NSRCF (NextSource Materials) Equity-to-Asset: 0.38 (As of Mar. 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSRCF NextSource Materials Inc NSRCF
23 GF Score
Price $0.21
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is NextSource Materials Equity-to-Asset?

NextSource Materials NSRCF +8.21% 23 Equity-to-Asset is 0.38 as of Mar. 2026, which is 9% above its 10-year median of 0.35. GuruFocus rates NSRCF with a GF Score™ of 23/100. The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,672 Metals & Mining companies, NextSource Materials ranks worse than 79.34% on this metric.

Equity to Asset ratio is calculated as total stockholders equity divided by total asset. NextSource Materials's Total Stockholders Equity for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was $37.94 Mil. NextSource Materials's Total Assets for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was $100.63 Mil. Therefore, NextSource Materials's Equity to Asset Ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 0.38.

The historical rank and industry rank for NextSource Materials's Equity-to-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

NSRCF' s Equity-to-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -3.34   Med: 0.35   Max: 0.91
Current: 0.38

During the past 13 years, the highest Equity to Asset Ratio of NextSource Materials was 0.91. The lowest was -3.34. And the median was 0.35.

NSRCF's Equity-to-Asset is ranked worse than
79.34% of 2672 companies
in the Metals & Mining industry
Industry Median: 0.8 vs NSRCF: 0.38

NextSource Materials  (OTCPK:NSRCF) Equity-to-Asset Explanation

Equity to Asset ratio can vary greatly across different industries, as they have different capital structure. A company with smaller Equity to Asset ratio (more leveraged) may have higher ROE % because of the leverage.

For banks, the required minimum Equity to Asset ratio by regulation is 5%. Some stronger banks may have Equity to Asset Ratio of more than 10%.


NextSource Materials Equity-to-Asset Related Terms


NextSource Materials Equity-to-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for NextSource Materials's Equity-to-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

NextSource Materials Equity-to-Asset Chart

NextSource Materials Annual Data
Trend Jun16 Jun17 Jun18 Jun19 Jun20 Jun21 Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25
Equity-to-Asset
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -0.97 -0.11 0.48 0.56 0.49

NextSource Materials Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26
Equity-to-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.54 0.49 0.41 0.28 0.38

NextSource Materials Equity-to-Asset Competitor Comparison

For the Other Industrial Metals & Mining subindustry, NextSource Materials's Equity-to-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Equity-to-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


NextSource Materials Equity-to-Asset vs Metals & Mining Industry

For the Metals & Mining industry and Basic Materials sector, NextSource Materials's Equity-to-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where NextSource Materials's Equity-to-Asset falls into.


NSRCF
23GF Score
NextSource Materials Inc NSRCF
Equity-to-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

NextSource Materials Equity-to-Asset Calculation

Equity to Asset ratio measures the ratios of the portion of the asset owned by shareholders out of the total asset. It indicates the leverage of the company, and the amount of debt the company uses in its operation.

Equity to Asset ratio is calculated by dividing total stockholders equity by total asset.

NextSource Materials's Equity to Asset Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Jun. 2025 is calculated as

Equity to Asset (A: Jun. 2025 )=Total Stockholders Equity/Total Assets
=40.987/84.195
=0.49

NextSource Materials's Equity to Asset Ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Equity to Asset (Q: Mar. 2026 )=Total Stockholders Equity/Total Assets
=37.938/100.625
=0.38

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Equity-to-Asset →
What does a Equity-to-Asset of 0.38 mean?
NextSource Materials (NSRCF) has a Equity-to-Asset of 0.38 as of Mar. 2026. Equity-to-asset ratio equals total company equity divided by total assets. It measures financial leverage. View historical data on NextSource Materials and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 0.35. According to the industry distribution chart, NextSource Materials ranks #2120 out of 2672 companies in the Metals & Mining industry, placing it in the top 79.3%.
Is NextSource Materials' Equity-to-Asset too high?
NextSource Materials' current Equity-to-Asset of 0.38 is near median its 10-year median of 0.35. The Metals & Mining industry median Equity-to-Asset is 0.80. NextSource Materials' value of 0.38 is 52.5% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, NextSource Materials ranks #2120 out of 2672 companies in the Metals & Mining industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, NextSource Materials has a GF Score™ of 23/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does NextSource Materials' Equity-to-Asset compare to competitors?
According to the Metals & Mining industry distribution chart, NextSource Materials ranks #2120 out of 2672 companies for Equity-to-Asset. This places NextSource Materials in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Equity-to-Asset is 0.80. NextSource Materials' value of 0.38 is 52.5% below this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 0.35 vs. the industry median of 0.80, NextSource Materials has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Equity-to-Asset for a Metals & Mining company?
The median Equity-to-Asset among Metals & Mining companies is 0.80, based on 2,672 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Equity-to-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Equity-to-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. NextSource Materials's current Equity-to-Asset of 0.38 is 52.5% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Equity-to-Asset mean?
A high Equity-to-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Equity-to-asset ratio equals total company equity divided by total assets. It measures financial leverage. View historical data on NextSource Materials and its competitors. For the Metals & Mining industry, the median Equity-to-Asset is 0.80 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. NextSource Materials's current Equity-to-Asset is 0.38, which is near median its own 10-year median of 0.35. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is NextSource Materials stock overvalued right now?
NextSource Materials (NSRCF) has a current Equity-to-Asset of 0.38. The current Equity-to-Asset is 0.38, which is near median its 10-year median of 0.35 and 52.5% below the Metals & Mining industry median of 0.80. NextSource Materials' overall GF Score™ is 23/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Equity-to-Asset calculated?
Equity-to-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For NextSource Materials (NSRCF), the current Equity-to-Asset is 0.38 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

NextSource Materials Business Description

Other Exchanges 1JWA:GermanyNEXT:Canada
Address 130 King Street West, Exchange Tower, Suite 1940, Toronto, ON, CAN, M5X 2A2
NextSource Materials Inc is a strategic materials development company based in Toronto, Canada. The Company has two operating segments, consisting of mine development and BAF development. No commercial revenues have been generated by the Companys' segments. The company's Molo graphite project in Madagascar is one of the widely known and highest-quality graphite deposits globally and contains SuperFlake graphite. It also holds an interest in Green Giant Vanadium Project. Maximum of revenue is earned from Canada, followed by Madagascar, and Mauritius.
23GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSRCF

Equity-to-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$0.21
Price