Poojaa Precision Engg (BOM:544844) Interest Coverage: 13.27 (As of Mar. 2026) — 22% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:544844 Poojaa Precision Engg Ltd BOM:544844
17 GF Score
Price ₹646.90
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Poojaa Precision Engg Interest Coverage?

Poojaa Precision Engg BOM:544844 -0.66% 17 Interest Coverage is 13.27 as of Mar. 2026, which is 22% above its 10-year median of 10.88. GuruFocus rates BOM:544844 with a GF Score™ of 17/100. The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,056 Vehicles & Parts companies, Poojaa Precision Engg ranks better than 57.2% on this metric.

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income by its Interest Expense. Poojaa Precision Engg's Operating Income for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹298 Mil. Poojaa Precision Engg's Interest Expense for the six months ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹-22 Mil. Poojaa Precision Engg's interest coverage for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 13.27. The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's financial strength is.

The historical rank and industry rank for Poojaa Precision Engg's Interest Coverage or its related term are showing as below:

BOM:544844' s Interest Coverage Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 9.49   Med: 10.88   Max: 13.21
Current: 11.04


BOM:544844's Interest Coverage is ranked better than
57.2% of 1056 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 8.41 vs BOM:544844: 11.04

Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.


Poojaa Precision Engg  (BOM:544844) Interest Coverage Explanation

Ben Graham requires that a company has a minimum interest coverage of 5 with the companies he invested. If the interest coverage is less than 2, the company is burdened by debt. Any business slow or recession may drag the company into a situation where it cannot pay the interest on its debt.

Interest Coverage is an important factor when GuruFocus ranks a company's overage Financial Strength .


Poojaa Precision Engg Interest Coverage Related Terms


Poojaa Precision Engg Interest Coverage Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Poojaa Precision Engg's Interest Coverage can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: For Interest Coverage, "No debt" indicates no long-term debt. An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no long-term debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Poojaa Precision Engg Interest Coverage Chart

Poojaa Precision Engg Annual Data
Trend Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Interest Coverage
10.71 9.49 13.21 11.04

Poojaa Precision Engg Semi-Annual Data
Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
Interest Coverage N/A N/A N/A 8.40 13.27

BOM:544844 vs ORLY, AZO, GPC: Interest Coverage Comparison

For the Auto Parts subindustry, Poojaa Precision Engg's Interest Coverage, along with its competitors' market caps and Interest Coverage data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Poojaa Precision Engg Interest Coverage vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Poojaa Precision Engg's Interest Coverage distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Poojaa Precision Engg's Interest Coverage falls into.


BOM:544844
17GF Score
Poojaa Precision Engg Ltd BOM:544844
Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Poojaa Precision Engg Interest Coverage Calculation

Interest Coverage is a ratio that determines how easily a company can pay interest expenses on outstanding debt. It is calculated by dividing a company's Operating Income (EBIT) by its Interest Expense:

If Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is positive, then

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income /Interest Expense

Else if Interest Expense is negative and Operating Income is negative, then

The company did not have earnings to cover the interest expense.

Else if Interest Expense is 0 and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation is 0, then

The company had no debt (1).


Note: If both Interest Expense and Interest Income are empty, while Net Interest Income is negative, then use Net Interest Income as Interest Expense.

Poojaa Precision Engg's Interest Coverage for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026, Poojaa Precision Engg's Interest Expense was ₹-41 Mil. Its Operating Income was ₹457 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ₹195 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (A: Mar. 2026 )/Interest Expense (A: Mar. 2026 )
=-1*456.857/-41.367
=11.04

Poojaa Precision Engg's Interest Coverage for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as

Here, for the six months ended in Mar. 2026, Poojaa Precision Engg's Interest Expense was ₹-22 Mil. Its Operating Income was ₹298 Mil. And its Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ₹195 Mil.

Interest Coverage=-1* Operating Income (Q: Mar. 2026 )/Interest Expense (Q: Mar. 2026 )
=-1*297.878/-22.449
=13.27

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

The higher the ratio, the stronger the company's Financial Strength is.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Interest Coverage →
What does a Interest Coverage of 13.27 mean?
Poojaa Precision Engg (BOM:544844) has a Interest Coverage of 13.27 as of Mar. 2026. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Poojaa Precision Engg and its competitors. This is 22% above median its historical median of 10.88. Over the past decade, Poojaa Precision Engg's Interest Coverage has ranged from 9.49 to 13.21. According to the industry distribution chart, Poojaa Precision Engg ranks #452 out of 1056 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 42.8%.
Is Poojaa Precision Engg's Interest Coverage too high?
Poojaa Precision Engg's current Interest Coverage of 13.27 is 22% above median its 10-year median of 10.88. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 9.49 to a high of 13.21. The Vehicles & Parts industry median Interest Coverage is 8.41. Poojaa Precision Engg's value of 13.27 is 57.8% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Poojaa Precision Engg ranks #452 out of 1056 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Poojaa Precision Engg has a GF Score™ of 17/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Poojaa Precision Engg's Interest Coverage compare to ORLY and AZO?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Poojaa Precision Engg ranks #452 out of 1056 companies for Interest Coverage. This puts Poojaa Precision Engg in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Interest Coverage is 8.41. Poojaa Precision Engg's value of 13.27 is 57.8% above this benchmark. Historically, Poojaa Precision Engg's own Interest Coverage has ranged from 9.49 to 13.21 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 10.88 vs. the industry median of 8.41, Poojaa Precision Engg has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Interest Coverage for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median Interest Coverage among Vehicles & Parts companies is 8.41, based on 1,056 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Interest Coverage significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Interest Coverage should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Poojaa Precision Engg's current Interest Coverage of 13.27 is 57.8% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Interest Coverage mean?
A high Interest Coverage can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Interest Coverage measures a company's capability to pay interest expenses on its debt. View historical data on Poojaa Precision Engg and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median Interest Coverage is 8.41 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Poojaa Precision Engg's current Interest Coverage is 13.27, which is 22% above median its own 10-year median of 10.88. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Poojaa Precision Engg stock overvalued right now?
Poojaa Precision Engg (BOM:544844) has a current Interest Coverage of 13.27. The current Interest Coverage is 13.27, which is 22% above median its 10-year median of 10.88 and 57.8% above the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 8.41. Poojaa Precision Engg's overall GF Score™ is 17/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Interest Coverage calculated?
Interest Coverage is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Poojaa Precision Engg (BOM:544844), the current Interest Coverage is 13.27 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Poojaa Precision Engg Business Description

Address Old Mumbai Pune Highway, Office No. T3-401 & T-2 407, Kohinoor World Tower, Opposite Empire Estate, Pimpri, Chinchwad East, Pune, MH, IND, 411019
Poojaa Precision Engg Ltd is a precision engineering company engaged in the manufacturing of aluminium die casting and machining components for use in the automotive sector, including electric vehicle applications and the non-automotive sector, covering agriculture, defence, energy, healthcare, and engineering goods industry. The majority of the company's revenue is derived from the sale of its products to the Automobile Sector, which includes components such as bracket, compressor, intake manifold, cylinder head cover, assembly air intake manifold, camshaft carrier, clutch housing, cover front, oil filter holder (NA), elbow assembly, etc. Geographically, the company operates only in India.
17GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:544844

Interest Coverage is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹646.90
Price