Poojaa Precision Engg (BOM:544844) Return-on-Tangible-Asset: 20.73% (As of Mar. 2026) — 22% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:544844 Poojaa Precision Engg Ltd BOM:544844
17 GF Score
Price ₹646.90
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Poojaa Precision Engg Return-on-Tangible-Asset?

Poojaa Precision Engg BOM:544844 -0.66% 17 Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 20.73% as of Mar. 2026, which is 22% above its 10-year median of 17.02. GuruFocus rates BOM:544844 with a GF Score™ of 17/100. The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,338 Vehicles & Parts companies, Poojaa Precision Engg ranks better than 96.79% on this metric.

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated as Net Income divided by its average total tangible assets. Total tangible assets equals to Total Assets minus Intangible Assets. Poojaa Precision Engg's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹413 Mil. Poojaa Precision Engg's average total tangible assets for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was ₹1,992 Mil. Therefore, Poojaa Precision Engg's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 20.73%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Poojaa Precision Engg's Return-on-Tangible-Asset or its related term are showing as below:

BOM:544844' s Return-on-Tangible-Asset Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 15.54   Med: 17.02   Max: 20.62
Current: 17.36

During the past 4 years, Poojaa Precision Engg's highest Return-on-Tangible-Asset was 20.62%. The lowest was 15.54%. And the median was 17.02%.

BOM:544844's Return-on-Tangible-Asset is ranked better than
96.79% of 1338 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 3.37 vs BOM:544844: 17.36

Poojaa Precision Engg  (BOM:544844) Return-on-Tangible-Asset Explanation

Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures the rate of return on the average total tangible assets (total assets minus intangible assets). Tangible means physical in nature. Intangible Assets are assets that are not physical in nature, and typically "derive their value from legal or intellectual rights." Return-on-Tangible-Asset measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from its tangible assets. It shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. Return-on-Tangible-Assets can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be used to compare companies in different industries.


Be Aware

Like ROE and ROA, Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company’s earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by a company’s tax rate and its interest payment. Return-on-Tangible-Asset may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high Return-on-Tangible-Asset may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.


Poojaa Precision Engg Return-on-Tangible-Asset Related Terms


Poojaa Precision Engg Return-on-Tangible-Asset Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Poojaa Precision Engg's Return-on-Tangible-Asset can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Poojaa Precision Engg Return-on-Tangible-Asset Chart

Poojaa Precision Engg Annual Data
Trend Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset
15.54 17.18 20.62 16.86

Poojaa Precision Engg Semi-Annual Data
Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
Return-on-Tangible-Asset 0.00 0.00 0.00 13.54 20.73

BOM:544844 vs ORLY, AZO, GPC: Return-on-Tangible-Asset Comparison

For the Auto Parts subindustry, Poojaa Precision Engg's Return-on-Tangible-Asset, along with its competitors' market caps and Return-on-Tangible-Asset data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Poojaa Precision Engg Return-on-Tangible-Asset vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Poojaa Precision Engg's Return-on-Tangible-Asset distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Poojaa Precision Engg's Return-on-Tangible-Asset falls into.


BOM:544844
17GF Score
Poojaa Precision Engg Ltd BOM:544844
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Poojaa Precision Engg Return-on-Tangible-Asset Calculation

Poojaa Precision Engg's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2026 )  (A: Mar. 2025 )(A: Mar. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(A: Mar. 2026 )  (A: Mar. 2025 )(A: Mar. 2026 )
=309.028/( (1355.642+2309.154)/ 2 )
=309.028/1832.398
=16.86 %

Poojaa Precision Engg's annualized Return-on-Tangible-Asset for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Return-on-Tangible-Asset=Net Income/( (Total Tangible Assets+Total Tangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Mar. 2026 )  (Q: Sep. 2025 )(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=Net Income/( (Total Assets - Intangible Assets+Total Assets - Intangible Assets)/ count )
(Q: Mar. 2026 )  (Q: Sep. 2025 )(Q: Mar. 2026 )
=412.894/( (1675.276+2309.154)/ 2 )
=412.894/1992.215
=20.73 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual Return-on-Tangible-Asset, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total tangible assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Mar. 2026) net income data.

What does a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 20.73% mean?
Poojaa Precision Engg (BOM:544844) has a Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 20.73% as of Mar. 2026. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Poojaa Precision Engg and its competitors. This is 22% above median its historical median of 17.02. Over the past decade, Poojaa Precision Engg's Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 15.54 to 20.62. According to the industry distribution chart, Poojaa Precision Engg ranks #43 out of 1338 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 3.2%.
Is Poojaa Precision Engg's Return-on-Tangible-Asset too high?
Poojaa Precision Engg's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 20.73% is 22% above median its 10-year median of 17.02. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 15.54 to a high of 20.62. The Vehicles & Parts industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.37. Poojaa Precision Engg's value of 20.73% is 515.1% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Poojaa Precision Engg ranks #43 out of 1338 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Poojaa Precision Engg has a GF Score™ of 17/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Poojaa Precision Engg's Return-on-Tangible-Asset compare to ORLY and AZO?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Poojaa Precision Engg ranks #43 out of 1338 companies for Return-on-Tangible-Asset. This places Poojaa Precision Engg in the top 3% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.37. Poojaa Precision Engg's value of 20.73% is 515.1% above this benchmark. Historically, Poojaa Precision Engg's own Return-on-Tangible-Asset has ranged from 15.54 to 20.62 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 17.02 vs. the industry median of 3.37, Poojaa Precision Engg has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Return-on-Tangible-Asset for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median Return-on-Tangible-Asset among Vehicles & Parts companies is 3.37, based on 1,338 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Return-on-Tangible-Asset significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Return-on-Tangible-Asset should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Poojaa Precision Engg's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 20.73% is 515.1% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Return-on-Tangible-Asset mean?
A high Return-on-Tangible-Asset can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on tangible assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period tangible assets. View historical data on Poojaa Precision Engg and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 3.37 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Poojaa Precision Engg's current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 20.73%, which is 22% above median its own 10-year median of 17.02. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Poojaa Precision Engg stock overvalued right now?
Poojaa Precision Engg (BOM:544844) has a current Return-on-Tangible-Asset of 20.73%. The current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 20.73%, which is 22% above median its 10-year median of 17.02 and 515.1% above the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 3.37. Poojaa Precision Engg's overall GF Score™ is 17/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Return-on-Tangible-Asset calculated?
Return-on-Tangible-Asset is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Poojaa Precision Engg (BOM:544844), the current Return-on-Tangible-Asset is 20.73% as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Poojaa Precision Engg Business Description

Address Old Mumbai Pune Highway, Office No. T3-401 & T-2 407, Kohinoor World Tower, Opposite Empire Estate, Pimpri, Chinchwad East, Pune, MH, IND, 411019
Poojaa Precision Engg Ltd is a precision engineering company engaged in the manufacturing of aluminium die casting and machining components for use in the automotive sector, including electric vehicle applications and the non-automotive sector, covering agriculture, defence, energy, healthcare, and engineering goods industry. The majority of the company's revenue is derived from the sale of its products to the Automobile Sector, which includes components such as bracket, compressor, intake manifold, cylinder head cover, assembly air intake manifold, camshaft carrier, clutch housing, cover front, oil filter holder (NA), elbow assembly, etc. Geographically, the company operates only in India.
17GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:544844

Return-on-Tangible-Asset is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹646.90
Price