Comfort Gloves Bhd (XKLS:2127) Equity-to-Asset: 0.85 (As of Jun. 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKLS:2127 Comfort Gloves Bhd XKLS:2127
33 GF Score
Price RM0.15
GF Value RM0.26
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Comfort Gloves Bhd Equity-to-Asset?

Comfort Gloves Bhd XKLS:2127 +3.45% 33 Equity-to-Asset is 0.85 as of Jun. 2026, which is 2% above its 10-year median of 0.83. GuruFocus rates XKLS:2127 with a GF Score™ of 33/100 and a GF Value™ of RM0.26 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,616 Chemicals companies, Comfort Gloves Bhd ranks better than 89.36% on this metric.

Equity to Asset ratio is calculated as total stockholders equity divided by total asset. Comfort Gloves Bhd's Total Stockholders Equity for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was RM666.2 Mil. Comfort Gloves Bhd's Total Assets for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was RM783.0 Mil. Therefore, Comfort Gloves Bhd's Equity to Asset Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.85.

The historical rank and industry rank for Comfort Gloves Bhd's Equity-to-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

XKLS:2127' s Equity-to-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.61   Med: 0.83   Max: 0.91
Current: 0.85

During the past 13 years, the highest Equity to Asset Ratio of Comfort Gloves Bhd was 0.91. The lowest was 0.61. And the median was 0.83.

XKLS:2127's Equity-to-Asset is ranked better than
89.36% of 1616 companies
in the Chemicals industry
Industry Median: 0.6 vs XKLS:2127: 0.85

Comfort Gloves Bhd  (XKLS:2127) Equity-to-Asset Explanation

Equity to Asset ratio can vary greatly across different industries, as they have different capital structure. A company with smaller Equity to Asset ratio (more leveraged) may have higher ROE % because of the leverage.

For banks, the required minimum Equity to Asset ratio by regulation is 5%. Some stronger banks may have Equity to Asset Ratio of more than 10%.


Comfort Gloves Bhd Equity-to-Asset Related Terms


Comfort Gloves Bhd Equity-to-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Comfort Gloves Bhd's Equity-to-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Comfort Gloves Bhd Equity-to-Asset Chart

Comfort Gloves Bhd Annual Data
Trend Jan16 Jan17 Jan18 Jan19 Jan20 Jan21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Equity-to-Asset
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.74 0.90 0.90 0.87 0.90

Comfort Gloves Bhd Quarterly Data
Jul21 Oct21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Equity-to-Asset Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.88 0.88 0.90 0.89 0.85

XKLS:2127 vs LIN, SHW, ECL: Equity-to-Asset Comparison

For the Specialty Chemicals subindustry, Comfort Gloves Bhd's Equity-to-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Equity-to-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Comfort Gloves Bhd Equity-to-Asset vs Chemicals Industry

For the Chemicals industry and Basic Materials sector, Comfort Gloves Bhd's Equity-to-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Comfort Gloves Bhd's Equity-to-Asset falls into.


XKLS:2127
33GF Score
Comfort Gloves Bhd XKLS:2127
Equity-to-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Comfort Gloves Bhd Equity-to-Asset Calculation

Equity to Asset ratio measures the ratios of the portion of the asset owned by shareholders out of the total asset. It indicates the leverage of the company, and the amount of debt the company uses in its operation.

Equity to Asset ratio is calculated by dividing total stockholders equity by total asset.

Comfort Gloves Bhd's Equity to Asset Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Equity to Asset (A: Dec. 2025 )=Total Stockholders Equity/Total Assets
=671.303/744.759
=0.90

Comfort Gloves Bhd's Equity to Asset Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Equity to Asset (Q: Jun. 2026 )=Total Stockholders Equity/Total Assets
=666.247/782.958
=0.85

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Equity-to-Asset →
What does a Equity-to-Asset of 0.85 mean?
Comfort Gloves Bhd (XKLS:2127) has a Equity-to-Asset of 0.85 as of Jun. 2026. Equity-to-asset ratio equals total company equity divided by total assets. It measures financial leverage. View historical data on Comfort Gloves Bhd and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 0.83. Over the past decade, Comfort Gloves Bhd's Equity-to-Asset has ranged from 0.61 to 0.91. According to the industry distribution chart, Comfort Gloves Bhd ranks #172 out of 1616 companies in the Chemicals industry, placing it in the top 10.6%.
Is Comfort Gloves Bhd's Equity-to-Asset too high?
Comfort Gloves Bhd's current Equity-to-Asset of 0.85 is near median its 10-year median of 0.83. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.61 to a high of 0.91. The Chemicals industry median Equity-to-Asset is 0.60. Comfort Gloves Bhd's value of 0.85 is 41.7% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Comfort Gloves Bhd ranks #172 out of 1616 companies in the Chemicals industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Comfort Gloves Bhd has a GF Score™ of 33/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Comfort Gloves Bhd's Equity-to-Asset compare to LIN and SHW?
According to the Chemicals industry distribution chart, Comfort Gloves Bhd ranks #172 out of 1616 companies for Equity-to-Asset. This places Comfort Gloves Bhd in the top 11% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Equity-to-Asset is 0.60. Comfort Gloves Bhd's value of 0.85 is 41.7% above this benchmark. Historically, Comfort Gloves Bhd's own Equity-to-Asset has ranged from 0.61 to 0.91 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.83 vs. the industry median of 0.60, Comfort Gloves Bhd has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Equity-to-Asset for a Chemicals company?
The median Equity-to-Asset among Chemicals companies is 0.60, based on 1,616 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Equity-to-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Equity-to-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Comfort Gloves Bhd's current Equity-to-Asset of 0.85 is 41.7% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Equity-to-Asset mean?
A high Equity-to-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Equity-to-asset ratio equals total company equity divided by total assets. It measures financial leverage. View historical data on Comfort Gloves Bhd and its competitors. For the Chemicals industry, the median Equity-to-Asset is 0.60 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Comfort Gloves Bhd's current Equity-to-Asset is 0.85, which is near median its own 10-year median of 0.83. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Comfort Gloves Bhd stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Comfort Gloves Bhd (XKLS:2127) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is RM0.26, compared to a current price of RM0.15 — trading 42.3% below its estimated fair value. The current Equity-to-Asset is 0.85, which is near median its 10-year median of 0.83 and 41.7% above the Chemicals industry median of 0.60. Comfort Gloves Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 33/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Equity-to-Asset calculated?
Equity-to-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Comfort Gloves Bhd (XKLS:2127), the current Equity-to-Asset is 0.85 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Comfort Gloves Bhd (XKLS:2127) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Comfort Gloves Bhd stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of RM0.15 is trading 42.3% below its estimated GF Value™ of RM0.26. GuruFocus considers Comfort Gloves Bhd to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for XKLS:2127:

  • Equity-to-Asset: 0.85 (near median its 10-year median of 0.83)
  • GF Value™: RM0.26 vs. price of RM0.15 (42.3% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 33/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 41.7% above the Chemicals median (#172 of 1616)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XKLS:2127 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Comfort Gloves Bhd Business Description

Address Lot 821, Jalan Matang, Matang, Taiping, PRK, MYS, 34750
Comfort Gloves Bhd is engaged in the manufacturing and trading of nitrile and latex gloves. The operating segments of the company include Manufacturing engaged in manufacturing and trading of latex gloves; Investment holding engaged in investment holding and provision of management services; Trading engaged in trading of latex gloves; and Others. Majority of the revenue is derived from the Manufacturing segment. Geographically, it operates in Malaysia, United States of America and Canada, Asia (excluding Malaysia), Europe, and Others with Majority of the revenue deriving from United States of America and Canada.
33GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKLS:2127

Equity-to-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

RM0.15
Price
RM0.26
GF Value