E Ink Holdings (ROCO:8069) EV-to-EBITDA: 10.00 (As of Sep. 03, 2026) — 15% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

ROCO:8069 E Ink Holdings Inc ROCO:8069
91 GF Score
Price NT$147.00
GF Value NT$241.55
Valuation Significantly Undervalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is E Ink Holdings EV-to-EBITDA?

E Ink Holdings ROCO:8069 -4.85% 91 EV-to-EBITDA is 10.00 as of Sep. 03, 2026, which is 15% below its 10-year median of 11.77. GuruFocus rates ROCO:8069 with a GF Score™ of 91/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$241.55 (Significantly Undervalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,904 Hardware companies, E Ink Holdings ranks better than 60.03% on this metric.

EV-to-EBITDA is calculated as enterprise value divided by its EBITDA. As of today, E Ink Holdings's enterprise value is NT$168,916 Mil. E Ink Holdings's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$16,900 Mil. Therefore, E Ink Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA for today is 10.00.

The historical rank and industry rank for E Ink Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA or its related term are showing as below:

ROCO:8069' s EV-to-EBITDA Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 3.17   Med: 11.77   Max: 36.53
Current: 10

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBITDA of E Ink Holdings was 36.53. The lowest was 3.17. And the median was 11.77.

ROCO:8069's EV-to-EBITDA is ranked better than
60.03% of 1904 companies
in the Hardware industry
Industry Median: 13.805 vs ROCO:8069: 10.00

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-03), E Ink Holdings's stock price is NT$147.00. E Ink Holdings's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$10.210. Therefore, E Ink Holdings's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 14.40.

The "classic" EV-to-EBITDA is much better in capturing debt and net cash than the PE Ratio (TTM).


E Ink Holdings  (ROCO:8069) EV-to-EBITDA Explanation

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

E Ink Holdings's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=147.00/10.210
=14.40

E Ink Holdings's share price for today is NT$147.00.
E Ink Holdings's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was NT$10.210.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Study has found that the companies with the lowest EV-to-EBITDA outperforms companies measured as cheap by other ratios such as PE Ratio (TTM).

Please read Which price ratio outperforms the enterprise multiple?


E Ink Holdings EV-to-EBITDA Related Terms


E Ink Holdings EV-to-EBITDA Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for E Ink Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

E Ink Holdings EV-to-EBITDA Chart

E Ink Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBITDA
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 22.36 13.62 19.27 24.39 15.33

E Ink Holdings Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBITDA Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 17.01 15.70 15.33 10.06 14.60

ROCO:8069 vs APH, GLW, TEL: EV-to-EBITDA Comparison

For the Electronic Components subindustry, E Ink Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBITDA data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


E Ink Holdings EV-to-EBITDA vs Hardware Industry

For the Hardware industry and Technology sector, E Ink Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where E Ink Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA falls into.


ROCO:8069
91GF Score
E Ink Holdings Inc ROCO:8069
EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

E Ink Holdings EV-to-EBITDA Calculation

E Ink Holdings's EV-to-EBITDA for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBITDA=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBITDA (TTM)
=168916.188/16899.521
=10.00

E Ink Holdings's current Enterprise Value is NT$168,916 Mil.
E Ink Holdings's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was NT$16,900 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBITDA →
What does a EV-to-EBITDA of 10.00 mean?
E Ink Holdings (ROCO:8069) has a EV-to-EBITDA of 10.00 as of Sep. 03, 2026. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on E Ink Holdings. This is 15% below median its historical median of 11.77. Over the past decade, E Ink Holdings' EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 3.17 to 36.53. According to the industry distribution chart, E Ink Holdings ranks #761 out of 1904 companies in the Hardware industry, placing it in the top 40%.
Is E Ink Holdings' EV-to-EBITDA too high?
E Ink Holdings' current EV-to-EBITDA of 10.00 is 15% below median its 10-year median of 11.77. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 3.17 to a high of 36.53. The Hardware industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 13.81. E Ink Holdings' value of 10.00 is 27.6% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, E Ink Holdings ranks #761 out of 1904 companies in the Hardware industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, E Ink Holdings has a GF Score™ of 91/100 and is considered Significantly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does E Ink Holdings' EV-to-EBITDA compare to APH and GLW?
According to the Hardware industry distribution chart, E Ink Holdings ranks #761 out of 1904 companies for EV-to-EBITDA. This puts E Ink Holdings in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 13.81. E Ink Holdings' value of 10.00 is 27.6% below this benchmark. Historically, E Ink Holdings' own EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 3.17 to 36.53 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 11.77 vs. the industry median of 13.81, E Ink Holdings has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBITDA for a Hardware company?
The median EV-to-EBITDA among Hardware companies is 13.81, based on 1,904 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBITDA significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBITDA should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. E Ink Holdings's current EV-to-EBITDA of 10.00 is 27.6% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBITDA mean?
A high EV-to-EBITDA can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on E Ink Holdings. For the Hardware industry, the median EV-to-EBITDA is 13.81 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. E Ink Holdings's current EV-to-EBITDA is 10.00, which is 15% below median its own 10-year median of 11.77. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is E Ink Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, E Ink Holdings (ROCO:8069) is currently considered Significantly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$241.55, compared to a current price of NT$147.00 — trading 39.1% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBITDA is 10.00, which is 15% below median its 10-year median of 11.77 and 27.6% below the Hardware industry median of 13.81. E Ink Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 91/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBITDA calculated?
EV-to-EBITDA is calculated from a company's financial statements. For E Ink Holdings (ROCO:8069), the current EV-to-EBITDA is 10.00 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is E Ink Holdings (ROCO:8069) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, E Ink Holdings stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of NT$147.00 is trading 39.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of NT$241.55. GuruFocus considers E Ink Holdings to be Significantly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for ROCO:8069:

  • EV-to-EBITDA: 10.00 (15% below median its 10-year median of 11.77)
  • GF Value™: NT$241.55 vs. price of NT$147.00 (39.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 91/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 27.6% below the Hardware median (#761 of 1904)

No single metric tells the full story. See the ROCO:8069 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


E Ink Holdings Business Description

Address No. 3, Lixing 1st Road, Hsinchu Science Park, Hsinchu, TWN, 300
E Ink Holdings Inc researches, develops, manufactures, and sells electronic paper display panels. The Company sells e-paper products such as Internet of Things applications and consumer electronics. The Group operates in three principal geographical areas - ROC, Asia and America.
91GF Score

Get the complete analysis for ROCO:8069

EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$147.00
Price
NT$241.55
GF Value