Tay Two Co (TSE:7610) Return-on-Tangible-Equity: 19.48% (As of Feb. 2026) — 98% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:7610 Tay Two Co Ltd TSE:7610
74 GF Score
Price 円146.00
GF Value 円171.92
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Tay Two Co Return-on-Tangible-Equity?

Tay Two Co TSE:7610 +2.10% 74 Return-on-Tangible-Equity is 19.48% as of Feb. 2026, which is 98% above its 10-year median of 9.84. GuruFocus rates TSE:7610 with a GF Score™ of 74/100 and a GF Value™ of 円171.92 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,058 Retail - Cyclical companies, Tay Two Co ranks better than 70.04% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Equity is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total shareholder tangible equity. Total shareholder tangible equity equals to Total Stockholders Equity minus Intangible Assets. Tay Two Co's annualized net income for the quarter that ended in Feb. 2026 was 円1,279 Mil. Tay Two Co's average shareholder tangible equity for the quarter that ended in Feb. 2026 was 円6,564 Mil. Therefore, Tay Two Co's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Equity for the quarter that ended in Feb. 2026 was 19.48%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Tay Two Co's Return-on-Tangible-Equity or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:7610' s Return-on-Tangible-Equity Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -40.23   Med: 9.84   Max: 39.6
Current: 19.82

During the past 13 years, Tay Two Co's highest Return-on-Tangible-Equity was 39.60%. The lowest was -40.23%. And the median was 9.84%.

TSE:7610's Return-on-Tangible-Equity is ranked better than
70.04% of 1058 companies
in the Retail - Cyclical industry
Industry Median: 8.71 vs TSE:7610: 19.82

Tay Two Co  (TSE:7610) Return-on-Tangible-Equity Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Equity measures the rate of return on the ownership interest (shareholder's tangible equity) of the common stock owners. It measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from every unit of shareholders' tangible equity (shareholders equity minus intangibles). Return-on-Tangible-Equity shows how well a company uses investment funds to generate earnings growth. Return-on-Tangible-Equitys between 15% and 20% are considered desirable.


Be Aware

Net Income is used.

Because a company can increase its Return-on-Tangible-Equity by having more financial leverage, it is important to watch the leverage ratio when investing in high Return-on-Tangible-Equity companies. Like Return-on-Tangible-Asset, Return-on-Tangible-Equity is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective.

Asset light businesses require very few assets to generate very high earnings. Their Return-on-Tangible-Equitys can be extremely high.


Tay Two Co Return-on-Tangible-Equity Related Terms


Tay Two Co Return-on-Tangible-Equity Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Tay Two Co's Return-on-Tangible-Equity can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Tay Two Co Return-on-Tangible-Equity Chart

Tay Two Co Annual Data
Trend Feb17 Feb18 Feb19 Feb20 Feb21 Feb22 Feb23 Feb24 Feb25 Feb26
Return-on-Tangible-Equity
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 39.60 21.46 10.87 8.81 13.68

Tay Two Co Quarterly Data
May21 Aug21 Nov21 Feb22 May22 Aug22 Nov22 Feb23 May23 Aug23 Nov23 Feb24 May24 Aug24 Feb25 May25 Aug25 Nov25 Feb26 May26
Return-on-Tangible-Equity Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 6.25 16.64 13.62 19.48 28.35

TSE:7610 vs CASY, WSM, ULTA: Return-on-Tangible-Equity Comparison

For the Specialty Retail subindustry, Tay Two Co's Return-on-Tangible-Equity, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Equity data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Tay Two Co Return-on-Tangible-Equity vs Retail - Cyclical Industry

For the Retail - Cyclical industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Tay Two Co's Return-on-Tangible-Equity distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Tay Two Co's Return-on-Tangible-Equity falls into.


TSE:7610
74GF Score
Tay Two Co Ltd TSE:7610
Return-on-Tangible-Equity is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Tay Two Co Return-on-Tangible-Equity Calculation

Tay Two Co's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Equity for the fiscal year that ended in Feb. 2026 is calculated as

Return-on-Tangible-Equity=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Equity+Total Tangible Equity)/ count )
(A: Feb. 2026 )  (A: Feb. 2025 )(A: Feb. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Stockholders Equity - Intangible Assets+Total Stockholders Equity - Intangible Assets )/ count )
(A: Feb. 2026 )  (A: Feb. 2025 )(A: Feb. 2026 )
=867.822/( (5913.085+6776.235 )/ 2 )
=867.822/6344.66
=13.68 %

Tay Two Co's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Equity for the quarter that ended in Feb. 2026 is calculated as

Return-on-Tangible-Equity=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Equity+Total Tangible Equity)/ count )
(Q: Feb. 2026 )  (Q: Nov. 2025 )(Q: Feb. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Stockholders Equity - Intangible Assets+Total Stockholders Equity - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Feb. 2026 )  (Q: Nov. 2025 )(Q: Feb. 2026 )
=1278.988/( (6352.34+6776.235)/ 2 )
=1278.988/6564.2875
=19.48 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Equity, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total shareholder tangible equity over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the net income data used here is four times the quarterly (Feb. 2026) net income data. Return-on-Tangible-Equity is displayed in the 10-year financial page.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Equity of 19.48% mean?
Tay Two Co (TSE:7610) has a Return-on-Tangible-Equity of 19.48% as of Feb. 2026. Return on tangible equity is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible equity. View historical data on Tay Two Co and its competitors. This is 98% above median its historical median of 9.84. According to the industry distribution chart, Tay Two Co ranks #317 out of 1058 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, placing it in the top 30%.
Is Tay Two Co's Return-on-Tangible-Equity too high?
Tay Two Co's current Return-on-Tangible-Equity of 19.48% is 98% above median its 10-year median of 9.84. The Retail - Cyclical industry median Return-on-Tangible-Equity is 8.71. Tay Two Co's value of 19.48% is 123.7% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Tay Two Co ranks #317 out of 1058 companies in the Retail - Cyclical industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Tay Two Co has a GF Score™ of 74/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Tay Two Co's Return-on-Tangible-Equity compare to CASY and WSM?
According to the Retail - Cyclical industry distribution chart, Tay Two Co ranks #317 out of 1058 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Equity. This puts Tay Two Co in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Equity is 8.71. Tay Two Co's value of 19.48% is 123.7% above this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 9.84 vs. the industry median of 8.71, Tay Two Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Equity for a Retail - Cyclical company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Equity among Retail - Cyclical companies is 8.71, based on 1,058 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Equity significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Equity should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Tay Two Co's current Return-on-Tangible-Equity of 19.48% is 123.7% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Equity mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Equity can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible equity is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible equity. View historical data on Tay Two Co and its competitors. For the Retail - Cyclical industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Equity is 8.71 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Tay Two Co's current Return-on-Tangible-Equity is 19.48%, which is 98% above median its own 10-year median of 9.84. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Tay Two Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Tay Two Co (TSE:7610) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円171.92, compared to a current price of 円146.00 — trading 15.1% below its estimated fair value. The current Return-on-Tangible-Equity is 19.48%, which is 98% above median its 10-year median of 9.84 and 123.7% above the Retail - Cyclical industry median of 8.71. Tay Two Co's overall GF Score™ is 74/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Equity calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Equity is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Tay Two Co (TSE:7610), the current Return-on-Tangible-Equity is 19.48% as of Feb. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Tay Two Co (TSE:7610) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Tay Two Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of 円146.00 is trading 15.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of 円171.92. GuruFocus considers Tay Two Co to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for TSE:7610:

  • Return-on-Tangible-Equity: 19.48% (98% above median its 10-year median of 9.84)
  • GF Value™: 円171.92 vs. price of 円146.00 (15.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 74/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 123.7% above the Retail - Cyclical median (#317 of 1058)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:7610 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Tay Two Co Business Description

Address 650-111 Imamura, Kita-ku, Okayama, JPN, 700-0974
Tay Two Co Ltd is engaged in the sale and purchase of shops that provide inexpensive entertainment, household game software, trading cards, CDs and DVD, and their rental work.
74GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:7610

Return-on-Tangible-Equity is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円146.00
Price
円171.92
GF Value