United Arrows (TSE:7606) EV-to-EBIT: 7.95 (As of Sep. 03, 2026) — 10% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:7606 United Arrows Ltd TSE:7606
81 GF Score
Price 円2,381.00
GF Value 円2,481.42
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is United Arrows EV-to-EBIT?

United Arrows TSE:7606 +0.21% 81 EV-to-EBIT is 7.95 as of Sep. 03, 2026, which is 10% below its 10-year median of 8.81. GuruFocus rates TSE:7606 with a GF Score™ of 81/100 and a GF Value™ of 円2,481.42 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 882 Retail - Cyclical companies, United Arrows ranks better than 73.13% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, United Arrows's Enterprise Value is 円66,038 Mil. United Arrows's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was 円8,309 Mil. Therefore, United Arrows's EV-to-EBIT for today is 7.95.

The historical rank and industry rank for United Arrows's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:7606' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -35.21   Med: 8.81   Max: 37.3
Current: 7.95

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of United Arrows was 37.30. The lowest was -35.21. And the median was 8.81.

TSE:7606's EV-to-EBIT is ranked better than
73.13% of 882 companies
in the Retail - Cyclical industry
Industry Median: 13.01 vs TSE:7606: 7.95

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. United Arrows's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 円67,680 Mil. United Arrows's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was 円8,309 Mil. United Arrows's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 12.28%.


United Arrows  (TSE:7606) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

United Arrows's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jun. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=8309/67679.652
=12.28 %

United Arrows's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 円67,680 Mil.
United Arrows's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was 円8,309 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


United Arrows EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


United Arrows EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for United Arrows's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

United Arrows EV-to-EBIT Chart

United Arrows Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 30.27 7.41 6.78 7.43 8.82

United Arrows Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 9.10 9.72 9.34 8.82 8.15

TSE:7606 vs TJX, ROST, BURL: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Apparel Retail subindustry, United Arrows's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


United Arrows EV-to-EBIT vs Retail - Cyclical Industry

For the Retail - Cyclical industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, United Arrows's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where United Arrows's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


TSE:7606
81GF Score
United Arrows Ltd TSE:7606
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

United Arrows EV-to-EBIT Calculation

United Arrows's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=66038.224/8309
=7.95

United Arrows's current Enterprise Value is 円66,038 Mil.
United Arrows's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was 円8,309 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 7.95 mean?
United Arrows (TSE:7606) has a EV-to-EBIT of 7.95 as of Sep. 03, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on United Arrows and its competitors. This is 10% below median its historical median of 8.81. According to the industry distribution chart, United Arrows ranks #237 out of 882 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, placing it in the top 26.9%.
Is United Arrows' EV-to-EBIT too high?
United Arrows' current EV-to-EBIT of 7.95 is 10% below median its 10-year median of 8.81. The Retail - Cyclical industry median EV-to-EBIT is 13.01. United Arrows' value of 7.95 is 38.9% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, United Arrows ranks #237 out of 882 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, United Arrows has a GF Score™ of 81/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does United Arrows' EV-to-EBIT compare to TJX and ROST?
According to the Retail - Cyclical industry distribution chart, United Arrows ranks #237 out of 882 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This puts United Arrows in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 13.01. United Arrows' value of 7.95 is 38.9% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 8.81 vs. the industry median of 13.01, United Arrows has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Retail - Cyclical company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Retail - Cyclical companies is 13.01, based on 882 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. United Arrows's current EV-to-EBIT of 7.95 is 38.9% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on United Arrows and its competitors. For the Retail - Cyclical industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 13.01 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. United Arrows's current EV-to-EBIT is 7.95, which is 10% below median its own 10-year median of 8.81. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is United Arrows stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, United Arrows (TSE:7606) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円2,481.42, compared to a current price of 円2,381.00 — trading 4% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is 7.95, which is 10% below median its 10-year median of 8.81 and 38.9% below the Retail - Cyclical industry median of 13.01. United Arrows' overall GF Score™ is 81/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For United Arrows (TSE:7606), the current EV-to-EBIT is 7.95 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is United Arrows (TSE:7606) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, United Arrows stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of 円2,381.00 is trading 4% below its estimated GF Value™ of 円2,481.42. GuruFocus considers United Arrows to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for TSE:7606:

  • EV-to-EBIT: 7.95 (10% below median its 10-year median of 8.81)
  • GF Value™: 円2,481.42 vs. price of 円2,381.00 (4% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 81/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 38.9% below the Retail - Cyclical median (#237 of 882)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:7606 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


United Arrows Business Description

Address 8-1-19 Akasaka, Minato-ku, Nihonseimei Akasaka Building, Tokyo, JPN, 107-0052
United Arrows Ltd operates retail stores that primarily sell clothing, shoes, and accessories. Almost all the company's stores are located in Japan. United Arrows also has substantial online sales. The company's stores operate under many different brand names and sell both designer and private-label brands, which they procure both in Japan and internationally. United Arrows' biggest brands include United Arrows, Beauty and Youth, Green Label Relaxing, Chrome Hearts, Odette e Odile, Another Edition, and Jewel Changes.
81GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:7606

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円2,381.00
Price
円2,481.42
GF Value