G-III Apparel Group (STU:GI4) EV-to-OCF: 4.80 (As of Sep. 04, 2026) — 38% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

STU:GI4 G-III Apparel Group Ltd STU:GI4
73 GF Score
Price €23.40
GF Value €22.99
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is G-III Apparel Group EV-to-OCF?

G-III Apparel Group STU:GI4 -12.03% 73 EV-to-OCF is 4.80 as of Sep. 04, 2026, which is 38% below its 10-year median of 7.69. GuruFocus rates STU:GI4 with a GF Score™ of 73/100 and a GF Value™ of €22.99 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,069 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, G-III Apparel Group ranks better than 60.43% on this metric.

EV-to-OCF is calculated as enterprise value divided by its cash flow from operations. As of today, G-III Apparel Group's Enterprise Value is €829 Mil. G-III Apparel Group's Cash Flow from Operations for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Apr. 2026 was €173 Mil. Therefore, G-III Apparel Group's EV-to-OCF for today is 4.80.

The historical rank and industry rank for G-III Apparel Group's EV-to-OCF or its related term are showing as below:

STU:GI4' s EV-to-OCF Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -117.65   Med: 7.69   Max: 64.92
Current: 4.72

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-OCF of G-III Apparel Group was 64.92. The lowest was -117.65. And the median was 7.69.

STU:GI4's EV-to-OCF is ranked better than
60.43% of 1069 companies
in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry
Industry Median: 7.28 vs STU:GI4: 4.72

EV-to-OCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-04), G-III Apparel Group's stock price is €23.40. G-III Apparel Group's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Apr. 2026 was €2.618. Therefore, G-III Apparel Group's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 8.94.


G-III Apparel Group  (STU:GI4) EV-to-OCF Explanation

EV-to-OCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

G-III Apparel Group's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=23.40/2.618
=8.94

G-III Apparel Group's share price for today is €23.40.
G-III Apparel Group's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Apr. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was €2.618.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Enterprise Value is used because it is a more complete measure in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. Cash Flow from Operations is an important financial metric because it represents the cash generated from operating activities at a company's disposal. Companies with a low EV-to-OCF ratio, combined with a strong balance sheet are generally considered as undervalued.


G-III Apparel Group EV-to-OCF Related Terms


G-III Apparel Group EV-to-OCF Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for G-III Apparel Group's EV-to-OCF can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

G-III Apparel Group EV-to-OCF Chart

G-III Apparel Group Annual Data
Trend Jan17 Jan18 Jan19 Jan20 Jan21 Jan22 Jan23 Jan24 Jan25 Jan26
EV-to-OCF
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 8.30 -14.10 2.58 4.63 3.89

G-III Apparel Group Quarterly Data
Oct21 Jan22 Apr22 Jul22 Oct22 Jan23 Apr23 Jul23 Oct23 Jan24 Apr24 Jul24 Oct24 Jan25 Apr25 Jul25 Oct25 Jan26 Apr26 Jul26
EV-to-OCF Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.54 3.05 3.89 6.22 0.00

STU:GI4 vs UAA, OXM, FIGS: EV-to-OCF Comparison

For the Apparel Manufacturing subindustry, G-III Apparel Group's EV-to-OCF, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-OCF data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


G-III Apparel Group EV-to-OCF vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, G-III Apparel Group's EV-to-OCF distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where G-III Apparel Group's EV-to-OCF falls into.


STU:GI4
73GF Score
G-III Apparel Group Ltd STU:GI4
EV-to-OCF is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

G-III Apparel Group EV-to-OCF Calculation

G-III Apparel Group's EV-to-OCF for today is calculated as:

EV-to-OCF=Enterprise Value (Today)/Cash Flow from Operations (TTM)
=829.110/172.737
=4.80

G-III Apparel Group's current Enterprise Value is €829 Mil.
G-III Apparel Group's Cash Flow from Operations for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Apr. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was €173 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-OCF →
What does a EV-to-OCF of 4.80 mean?
G-III Apparel Group (STU:GI4) has a EV-to-OCF of 4.80 as of Sep. 04, 2026. This is 38% below median its historical median of 7.69. According to the industry distribution chart, G-III Apparel Group ranks #423 out of 1069 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 39.6%.
Is G-III Apparel Group's EV-to-OCF too high?
G-III Apparel Group's current EV-to-OCF of 4.80 is 38% below median its 10-year median of 7.69. The Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median EV-to-OCF is 7.28. G-III Apparel Group's value of 4.80 is 34.1% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, G-III Apparel Group ranks #423 out of 1069 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, G-III Apparel Group has a GF Score™ of 73/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does G-III Apparel Group's EV-to-OCF compare to UAA and OXM?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, G-III Apparel Group ranks #423 out of 1069 companies for EV-to-OCF. This puts G-III Apparel Group in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-OCF is 7.28. G-III Apparel Group's value of 4.80 is 34.1% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 7.69 vs. the industry median of 7.28, G-III Apparel Group has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-OCF for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median EV-to-OCF among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 7.28, based on 1,069 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-OCF significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-OCF should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. G-III Apparel Group's current EV-to-OCF of 4.80 is 34.1% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-OCF mean?
A high EV-to-OCF can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median EV-to-OCF is 7.28 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. G-III Apparel Group's current EV-to-OCF is 4.80, which is 38% below median its own 10-year median of 7.69. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is G-III Apparel Group stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, G-III Apparel Group (STU:GI4) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is €22.99, compared to a current price of €23.40 — trading 1.8% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-OCF is 4.80, which is 38% below median its 10-year median of 7.69 and 34.1% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median of 7.28. G-III Apparel Group's overall GF Score™ is 73/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-OCF calculated?
EV-to-OCF is calculated from a company's financial statements. For G-III Apparel Group (STU:GI4), the current EV-to-OCF is 4.80 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is G-III Apparel Group (STU:GI4) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, G-III Apparel Group stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €23.40 is trading 1.8% above its estimated GF Value™ of €22.99. GuruFocus considers G-III Apparel Group to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for STU:GI4:

  • EV-to-OCF: 4.80 (38% below median its 10-year median of 7.69)
  • GF Value™: €22.99 vs. price of €23.40 (1.8% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 73/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 34.1% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories median (#423 of 1069)

No single metric tells the full story. See the STU:GI4 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


G-III Apparel Group Business Description

Other Exchanges GIII:USA
Address 512 Seventh Avenue, New York, NY, USA, 10018
G-III Apparel Group Ltd is an apparel manufacturing company. The company makes a wide range of apparel, footwear, and accessories that sells under its own brands, licensed brands, and private-label brands. It has a substantial portfolio for licensed and proprietary brands, anchored by brands: DKNY, Donna Karan, Karl Lagerfeld, Karl Lagerfeld Paris, Vilebrequin, and others. The reportable segments of the company are Wholesale Operations and Retail Operations. The Wholesale operations segment includes sales of products under brands licensed by from third parties, and sales of products under its own brands and private label brands. The retail operations segment consists of Wilsons Leather, G.H. Bass, and DKNY retail stores. It derives majority of its revenue from Wholesale operations.
73GF Score

Get the complete analysis for STU:GI4

EV-to-OCF is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€23.40
Price
€22.99
GF Value