Hartalega Holdings Bhd (XKLS:5168) EV-to-OCF: 7.39 (As of Sep. 04, 2026) — 70% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKLS:5168 Hartalega Holdings Bhd XKLS:5168
72 GF Score
Price RM0.97
GF Value RM2.24
Valuation Significantly Undervalued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Hartalega Holdings Bhd EV-to-OCF?

Hartalega Holdings Bhd XKLS:5168 +1.57% 72 EV-to-OCF is 7.39 as of Sep. 04, 2026, which is 70% below its 10-year median of 24.85. GuruFocus rates XKLS:5168 with a GF Score™ of 72/100 and a GF Value™ of RM2.24 (Significantly Undervalued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,610 Chemicals companies, Hartalega Holdings Bhd ranks better than 63.42% on this metric.

EV-to-OCF is calculated as enterprise value divided by its cash flow from operations. As of today, Hartalega Holdings Bhd's Enterprise Value is RM2,189 Mil. Hartalega Holdings Bhd's Cash Flow from Operations for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was RM296 Mil. Therefore, Hartalega Holdings Bhd's EV-to-OCF for today is 7.39.

The historical rank and industry rank for Hartalega Holdings Bhd's EV-to-OCF or its related term are showing as below:

XKLS:5168' s EV-to-OCF Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -361.4   Med: 24.85   Max: 99.33
Current: 7.44

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-OCF of Hartalega Holdings Bhd was 99.33. The lowest was -361.40. And the median was 24.85.

XKLS:5168's EV-to-OCF is ranked better than
63.42% of 1610 companies
in the Chemicals industry
Industry Median: 11.54 vs XKLS:5168: 7.44

EV-to-OCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-04), Hartalega Holdings Bhd's stock price is RM0.97. Hartalega Holdings Bhd's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was RM0.047. Therefore, Hartalega Holdings Bhd's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 20.64.


Hartalega Holdings Bhd  (XKLS:5168) EV-to-OCF Explanation

EV-to-OCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Hartalega Holdings Bhd's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=0.97/0.047
=20.64

Hartalega Holdings Bhd's share price for today is RM0.97.
Hartalega Holdings Bhd's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was RM0.047.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Enterprise Value is used because it is a more complete measure in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. Cash Flow from Operations is an important financial metric because it represents the cash generated from operating activities at a company's disposal. Companies with a low EV-to-OCF ratio, combined with a strong balance sheet are generally considered as undervalued.


Hartalega Holdings Bhd EV-to-OCF Related Terms


Hartalega Holdings Bhd EV-to-OCF Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Hartalega Holdings Bhd's EV-to-OCF can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Hartalega Holdings Bhd EV-to-OCF Chart

Hartalega Holdings Bhd Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
EV-to-OCF
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.89 -134.42 -138.40 49.11 8.43

Hartalega Holdings Bhd Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-OCF Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 25.73 8.82 6.15 8.43 7.62

XKLS:5168 vs LIN, SHW, ECL: EV-to-OCF Comparison

For the Specialty Chemicals subindustry, Hartalega Holdings Bhd's EV-to-OCF, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-OCF data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Hartalega Holdings Bhd EV-to-OCF vs Chemicals Industry

For the Chemicals industry and Basic Materials sector, Hartalega Holdings Bhd's EV-to-OCF distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Hartalega Holdings Bhd's EV-to-OCF falls into.


XKLS:5168
72GF Score
Hartalega Holdings Bhd XKLS:5168
EV-to-OCF is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Hartalega Holdings Bhd EV-to-OCF Calculation

Hartalega Holdings Bhd's EV-to-OCF for today is calculated as:

EV-to-OCF=Enterprise Value (Today)/Cash Flow from Operations (TTM)
=2188.525/296.345
=7.39

Hartalega Holdings Bhd's current Enterprise Value is RM2,189 Mil.
Hartalega Holdings Bhd's Cash Flow from Operations for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was RM296 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-OCF →
What does a EV-to-OCF of 7.39 mean?
Hartalega Holdings Bhd (XKLS:5168) has a EV-to-OCF of 7.39 as of Sep. 04, 2026. This is 70% below median its historical median of 24.85. According to the industry distribution chart, Hartalega Holdings Bhd ranks #589 out of 1610 companies in the Chemicals industry, placing it in the top 36.6%.
Is Hartalega Holdings Bhd's EV-to-OCF too high?
Hartalega Holdings Bhd's current EV-to-OCF of 7.39 is 70% below median its 10-year median of 24.85. The Chemicals industry median EV-to-OCF is 11.54. Hartalega Holdings Bhd's value of 7.39 is 36% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Hartalega Holdings Bhd ranks #589 out of 1610 companies in the Chemicals industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Hartalega Holdings Bhd has a GF Score™ of 72/100 and is considered Significantly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Hartalega Holdings Bhd's EV-to-OCF compare to LIN and SHW?
According to the Chemicals industry distribution chart, Hartalega Holdings Bhd ranks #589 out of 1610 companies for EV-to-OCF. This puts Hartalega Holdings Bhd in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-OCF is 11.54. Hartalega Holdings Bhd's value of 7.39 is 36% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 24.85 vs. the industry median of 11.54, Hartalega Holdings Bhd has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-OCF for a Chemicals company?
The median EV-to-OCF among Chemicals companies is 11.54, based on 1,610 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-OCF significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-OCF should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Hartalega Holdings Bhd's current EV-to-OCF of 7.39 is 36% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-OCF mean?
A high EV-to-OCF can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. For the Chemicals industry, the median EV-to-OCF is 11.54 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Hartalega Holdings Bhd's current EV-to-OCF is 7.39, which is 70% below median its own 10-year median of 24.85. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Hartalega Holdings Bhd stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Hartalega Holdings Bhd (XKLS:5168) is currently considered Significantly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is RM2.24, compared to a current price of RM0.97 — trading 56.7% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-OCF is 7.39, which is 70% below median its 10-year median of 24.85 and 36% below the Chemicals industry median of 11.54. Hartalega Holdings Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 72/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-OCF calculated?
EV-to-OCF is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Hartalega Holdings Bhd (XKLS:5168), the current EV-to-OCF is 7.39 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Hartalega Holdings Bhd (XKLS:5168) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Hartalega Holdings Bhd stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of RM0.97 is trading 56.7% below its estimated GF Value™ of RM2.24. GuruFocus considers Hartalega Holdings Bhd to be Significantly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for XKLS:5168:

  • EV-to-OCF: 7.39 (70% below median its 10-year median of 24.85)
  • GF Value™: RM2.24 vs. price of RM0.97 (56.7% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 72/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 36% below the Chemicals median (#589 of 1610)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XKLS:5168 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Hartalega Holdings Bhd Business Description

Address C-G-9, Jalan Dataran SD1, Dataran SD, PJU 9, Bandar Sri Damansara, Kuala Lumpur, SGR, MYS, 52200
Hartalega Holdings Bhd is a holding company whose subsidiaries manufacture and sell a variety of nitrile, Polyisoprene, Polychloroprene, and latex gloves. The company's gloves are used in laboratories and healthcare facilities. The company organizes its segments based on geography: North America, Europe, Asia, Australia, Malaysia, the Middle East, and Others. More revenue comes from the North America segment than from any other.
72GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKLS:5168

EV-to-OCF is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

RM0.97
Price
RM2.24
GF Value