Metro Systems PCL (BKK:MSC-R) EV-to-Revenue: 0.35 (As of Sep. 06, 2026) — 17% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BKK:MSC-R Metro Systems Corp PCL BKK:MSC-R
63 GF Score
Price ฿7.70
GF Value ฿10.37
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Metro Systems PCL EV-to-Revenue?

Metro Systems PCL BKK:MSC-R 63 EV-to-Revenue is 0.35 as of Sep. 06, 2026, which is 17% above its 10-year median of 0.30. GuruFocus rates BKK:MSC-R with a GF Score™ of 63/100 and a GF Value™ of ฿10.37. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,467 Hardware companies, Metro Systems PCL ranks better than 91.37% on this metric.

EV-to-Revenue is calculated as enterprise value divided by its revenue. As of today, Metro Systems PCL's enterprise value is ฿3,202 Mil. Metro Systems PCL's Revenue for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ฿9,167 Mil. Therefore, Metro Systems PCL's EV-to-Revenue for today is 0.35.

The historical rank and industry rank for Metro Systems PCL's EV-to-Revenue or its related term are showing as below:

BKK:MSC-R' s EV-to-Revenue Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.16   Med: 0.3   Max: 0.54
Current: 0.27

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-Revenue of Metro Systems PCL was 0.54. The lowest was 0.16. And the median was 0.30.

BKK:MSC-R's EV-to-Revenue is ranked better than
91.37% of 2467 companies
in the Hardware industry
Industry Median: 1.9 vs BKK:MSC-R: 0.27

The reason Enterprise Value is used is because Enterprise Value is more real in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. For detais, go to Enterprise Value.

EV-to-Revenue is a similar ratio to PS Ratio, except here Enterprise Value instead of Market Cap is used in the calculation.

As of today (2026-09-06), Metro Systems PCL's stock price is ฿7.70. Metro Systems PCL's Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was ฿25.46. Therefore, Metro Systems PCL's PS Ratio for today is 0.30.


Metro Systems PCL  (BKK:MSC-R) EV-to-Revenue Explanation

The reason Enterprise Value is used is because Enterprise Value is more real in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. For detais, go to Enterprise Value.

Metro Systems PCL's PS Ratiofor today is calculated as:

PS Ratio=Share Price (Today)/Revenue per Share (TTM)
=7.70/25.464
=0.30

Metro Systems PCL's share price for today is ฿7.70.
Metro Systems PCL's Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ฿25.46.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Metro Systems PCL EV-to-Revenue Related Terms


Metro Systems PCL EV-to-Revenue Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Metro Systems PCL's EV-to-Revenue can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Metro Systems PCL EV-to-Revenue Chart

Metro Systems PCL Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-Revenue
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.31 0.39 0.31 0.38 0.31

Metro Systems PCL Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-Revenue Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.30 0.34 0.31 0.28 0.28

BKK:MSC-R vs SNX, ARW, AVT: EV-to-Revenue Comparison

For the Electronics & Computer Distribution subindustry, Metro Systems PCL's EV-to-Revenue, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-Revenue data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Metro Systems PCL EV-to-Revenue vs Hardware Industry

For the Hardware industry and Technology sector, Metro Systems PCL's EV-to-Revenue distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Metro Systems PCL's EV-to-Revenue falls into.


BKK:MSC-R
63GF Score
Metro Systems Corp PCL BKK:MSC-R
EV-to-Revenue is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Metro Systems PCL EV-to-Revenue Calculation

EV-to-Revenue is a similar ratio to PS Ratio, except here Enterprise Value instead of Market Cap is used in the calculation.

Metro Systems PCL's EV-to-Revenue for today is calculated as:

EV-to-Revenue=Enterprise Value (Today)/Revenue (TTM)
=3201.742/9167.043
=0.35

Metro Systems PCL's current Enterprise Value is ฿3,202 Mil.
Metro Systems PCL's Revenue for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was ฿9,167 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-Revenue →
What does a EV-to-Revenue of 0.35 mean?
Metro Systems PCL (BKK:MSC-R) has a EV-to-Revenue of 0.35 as of Sep. 06, 2026. EV to Revenue ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by sales. View historical data on Metro Systems PCL and its competitors. This is 17% above median its historical median of 0.30. Over the past decade, Metro Systems PCL's EV-to-Revenue has ranged from 0.16 to 0.54. According to the industry distribution chart, Metro Systems PCL ranks #213 out of 2467 companies in the Hardware industry, placing it in the top 8.6%.
Is Metro Systems PCL's EV-to-Revenue too high?
Metro Systems PCL's current EV-to-Revenue of 0.35 is 17% above median its 10-year median of 0.30. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.16 to a high of 0.54. The Hardware industry median EV-to-Revenue is 1.90. Metro Systems PCL's value of 0.35 is 81.6% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Metro Systems PCL ranks #213 out of 2467 companies in the Hardware industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Metro Systems PCL has a GF Score™ of 63/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Metro Systems PCL's EV-to-Revenue compare to SNX and ARW?
According to the Hardware industry distribution chart, Metro Systems PCL ranks #213 out of 2467 companies for EV-to-Revenue. This places Metro Systems PCL in the top 9% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median EV-to-Revenue is 1.90. Metro Systems PCL's value of 0.35 is 81.6% below this benchmark. Historically, Metro Systems PCL's own EV-to-Revenue has ranged from 0.16 to 0.54 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.30 vs. the industry median of 1.90, Metro Systems PCL has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-Revenue for a Hardware company?
The median EV-to-Revenue among Hardware companies is 1.90, based on 2,467 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-Revenue significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-Revenue should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Metro Systems PCL's current EV-to-Revenue of 0.35 is 81.6% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-Revenue mean?
A high EV-to-Revenue can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to Revenue ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by sales. View historical data on Metro Systems PCL and its competitors. For the Hardware industry, the median EV-to-Revenue is 1.90 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Metro Systems PCL's current EV-to-Revenue is 0.35, which is 17% above median its own 10-year median of 0.30. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Metro Systems PCL stock overvalued right now?
Metro Systems PCL (BKK:MSC-R) has a current EV-to-Revenue of 0.35. The stock's GF Value™ is ฿10.37, compared to a current price of ฿7.70 — trading 25.7% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-Revenue is 0.35, which is 17% above median its 10-year median of 0.30 and 81.6% below the Hardware industry median of 1.90. Metro Systems PCL's overall GF Score™ is 63/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-Revenue calculated?
EV-to-Revenue is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Metro Systems PCL (BKK:MSC-R), the current EV-to-Revenue is 0.35 as of Sep. 06, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Metro Systems PCL (BKK:MSC-R) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Metro Systems PCL stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ฿7.70 is trading 25.7% below its estimated GF Value™ of ฿10.37.

Key valuation signals for BKK:MSC-R:

  • EV-to-Revenue: 0.35 (17% above median its 10-year median of 0.30)
  • GF Value™: ฿10.37 vs. price of ฿7.70 (25.7% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 63/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 81.6% below the Hardware median (#213 of 2467)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BKK:MSC-R stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Metro Systems PCL Business Description

Other Exchanges MSC:Thailand
Address 400 Chalermprakiat Rama IX Road, Nong Bon Subdistrict, Prawet District, Bangkok, THA, 10250
Metro Systems Corp PCL is a Thailand-based company. Together with its subsidiaries, the company is engaged in trading computers and equipment, software, supplies, office equipment, and related services. It operates in four segments namely Sales computers and equipment, Sales and installation software, Sales supplies and office equipment, and Rental and other services. It derives key revenue from the Sales and installation software. Some of its product includes Systems and servers, Supplies and peripherals, E-Business Solution, Software, and Services.
63GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BKK:MSC-R

EV-to-Revenue is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

฿7.70
Price
฿10.37
GF Value