Champian Microelectronic (TPE:3257) EV-to-EBITDA: 12.59 (As of Sep. 05, 2026) — 18% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TPE:3257 Champian Microelectronic Corp TPE:3257
85 GF Score
Price NT$49.70
GF Value NT$57.48
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Champian Microelectronic EV-to-EBITDA?

Champian Microelectronic TPE:3257 +0.10% 85 EV-to-EBITDA is 12.59 as of Sep. 05, 2026, which is 18% below its 10-year median of 15.39. GuruFocus rates TPE:3257 with a GF Score™ of 85/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$57.48 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 774 Semiconductors companies, Champian Microelectronic ranks better than 66.67% on this metric.

EV-to-EBITDA is calculated as enterprise value divided by its EBITDA. As of today, Champian Microelectronic's enterprise value is NT$3,710.6 Mil. Champian Microelectronic's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$294.8 Mil. Therefore, Champian Microelectronic's EV-to-EBITDA for today is 12.59.

The historical rank and industry rank for Champian Microelectronic's EV-to-EBITDA or its related term are showing as below:

TPE:3257' s EV-to-EBITDA Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 6.68   Med: 15.39   Max: 45.54
Current: 12.59

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBITDA of Champian Microelectronic was 45.54. The lowest was 6.68. And the median was 15.39.

TPE:3257's EV-to-EBITDA is ranked better than
66.67% of 774 companies
in the Semiconductors industry
Industry Median: 20.71 vs TPE:3257: 12.59

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-05), Champian Microelectronic's stock price is NT$49.70. Champian Microelectronic's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$2.430. Therefore, Champian Microelectronic's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 20.45.

The "classic" EV-to-EBITDA is much better in capturing debt and net cash than the PE Ratio (TTM).


Champian Microelectronic  (TPE:3257) EV-to-EBITDA Explanation

EV-to-EBITDA is a valuation multiple used in finance and investment to measure the value of a company. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Champian Microelectronic's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=49.70/2.430
=20.45

Champian Microelectronic's share price for today is NT$49.70.
Champian Microelectronic's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was NT$2.430.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Study has found that the companies with the lowest EV-to-EBITDA outperforms companies measured as cheap by other ratios such as PE Ratio (TTM).

Please read Which price ratio outperforms the enterprise multiple?


Champian Microelectronic EV-to-EBITDA Related Terms


Champian Microelectronic EV-to-EBITDA Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Champian Microelectronic's EV-to-EBITDA can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Champian Microelectronic EV-to-EBITDA Chart

Champian Microelectronic Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBITDA
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 8.93 19.55 15.77 15.69 12.44

Champian Microelectronic Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBITDA Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 16.64 14.20 12.44 9.22 17.45

TPE:3257 vs NVDA, AVGO, MU: EV-to-EBITDA Comparison

For the Semiconductors subindustry, Champian Microelectronic's EV-to-EBITDA, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBITDA data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Champian Microelectronic EV-to-EBITDA vs Semiconductors Industry

For the Semiconductors industry and Technology sector, Champian Microelectronic's EV-to-EBITDA distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Champian Microelectronic's EV-to-EBITDA falls into.


TPE:3257
85GF Score
Champian Microelectronic Corp TPE:3257
EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Champian Microelectronic EV-to-EBITDA Calculation

Champian Microelectronic's EV-to-EBITDA for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBITDA=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBITDA (TTM)
=3710.591/294.773
=12.59

Champian Microelectronic's current Enterprise Value is NT$3,710.6 Mil.
Champian Microelectronic's EBITDA for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was NT$294.8 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBITDA →
What does a EV-to-EBITDA of 12.59 mean?
Champian Microelectronic (TPE:3257) has a EV-to-EBITDA of 12.59 as of Sep. 05, 2026. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Champian Microelectronic. This is 18% below median its historical median of 15.39. Over the past decade, Champian Microelectronic's EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 6.68 to 45.54. According to the industry distribution chart, Champian Microelectronic ranks #258 out of 774 companies in the Semiconductors industry, placing it in the top 33.3%.
Is Champian Microelectronic's EV-to-EBITDA too high?
Champian Microelectronic's current EV-to-EBITDA of 12.59 is 18% below median its 10-year median of 15.39. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 6.68 to a high of 45.54. The Semiconductors industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 20.71. Champian Microelectronic's value of 12.59 is 39.2% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Champian Microelectronic ranks #258 out of 774 companies in the Semiconductors industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Champian Microelectronic has a GF Score™ of 85/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Champian Microelectronic's EV-to-EBITDA compare to NVDA and AVGO?
According to the Semiconductors industry distribution chart, Champian Microelectronic ranks #258 out of 774 companies for EV-to-EBITDA. This puts Champian Microelectronic in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBITDA is 20.71. Champian Microelectronic's value of 12.59 is 39.2% below this benchmark. Historically, Champian Microelectronic's own EV-to-EBITDA has ranged from 6.68 to 45.54 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 15.39 vs. the industry median of 20.71, Champian Microelectronic has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBITDA for a Semiconductors company?
The median EV-to-EBITDA among Semiconductors companies is 20.71, based on 774 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBITDA significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBITDA should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Champian Microelectronic's current EV-to-EBITDA of 12.59 is 39.2% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBITDA mean?
A high EV-to-EBITDA can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBITDA ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. View historical data on Champian Microelectronic. For the Semiconductors industry, the median EV-to-EBITDA is 20.71 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Champian Microelectronic's current EV-to-EBITDA is 12.59, which is 18% below median its own 10-year median of 15.39. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Champian Microelectronic stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Champian Microelectronic (TPE:3257) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$57.48, compared to a current price of NT$49.70 — trading 13.5% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBITDA is 12.59, which is 18% below median its 10-year median of 15.39 and 39.2% below the Semiconductors industry median of 20.71. Champian Microelectronic's overall GF Score™ is 85/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBITDA calculated?
EV-to-EBITDA is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Champian Microelectronic (TPE:3257), the current EV-to-EBITDA is 12.59 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Champian Microelectronic (TPE:3257) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Champian Microelectronic stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of NT$49.70 is trading 13.5% below its estimated GF Value™ of NT$57.48. GuruFocus considers Champian Microelectronic to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for TPE:3257:

  • EV-to-EBITDA: 12.59 (18% below median its 10-year median of 15.39)
  • GF Value™: NT$57.48 vs. price of NT$49.70 (13.5% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 85/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 39.2% below the Semiconductors median (#258 of 774)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TPE:3257 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Champian Microelectronic Business Description

Address NO.11, Park Avenue 2, 5th Floor, Hsinchu Science-Based Industrial Park, Hsinchu, TWN, 30075
Champian Microelectronic Corp is engaged in research and development, design and manufacture and technology consultation of power IC, field effect transistors and fast recovery diodes, international trade.
85GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TPE:3257

EV-to-EBITDA is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$49.70
Price
NT$57.48
GF Value