Asmedia Technology (LUX:ASMTS) EV-to-Revenue: 9.29 (As of Sep. 04, 2026) — 16% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

LUX:ASMTS Asmedia Technology Inc LUX:ASMTS
90 GF Score
Price $58.43
GF Value $112.60
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Asmedia Technology EV-to-Revenue?

Asmedia Technology LUX:ASMTS 90 EV-to-Revenue is 9.29 as of Sep. 04, 2026, which is 16% below its 10-year median of 11.06. GuruFocus rates LUX:ASMTS with a GF Score™ of 90/100 and a GF Value™ of $112.60. The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,026 Semiconductors companies, Asmedia Technology ranks worse than 67.64% on this metric.

EV-to-Revenue is calculated as enterprise value divided by its revenue. As of today, Asmedia Technology's enterprise value is $4,085.0 Mil. Asmedia Technology's Revenue for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was $439.6 Mil. Therefore, Asmedia Technology's EV-to-Revenue for today is 9.29.

The historical rank and industry rank for Asmedia Technology's EV-to-Revenue or its related term are showing as below:

LUX:ASMTS' s EV-to-Revenue Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 4.99   Med: 11.06   Max: 26.71
Current: 7.26

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-Revenue of Asmedia Technology was 26.71. The lowest was 4.99. And the median was 11.06.

LUX:ASMTS's EV-to-Revenue is ranked worse than
67.64% of 1026 companies
in the Semiconductors industry
Industry Median: 3.76 vs LUX:ASMTS: 7.26

The reason Enterprise Value is used is because Enterprise Value is more real in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. For detais, go to Enterprise Value.

EV-to-Revenue is a similar ratio to PS Ratio, except here Enterprise Value instead of Market Cap is used in the calculation.

As of today (2026-09-04), Asmedia Technology's stock price is $58.43. Asmedia Technology's Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was $5.87. Therefore, Asmedia Technology's PS Ratio for today is 9.95.


Asmedia Technology  (LUX:ASMTS) EV-to-Revenue Explanation

The reason Enterprise Value is used is because Enterprise Value is more real in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. For detais, go to Enterprise Value.

Asmedia Technology's PS Ratiofor today is calculated as:

PS Ratio=Share Price (Today)/Revenue per Share (TTM)
=58.43/5.874
=9.95

Asmedia Technology's share price for today is $58.43.
Asmedia Technology's Revenue per Share for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was $5.87.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Asmedia Technology EV-to-Revenue Related Terms


Asmedia Technology EV-to-Revenue Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Asmedia Technology's EV-to-Revenue can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Asmedia Technology EV-to-Revenue Chart

Asmedia Technology Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-Revenue
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 20.58 8.51 19.28 16.46 6.24

Asmedia Technology Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-Revenue Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 13.89 9.05 6.24 4.97 7.37

LUX:ASMTS vs NVDA, AVGO, MU: EV-to-Revenue Comparison

For the Semiconductors subindustry, Asmedia Technology's EV-to-Revenue, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-Revenue data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Asmedia Technology EV-to-Revenue vs Semiconductors Industry

For the Semiconductors industry and Technology sector, Asmedia Technology's EV-to-Revenue distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Asmedia Technology's EV-to-Revenue falls into.


LUX:ASMTS
90GF Score
Asmedia Technology Inc LUX:ASMTS
EV-to-Revenue is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Asmedia Technology EV-to-Revenue Calculation

EV-to-Revenue is a similar ratio to PS Ratio, except here Enterprise Value instead of Market Cap is used in the calculation.

Asmedia Technology's EV-to-Revenue for today is calculated as:

EV-to-Revenue=Enterprise Value (Today)/Revenue (TTM)
=4085.049/439.599
=9.29

Asmedia Technology's current Enterprise Value is $4,085.0 Mil.
Asmedia Technology's Revenue for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was $439.6 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-Revenue →
What does a EV-to-Revenue of 9.29 mean?
Asmedia Technology (LUX:ASMTS) has a EV-to-Revenue of 9.29 as of Sep. 04, 2026. EV to Revenue ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by sales. View historical data on Asmedia Technology and its competitors. This is 16% below median its historical median of 11.06. Over the past decade, Asmedia Technology's EV-to-Revenue has ranged from 4.99 to 26.71. According to the industry distribution chart, Asmedia Technology ranks #694 out of 1026 companies in the Semiconductors industry, placing it in the top 67.6%.
Is Asmedia Technology's EV-to-Revenue too high?
Asmedia Technology's current EV-to-Revenue of 9.29 is 16% below median its 10-year median of 11.06. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 4.99 to a high of 26.71. The Semiconductors industry median EV-to-Revenue is 3.76. Asmedia Technology's value of 9.29 is 147.1% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Asmedia Technology ranks #694 out of 1026 companies in the Semiconductors industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Asmedia Technology has a GF Score™ of 90/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Asmedia Technology's EV-to-Revenue compare to NVDA and AVGO?
According to the Semiconductors industry distribution chart, Asmedia Technology ranks #694 out of 1026 companies for EV-to-Revenue. This places Asmedia Technology in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-Revenue is 3.76. Asmedia Technology's value of 9.29 is 147.1% above this benchmark. Historically, Asmedia Technology's own EV-to-Revenue has ranged from 4.99 to 26.71 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 11.06 vs. the industry median of 3.76, Asmedia Technology has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-Revenue for a Semiconductors company?
The median EV-to-Revenue among Semiconductors companies is 3.76, based on 1,026 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-Revenue significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-Revenue should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Asmedia Technology's current EV-to-Revenue of 9.29 is 147.1% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-Revenue mean?
A high EV-to-Revenue can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to Revenue ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by sales. View historical data on Asmedia Technology and its competitors. For the Semiconductors industry, the median EV-to-Revenue is 3.76 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Asmedia Technology's current EV-to-Revenue is 9.29, which is 16% below median its own 10-year median of 11.06. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Asmedia Technology stock overvalued right now?
Asmedia Technology (LUX:ASMTS) has a current EV-to-Revenue of 9.29. The stock's GF Value™ is $112.60, compared to a current price of $58.43 — trading 48.1% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-Revenue is 9.29, which is 16% below median its 10-year median of 11.06 and 147.1% above the Semiconductors industry median of 3.76. Asmedia Technology's overall GF Score™ is 90/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-Revenue calculated?
EV-to-Revenue is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Asmedia Technology (LUX:ASMTS), the current EV-to-Revenue is 9.29 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Asmedia Technology (LUX:ASMTS) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Asmedia Technology stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of $58.43 is trading 48.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of $112.60.

Key valuation signals for LUX:ASMTS:

  • EV-to-Revenue: 9.29 (16% below median its 10-year median of 11.06)
  • GF Value™: $112.60 vs. price of $58.43 (48.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 90/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 147.1% above the Semiconductors median (#694 of 1026)

No single metric tells the full story. See the LUX:ASMTS stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Asmedia Technology Business Description

Other Exchanges 5269:Taiwan
Address Minquan Road, 6th Floor, No.115, Xindian District, New Taipei, TWN, 231
Asmedia Technology Inc is a semiconductor memory company. It is engaged in the design, development, production, and manufacture of high-speed analogue circuit products. Some of its products include USB Controller, PCIe Bridge Controller, SATA Controller, High-Speed Signal Switch, and ASIC. Its geographical segments include the Americas, Taiwan, China, Southeast Asia, North-east Asia, and Others, out of which the majority is from the Americas. The majority of its revenue is derived from High-speed interface controller.
90GF Score

Get the complete analysis for LUX:ASMTS

EV-to-Revenue is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$58.43
Price
$112.60
GF Value