Climax Technology Co (TPE:7689) EV-to-FCF: 96.25 (As of Aug. 31, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TPE:7689 Climax Technology Co Ltd TPE:7689
26 GF Score
Price NT$174.50
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Climax Technology Co EV-to-FCF?

Climax Technology Co TPE:7689 -1.13% 26 EV-to-FCF is 96.25 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus rates TPE:7689 with a GF Score™ of 26/100. The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,086 Construction companies, Climax Technology Co ranks worse than 90.88% on this metric.

EV-to-FCF is calculated as enterprise value divided by its free cash flow. As of today, Climax Technology Co's Enterprise Value is NT$12,742 Mil. Climax Technology Co's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$132 Mil. Therefore, Climax Technology Co's EV-to-FCF for today is 96.25.

The historical rank and industry rank for Climax Technology Co's EV-to-FCF or its related term are showing as below:

TPE:7689' s EV-to-FCF Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: -14.11   Med: -10.42   Max: 97.14
Current: 97.14

During the past 4 years, the highest EV-to-FCF of Climax Technology Co was 97.14. The lowest was -14.11. And the median was -10.42.

TPE:7689's EV-to-FCF is ranked worse than
90.88% of 1086 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 13.23 vs TPE:7689: 97.14

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

As of today (2026-08-31), Climax Technology Co's stock price is NT$174.50. Climax Technology Co's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$12.060. Therefore, Climax Technology Co's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is 14.47.


Climax Technology Co  (TPE:7689) EV-to-FCF Explanation

EV-to-FCF is a valuation multiple that allows analysts and investors to compare stocks, preferably in the same sector or industry. This important multiple is often used in conjunction with, or as an alternative to, the PE Ratio (TTM) to determine the fair market value of a company.

Climax Technology Co's PE Ratio (TTM) for today is calculated as:

PE Ratio (TTM)=Share Price (Today)/Earnings per Share (Diluted) (TTM)
=174.50/12.060
=14.47

Climax Technology Co's share price for today is NT$174.50.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Climax Technology Co's Earnings per Share (Diluted) for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$12.060.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Enterprise Value is used because it is a more complete measure in reflecting how much an investor pays when buying a company. Free Cash Flow is an important financial metric because it represents the actual amount of cash at a company's disposal. Companies with a low EV-to-FCF ratio, combined with a strong balance sheet are generally considered as undervalued.


Climax Technology Co EV-to-FCF Related Terms


Climax Technology Co EV-to-FCF Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Climax Technology Co's EV-to-FCF can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Climax Technology Co EV-to-FCF Chart

Climax Technology Co Annual Data
Trend Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-FCF
0.00 0.00 0.00 -10.39

Climax Technology Co Semi-Annual Data
Dec22 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
EV-to-FCF Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.00 0.00 0.00 -10.39 0.00

TPE:7689 vs TT, JCI, CARR: EV-to-FCF Comparison

For the Building Products & Equipment subindustry, Climax Technology Co's EV-to-FCF, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-FCF data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Climax Technology Co EV-to-FCF vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Climax Technology Co's EV-to-FCF distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Climax Technology Co's EV-to-FCF falls into.


TPE:7689
26GF Score
Climax Technology Co Ltd TPE:7689
EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Climax Technology Co EV-to-FCF Calculation

Climax Technology Co's EV-to-FCF for today is calculated as:

EV-to-FCF=Enterprise Value (Today)/Free Cash Flow (TTM)
=12741.725/132.375
=96.25

Climax Technology Co's current Enterprise Value is NT$12,742 Mil.
For company reported semi-annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data. Climax Technology Co's Free Cash Flow for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was NT$132 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-FCF →
What does a EV-to-FCF of 96.25 mean?
Climax Technology Co (TPE:7689) has a EV-to-FCF of 96.25 as of Aug. 31, 2026. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Climax Technology Co and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Climax Technology Co ranks #987 out of 1086 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 90.9%.
Is Climax Technology Co's EV-to-FCF too high?
Climax Technology Co's current EV-to-FCF is 96.25. The Construction industry median EV-to-FCF is 13.23. Climax Technology Co's value of 96.25 is 627.5% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Climax Technology Co ranks #987 out of 1086 companies in the Construction industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Climax Technology Co has a GF Score™ of 26/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Climax Technology Co's EV-to-FCF compare to TT and JCI?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, Climax Technology Co ranks #987 out of 1086 companies for EV-to-FCF. This places Climax Technology Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-FCF is 13.23. Climax Technology Co's value of 96.25 is 627.5% above this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-FCF for a Construction company?
The median EV-to-FCF among Construction companies is 13.23, based on 1,086 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-FCF significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-FCF should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Climax Technology Co's current EV-to-FCF of 96.25 is 627.5% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-FCF mean?
A high EV-to-FCF can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to FCF ratio is the company's enterprise value divided by free cash flow. View historical data on Climax Technology Co and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median EV-to-FCF is 13.23 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Climax Technology Co's current EV-to-FCF is 96.25. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Climax Technology Co stock overvalued right now?
Climax Technology Co (TPE:7689) has a current EV-to-FCF of 96.25. The current EV-to-FCF is 96.25 and 627.5% above the Construction industry median of 13.23. Climax Technology Co's overall GF Score™ is 26/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-FCF calculated?
EV-to-FCF is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Climax Technology Co (TPE:7689), the current EV-to-FCF is 96.25 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Climax Technology Co Business Description

Address Hsin Hu 2nd Road, No.258, Taipei, TWN, 114
Climax Technology Co Ltd is an expert in the field of wireless home security systems, smart home solutions, telecare solutions, its own portal servers, and an extensive range of accessories, while specializing in RF technology, wireless and wired communication. Its products include wireless and wired alarm systems.
26GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TPE:7689

EV-to-FCF is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$174.50
Price