Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS (IST:HUNER) EV-to-EBITDA: 14.63 (As of Aug. 31, 2026) — 48% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

IST:HUNER Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS IST:HUNER
73 GF Score
Price ₺3.96
GF Value ₺4.13
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 8 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS EV-to-EBITDA?

Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS IST:HUNER +2.06% 73 EV-to-EBITDA is 14.63 as of Aug. 31, 2026, which is 48% above its 10-year median of 9.91. GuruFocus rates IST:HUNER with a GF Score™ of 73/100 and a GF Value™ of ₺4.13 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 8 warning signs investors should review. Among 365 Utilities - Independent Power Producers companies, Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS ranks worse than 58.9% on this metric.

EV-to-EBITDA is calculated as enterprise value divided by its EBITDA. As of today, Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS's enterprise value is ₺6,139.9 Mil. Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₺419.6 Mil. Therefore, Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS's EV-to-EBITDA for today is 14.63.

The historical rank and industry rank for Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS's EV-to-EBITDA or its related term are showing as below:

IST:HUNER' s EV-to-EBITDA Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 3.76   Med: 9.91   Max: 32.71
Current: 14.63

During the past 8 years, the highest EV-to-EBITDA of Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS was 32.71. The lowest was 3.76. And the median was 9.91.

IST:HUNER's EV-to-EBITDA is ranked worse than
58.9% of 365 companies
in the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry
Industry Median: 11.7 vs IST:HUNER: 14.63

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-08-31), Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS's stock price is ₺3.96. Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ₺-0.349. Therefore, Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is At Loss.

The "classic" EV-to-EBITDA is much better in capturing debt and net cash than the PE Ratio (TTM).


Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS  (IST:HUNER) EV-to-EBITDA Explanation

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=3.96/-0.349
=At Loss

Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS's share price for today is ₺3.96.
Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₺-0.349.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Study has found that the companies with the lowest EV-to-EBITDA outperforms companies measured as cheap by other ratios such as PE Ratio (TTM).

Please read Which price ratio outperforms the enterprise multiple?


Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS EV-to-EBITDA Related Terms


Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS EV-to-EBITDA Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS's EV-to-EBITDA can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS EV-to-EBITDA Chart

Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS Annual Data
Trend Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBITDA
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.00 22.33 13.77 5.88 9.93

Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBITDA Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 4.34 6.17 9.93 7.52 14.66

Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS EV-to-EBITDA Competitor Comparison

For the Utilities - Renewable subindustry, Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS's EV-to-EBITDA, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBITDA data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS EV-to-EBITDA vs Utilities - Independent Power Producers Industry

For the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry and Utilities sector, Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS's EV-to-EBITDA distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS's EV-to-EBITDA falls into.


IST:HUNER
73GF Score
Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS IST:HUNER
EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS EV-to-EBITDA Calculation

Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS's EV-to-EBITDA for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBITDA=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBITDA (TTM)
=6139.914/419.646
=14.63

Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS's current Enterprise Value is ₺6,139.9 Mil.
Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ₺419.6 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBITDA →
What does a EV-to-EBITDA of 14.63 mean?
Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS (IST:HUNER) has a EV-to-EBITDA of 14.63 as of Aug. 31, 2026. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS. This is 48% above median its historical median of 9.91. Over the past decade, Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS's EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 3.76 to 32.71. According to the industry distribution chart, Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS ranks #215 out of 365 companies in the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry, placing it in the top 58.9%.
Is Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS's EV-to-EBITDA too high?
Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS's current EV-to-EBITDA of 14.63 is 48% above median its 10-year median of 9.91. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 3.76 to a high of 32.71. The Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 11.70. Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS's value of 14.63 is 25% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS ranks #215 out of 365 companies in the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS has a GF Score™ of 73/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS's EV-to-EBITDA compare to competitors?
According to the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry distribution chart, Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS ranks #215 out of 365 companies for EV-to-EBITDA. This places Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 11.70. Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS's value of 14.63 is 25% above this benchmark. Historically, Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS's own EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 3.76 to 32.71 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 9.91 vs. the industry median of 11.70, Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBITDA for an Utilities - Independent Power Producers company?
The median EV-to-EBITDA among Utilities - Independent Power Producers companies is 11.70, based on 365 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBITDA significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBITDA should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS's current EV-to-EBITDA of 14.63 is 25% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBITDA mean?
A high EV-to-EBITDA can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS. For the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry, the median EV-to-EBITDA is 11.70 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS's current EV-to-EBITDA is 14.63, which is 48% above median its own 10-year median of 9.91. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS (IST:HUNER) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₺4.13, compared to a current price of ₺3.96 — trading 4.1% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBITDA is 14.63, which is 48% above median its 10-year median of 9.91 and 25% above the Utilities - Independent Power Producers industry median of 11.70. Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS's overall GF Score™ is 73/100 with 8 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBITDA calculated?
EV-to-EBITDA is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS (IST:HUNER), the current EV-to-EBITDA is 14.63 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS (IST:HUNER) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₺3.96 is trading 4.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₺4.13. GuruFocus considers Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for IST:HUNER:

  • EV-to-EBITDA: 14.63 (48% above median its 10-year median of 9.91)
  • GF Value™: ₺4.13 vs. price of ₺3.96 (4.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 73/100 with 8 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 25% above the Utilities - Independent Power Producers median (#215 of 365)

No single metric tells the full story. See the IST:HUNER stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS Business Description

Address Levent Mah. Comert sok. Yapi Kredi Plaza B Blok, No 20 Kat 7 Besiktas, Istanbul, TUR
Hun Yenilenebilir Enerji Uretim AS is engaged in the establishment, construction, commissioning, leasing, generation of electrical energy, and sale of electrical energy. The company has investments in Solar Energy, Biomass, and Hydroelectric.
73GF Score

Get the complete analysis for IST:HUNER

EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₺3.96
Price
₺4.13
GF Value