Tay Two Co (TSE:7610) EV-to-EBIT: 4.89 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — 31% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:7610 Tay Two Co Ltd TSE:7610
74 GF Score
Price 円146.00
GF Value 円171.92
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Tay Two Co EV-to-EBIT?

Tay Two Co TSE:7610 +2.10% 74 EV-to-EBIT is 4.89 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 31% below its 10-year median of 7.08. GuruFocus rates TSE:7610 with a GF Score™ of 74/100 and a GF Value™ of 円171.92 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 875 Retail - Cyclical companies, Tay Two Co ranks better than 88.46% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Tay Two Co's Enterprise Value is 円9,940 Mil. Tay Two Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Feb. 2026 was 円2,032 Mil. Therefore, Tay Two Co's EV-to-EBIT for today is 4.89.

The historical rank and industry rank for Tay Two Co's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:7610' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -8449.83   Med: 7.08   Max: 41.92
Current: 4.89

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Tay Two Co was 41.92. The lowest was -8449.83. And the median was 7.08.

TSE:7610's EV-to-EBIT is ranked better than
88.46% of 875 companies
in the Retail - Cyclical industry
Industry Median: 12.85 vs TSE:7610: 4.89

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Tay Two Co's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Feb. 2026 was 円9,825 Mil. Tay Two Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Feb. 2026 was 円2,032 Mil. Tay Two Co's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Feb. 2026 was 20.68%.


Tay Two Co  (TSE:7610) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Tay Two Co's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Feb. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Feb. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Feb. 2026 )
=2031.648/9825.377
=20.68 %

Tay Two Co's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Feb. 2026 was 円9,825 Mil.
Tay Two Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Feb. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was 円2,032 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Tay Two Co EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Tay Two Co EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Tay Two Co's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Tay Two Co EV-to-EBIT Chart

Tay Two Co Annual Data
Trend Feb17 Feb18 Feb19 Feb20 Feb21 Feb22 Feb23 Feb24 Feb25 Feb26
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 4.35 6.74 7.70 10.95 6.91

Tay Two Co Quarterly Data
May21 Aug21 Nov21 Feb22 May22 Aug22 Nov22 Feb23 May23 Aug23 Nov23 Feb24 May24 Aug24 Feb25 May25 Aug25 Nov25 Feb26 May26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 28.62 18.05 10.62 6.91 0.00

TSE:7610 vs CASY, WSM, ULTA: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Specialty Retail subindustry, Tay Two Co's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Tay Two Co EV-to-EBIT vs Retail - Cyclical Industry

For the Retail - Cyclical industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Tay Two Co's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Tay Two Co's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


TSE:7610
74GF Score
Tay Two Co Ltd TSE:7610
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Tay Two Co EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Tay Two Co's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=9939.847/2031.648
=4.89

Tay Two Co's current Enterprise Value is 円9,940 Mil.
Tay Two Co's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Feb. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was 円2,032 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 4.89 mean?
Tay Two Co (TSE:7610) has a EV-to-EBIT of 4.89 as of Sep. 01, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Tay Two Co and its competitors. This is 31% below median its historical median of 7.08. According to the industry distribution chart, Tay Two Co ranks #101 out of 875 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, placing it in the top 11.5%.
Is Tay Two Co's EV-to-EBIT too high?
Tay Two Co's current EV-to-EBIT of 4.89 is 31% below median its 10-year median of 7.08. The Retail - Cyclical industry median EV-to-EBIT is 12.85. Tay Two Co's value of 4.89 is 61.9% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Tay Two Co ranks #101 out of 875 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Tay Two Co has a GF Score™ of 74/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Tay Two Co's EV-to-EBIT compare to CASY and WSM?
According to the Retail - Cyclical industry distribution chart, Tay Two Co ranks #101 out of 875 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This places Tay Two Co in the top 12% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 12.85. Tay Two Co's value of 4.89 is 61.9% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 7.08 vs. the industry median of 12.85, Tay Two Co has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Retail - Cyclical company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Retail - Cyclical companies is 12.85, based on 875 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Tay Two Co's current EV-to-EBIT of 4.89 is 61.9% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Tay Two Co and its competitors. For the Retail - Cyclical industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 12.85 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Tay Two Co's current EV-to-EBIT is 4.89, which is 31% below median its own 10-year median of 7.08. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Tay Two Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Tay Two Co (TSE:7610) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円171.92, compared to a current price of 円146.00 — trading 15.1% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is 4.89, which is 31% below median its 10-year median of 7.08 and 61.9% below the Retail - Cyclical industry median of 12.85. Tay Two Co's overall GF Score™ is 74/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Tay Two Co (TSE:7610), the current EV-to-EBIT is 4.89 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Tay Two Co (TSE:7610) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Tay Two Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of 円146.00 is trading 15.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of 円171.92. GuruFocus considers Tay Two Co to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for TSE:7610:

  • EV-to-EBIT: 4.89 (31% below median its 10-year median of 7.08)
  • GF Value™: 円171.92 vs. price of 円146.00 (15.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 74/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 61.9% below the Retail - Cyclical median (#101 of 875)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:7610 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Tay Two Co Business Description

Address 650-111 Imamura, Kita-ku, Okayama, JPN, 700-0974
Tay Two Co Ltd is engaged in the sale and purchase of shops that provide inexpensive entertainment, household game software, trading cards, CDs and DVD, and their rental work.
74GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:7610

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円146.00
Price
円171.92
GF Value