Champian Microelectronic (TPE:3257) EV-to-FCF: -24.60 (As of Sep. 04, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TPE:3257 Champian Microelectronic Corp TPE:3257
85 GF Score
Price NT$49.70
GF Value NT$57.45
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Champian Microelectronic EV-to-FCF?

Champian Microelectronic TPE:3257 +0.10% 85 EV-to-FCF is -24.60 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus rates TPE:3257 with a GF Score™ of 85/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$57.45 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 509 Semiconductors companies, Champian Microelectronic ranks worse than 196463.46% on this metric.

EV-to-FCF is calculated as enterprise value divided by its free cash flow. As of today, Champian Microelectronic's Enterprise Value is NT$3,710.6 Mil. Champian Microelectronic's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$-150.8 Mil. Therefore, Champian Microelectronic's EV-to-FCF for today is -24.60.

The historical rank and industry rank for Champian Microelectronic's EV-to-FCF or its related term are showing as below:

TPE:3257' s EV-to-FCF Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -232.7   Med: 14.92   Max: 307.91
Current: -24.92

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-FCF of Champian Microelectronic was 307.91. The lowest was -232.70. And the median was 14.92.

TPE:3257's EV-to-FCF is ranked worse than
100% of 509 companies
in the Semiconductors industry
Industry Median: 44.02 vs TPE:3257: -24.92

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-09-04), Champian Microelectronic's stock price is NT$49.70. Champian Microelectronic's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$2.430. Therefore, Champian Microelectronic's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 20.45.


Champian Microelectronic  (TPE:3257) EV-to-FCF Explanation

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Champian Microelectronic's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=49.70/2.430
=20.45

Champian Microelectronic's share price for today is NT$49.70.
Champian Microelectronic's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was NT$2.430.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Enterprise Value is used because it is a more complete measure in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. Free Cash Flow is an important financial metric because it represents the actual amount of cash at a company's disposal. Companies with a low EV-to-FCF ratio, combined with a strong balance sheet are generally considered as undervalued.


Champian Microelectronic EV-to-FCF Related Terms


Champian Microelectronic EV-to-FCF Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Champian Microelectronic's EV-to-FCF can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Champian Microelectronic EV-to-FCF Chart

Champian Microelectronic Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-FCF
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 12.47 83.23 13.99 -14.41 267.94

Champian Microelectronic Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-FCF Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 17.30 -161.70 267.94 -40.98 -34.10

TPE:3257 vs NVDA, AVGO, MU: EV-to-FCF Comparison

For the Semiconductors subindustry, Champian Microelectronic's EV-to-FCF, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-FCF data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Champian Microelectronic EV-to-FCF vs Semiconductors Industry

For the Semiconductors industry and Technology sector, Champian Microelectronic's EV-to-FCF distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Champian Microelectronic's EV-to-FCF falls into.


TPE:3257
85GF Score
Champian Microelectronic Corp TPE:3257
EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Champian Microelectronic EV-to-FCF Calculation

Champian Microelectronic's EV-to-FCF for today is calculated as:

EV-to-FCF=Enterprise Value (Today)/Free Cash Flow (TTM)
=3710.591/-150.832
=-24.60

Champian Microelectronic's current Enterprise Value is NT$3,710.6 Mil.
Champian Microelectronic's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was NT$-150.8 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-FCF →
What does a EV-to-FCF of -24.60 mean?
Champian Microelectronic (TPE:3257) has a EV-to-FCF of -24.60 as of Sep. 04, 2026. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Champian Microelectronic and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Champian Microelectronic ranks #999999 out of 509 companies in the Semiconductors industry.
Is Champian Microelectronic's EV-to-FCF too high?
Champian Microelectronic's current EV-to-FCF is -24.60. Based on the distribution chart, Champian Microelectronic ranks #999999 out of 509 companies in the Semiconductors industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Champian Microelectronic has a GF Score™ of 85/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Champian Microelectronic's EV-to-FCF compare to NVDA and AVGO?
According to the Semiconductors industry distribution chart, Champian Microelectronic ranks #999999 out of 509 companies for EV-to-FCF. This places Champian Microelectronic in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-FCF is 44.02. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-FCF for a Semiconductors company?
The median EV-to-FCF among Semiconductors companies is 44.02, based on 509 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-FCF significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-FCF should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-FCF mean?
A high EV-to-FCF can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Champian Microelectronic and its competitors. For the Semiconductors industry, the median EV-to-FCF is 44.02 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Champian Microelectronic's current EV-to-FCF is -24.60. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Champian Microelectronic stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Champian Microelectronic (TPE:3257) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$57.45, compared to a current price of NT$49.70 — trading 13.5% below its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-FCF is -24.60. Champian Microelectronic's overall GF Score™ is 85/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-FCF calculated?
EV-to-FCF is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Champian Microelectronic (TPE:3257), the current EV-to-FCF is -24.60 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Champian Microelectronic (TPE:3257) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Champian Microelectronic stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of NT$49.70 is trading 13.5% below its estimated GF Value™ of NT$57.45. GuruFocus considers Champian Microelectronic to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for TPE:3257:

  • EV-to-FCF: -24.60
  • GF Value™: NT$57.45 vs. price of NT$49.70 (13.5% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 85/100 with 3 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the TPE:3257 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Champian Microelectronic Business Description

Address NO.11, Park Avenue 2, 5th Floor, Hsinchu Science-Based Industrial Park, Hsinchu, TWN, 30075
Champian Microelectronic Corp is engaged in research and development, design and manufacture and technology consultation of power IC, field effect transistors and fast recovery diodes, international trade.
85GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TPE:3257

EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$49.70
Price
NT$57.45
GF Value