution industry
Industry Median: 12.38 vs TSE:7128: 11.53

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Unisol Holdings's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 円28,549 Mil. Unisol Holdings's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was 円3,639 Mil. Unisol Holdings's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 12.75%.


Unisol Holdings  (TSE:7128) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Unisol Holdings's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jun. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=3639/28549.3
=12.75 %

Unisol Holdings's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 円28,549 Mil.
Unisol Holdings's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was 円3,639 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Unisol Holdings EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Unisol Holdings EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Unisol Holdings's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Unisol Holdings EV-to-EBIT Chart

Unisol Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBIT
0.00 9.49 6.50 5.42 7.76

Unisol Holdings Quarterly Data
Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 6.56 8.40 7.76 7.60 9.86

TSE:7128 vs GWW, FAST, FERG: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Industrial Distribution subindustry, Unisol Holdings's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Unisol Holdings EV-to-EBIT vs Industrial Distribution Industry

For the Industrial Distribution industry and Industrials sector, Unisol Holdings's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Unisol Holdings's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


TSE:7128
55GF Score
Unisol Holdings Corp TSE:7128
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Unisol Holdings EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Unisol Holdings's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=41947.983/3639
=11.53

Unisol Holdings's current Enterprise Value is 円41,948 Mil.
Unisol Holdings's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was 円3,639 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 11.53 mean?
Unisol Holdings (TSE:7128) has a EV-to-EBIT of 11.53 as of Sep. 04, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Unisol Holdings and its competitors. This is 84% above median its historical median of 6.26. Over the past decade, Unisol Holdings' EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 3.48 to 17.20. According to the industry distribution chart, Unisol Holdings ranks #65 out of 136 companies in the Industrial Distribution industry, placing it in the top 47.8%.
Is Unisol Holdings' EV-to-EBIT too high?
Unisol Holdings' current EV-to-EBIT of 11.53 is 84% above median its 10-year median of 6.26. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 3.48 to a high of 17.20. The Industrial Distribution industry median EV-to-EBIT is 12.38. Unisol Holdings' value of 11.53 is 6.9% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Unisol Holdings ranks #65 out of 136 companies in the Industrial Distribution industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Unisol Holdings has a GF Score™ of 55/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Unisol Holdings' EV-to-EBIT compare to GWW and FAST?
According to the Industrial Distribution industry distribution chart, Unisol Holdings ranks #65 out of 136 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This puts Unisol Holdings in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 12.38. Unisol Holdings' value of 11.53 is 6.9% below this benchmark. Historically, Unisol Holdings' own EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 3.48 to 17.20 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 6.26 vs. the industry median of 12.38, Unisol Holdings has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for an Industrial Distribution company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Industrial Distribution companies is 12.38, based on 136 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Unisol Holdings's current EV-to-EBIT of 11.53 is 6.9% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Unisol Holdings and its competitors. For the Industrial Distribution industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 12.38 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Unisol Holdings's current EV-to-EBIT is 11.53, which is 84% above median its own 10-year median of 6.26. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Unisol Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Unisol Holdings (TSE:7128) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円1,721.14, compared to a current price of 円2,720.00 — trading 58% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is 11.53, which is 84% above median its 10-year median of 6.26 and 6.9% below the Industrial Distribution industry median of 12.38. Unisol Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 55/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Unisol Holdings (TSE:7128), the current EV-to-EBIT is 11.53 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Unisol Holdings (TSE:7128) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Unisol Holdings stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of 円2,720.00 is trading 58% above its estimated GF Value™ of 円1,721.14. GuruFocus considers Unisol Holdings to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for TSE:7128:

  • EV-to-EBIT: 11.53 (84% above median its 10-year median of 6.26)
  • GF Value™: 円1,721.14 vs. price of 円2,720.00 (58% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 55/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 6.9% below the Industrial Distribution median (#65 of 136)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:7128 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Unisol Holdings Business Description

Address 1-2-10, Minamishin-machi, Chuo-ku, Osaka, JPN, 540-0024
Unisol Holdings Corp is a technology trading company group with manufacturing capabilities. The company operates in four business segments: i) Machinery and tools business: includes sales of industrial machinery and industrial robots, peripheral tools and consumables for machinery, food processing machinery and cleaning machines. ii) Construction Materials Business: selling of steel structural materials such as structural members and bolts. iii) Construction Machinery Business: sales and rentals of construction machinery such as cranes, excavators, and foundation machinery to civil engineering and sign installation businesses, and iv) IoT solution business: operates a business centered on surveillance equipment.
55GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:7128

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円2,720.00
Price
円1,721.14
GF Value