Valdor Technology International (FRA:VZA) EV-to-FCF: 2.12 (As of Sep. 05, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:VZA Valdor Technology International Inc FRA:VZA
43 GF Score
Price €0.08
GF Value €1.43
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Valdor Technology International EV-to-FCF?

Valdor Technology International FRA:VZA 43 EV-to-FCF is 2.12 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus rates FRA:VZA with a GF Score™ of 43/100 and a GF Value™ of €1.43 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,225 Hardware companies, Valdor Technology International ranks better than 93.96% on this metric.

EV-to-FCF is calculated as enterprise value divided by its free cash flow. As of today, Valdor Technology International's Enterprise Value is €-0.37 Mil. Valdor Technology International's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €-0.17 Mil. Therefore, Valdor Technology International's EV-to-FCF for today is 2.12.

The historical rank and industry rank for Valdor Technology International's EV-to-FCF or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:VZA' s EV-to-FCF Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -82.07   Med: -5.28   Max: 2.71
Current: 2.15

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-FCF of Valdor Technology International was 2.71. The lowest was -82.07. And the median was -5.28.

FRA:VZA's EV-to-FCF is ranked better than
93.96% of 1225 companies
in the Hardware industry
Industry Median: 22.36 vs FRA:VZA: 2.15

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-05), Valdor Technology International's stock price is €0.0834. Valdor Technology International's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 was €0.000. Therefore, Valdor Technology International's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is N/A.


Valdor Technology International  (FRA:VZA) EV-to-FCF Explanation

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Valdor Technology International's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=0.0834/0.000
=N/A

Valdor Technology International's share price for today is €0.0834.
Valdor Technology International's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was €0.000.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Enterprise Value is used because it is a more complete measure in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. Free Cash Flow is an important financial metric because it represents the actual amount of cash at a company's disposal. Companies with a low EV-to-FCF ratio, combined with a strong balance sheet are generally considered as undervalued.


Valdor Technology International EV-to-FCF Related Terms


Valdor Technology International EV-to-FCF Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Valdor Technology International's EV-to-FCF can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Valdor Technology International EV-to-FCF Chart

Valdor Technology International Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-FCF
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -26.97 -4.66 -19.93 -17.69 -1.96

Valdor Technology International Quarterly Data
Mar21 Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25
EV-to-FCF Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only -17.69 -82.81 -20.65 -7.37 -1.96

FRA:VZA vs CSCO, MSI, LITE: EV-to-FCF Comparison

For the Communication Equipment subindustry, Valdor Technology International's EV-to-FCF, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-FCF data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Valdor Technology International EV-to-FCF vs Hardware Industry

For the Hardware industry and Technology sector, Valdor Technology International's EV-to-FCF distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Valdor Technology International's EV-to-FCF falls into.


FRA:VZA
43GF Score
Valdor Technology International Inc FRA:VZA
EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Valdor Technology International EV-to-FCF Calculation

Valdor Technology International's EV-to-FCF for today is calculated as:

EV-to-FCF=Enterprise Value (Today)/Free Cash Flow (TTM)
=-0.366/-0.173
=2.12

Valdor Technology International's current Enterprise Value is €-0.37 Mil.
Valdor Technology International's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was €-0.17 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-FCF →
What does a EV-to-FCF of 2.12 mean?
Valdor Technology International (FRA:VZA) has a EV-to-FCF of 2.12 as of Sep. 05, 2026. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Valdor Technology International and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Valdor Technology International ranks #74 out of 1225 companies in the Hardware industry, placing it in the top 6%.
Is Valdor Technology International's EV-to-FCF too high?
Valdor Technology International's current EV-to-FCF is 2.12. The Hardware industry median EV-to-FCF is 22.36. Valdor Technology International's value of 2.12 is 90.5% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Valdor Technology International ranks #74 out of 1225 companies in the Hardware industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Valdor Technology International has a GF Score™ of 43/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Valdor Technology International's EV-to-FCF compare to CSCO and MSI?
According to the Hardware industry distribution chart, Valdor Technology International ranks #74 out of 1225 companies for EV-to-FCF. This places Valdor Technology International in the top 6% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median EV-to-FCF is 22.36. Valdor Technology International's value of 2.12 is 90.5% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-FCF for a Hardware company?
The median EV-to-FCF among Hardware companies is 22.36, based on 1,225 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-FCF significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-FCF should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Valdor Technology International's current EV-to-FCF of 2.12 is 90.5% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-FCF mean?
A high EV-to-FCF can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Valdor Technology International and its competitors. For the Hardware industry, the median EV-to-FCF is 22.36 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Valdor Technology International's current EV-to-FCF is 2.12. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Valdor Technology International stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Valdor Technology International (FRA:VZA) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is €1.43, compared to a current price of €0.08 — trading 94.2% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-FCF is 2.12 and 90.5% below the Hardware industry median of 22.36. Valdor Technology International's overall GF Score™ is 43/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-FCF calculated?
EV-to-FCF is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Valdor Technology International (FRA:VZA), the current EV-to-FCF is 2.12 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Valdor Technology International (FRA:VZA) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Valdor Technology International stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €0.08 is trading 94.2% below its estimated GF Value™ of €1.43. GuruFocus considers Valdor Technology International to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for FRA:VZA:

  • EV-to-FCF: 2.12
  • GF Value™: €1.43 vs. price of €0.08 (94.2% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 43/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 90.5% below the Hardware median (#74 of 1225)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:VZA stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Valdor Technology International Business Description

Other Exchanges VTI:Canada
Address 905 West Pender Street, 6th Floor, Vancouver, BC, CAN, V6C 1L6
Valdor Technology International Inc is engaged in the development, manufacturing, and marketing of fiber optic products. The majority of its revenue comes from the United States of America, while it also has a presence in Canadian markets. It serves Mining/Oil Exploration, Military/Aerospace, Medical/Industrial, and FTTx/ Data/Telecom/Security markets. The company's products include Niagara Streaming Media, NEW Core Products, Impact Mount Line, and Legacy Products.
43GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:VZA

EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€0.08
Price
€1.43
GF Value